Alsea Falls Switchback OBRA XC Championships: Alsea Falls Switchback XC Series Results

Alsea Falls, OR
January 1, 2013

Part of the Alsea Falls Switchback OBRA XC Championships

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated June 15, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 162 Dale Webster Bike Newport-Bier One 55 South Beach 0:55:47
2 188 Isidro Cruz 35 1:03:26
3 202 Scott Nance 39 Portland 1:11:35
4 203 Cody Mace 32 Eugene 1:11:54
5 187 Felipe Yanez 43 Newport 1:20:17
6 224 Jesus Santvarin 35 Newport 1:49:55

Beginner Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 201 Sarah Ann Team Awesomeness Corvallis 1:13:59
2 189 Deann Cooper Sandy 1:37:43

CAT 2 MEN 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 78 Ryan Russell Team FZ 40 Beaverton 2:16:33
2 164 Lee Bauck Epic Racing 43 Troutdale 2:22:22
3 81 tom williamson 47 portland 2:23:07
4 79 Rich Julyan Team Cycle Sport 43 Ashland 2:26:58
5 166 Chris Skovborg Sunnyside Sports 40 Bend 2:28:33
6 75 Michael Kosmala Team S+M 41 Tigard 2:33:23
7 85 Timothy Shreve Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 48 Eugene 2:36:38
8 71 Rob Russell SWEAT360 47 Hillsboro 2:42:47
9 70 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky 44 albany 2:45:44
10 87 Darin Cole 46 Corvallis 2:47:18
11 175 Robert Winnenberg 42 Bend 2:56:12
12 77 jason saunders Team Dirt 46 Corvallis 2:57:37
13 76 Joe Tysoe 42 Portland 3:11:26
DNF 80 Mark Vickers Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 46 Forest Grove

Cat 1 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 168 John Weathers Sunset Cycles 43 Tigard 2:05:36
2 59 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 47 Portland 2:06:40
3 51 Jesse Coombs Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 43 Corvallis 2:07:44
4 150 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 42 Lake Oswego 2:10:47
5 50 John McCaffrey Kesho Bicycles 48 Portland 2:11:18
6 43 Trevor Norland 45 Corvallis 2:13:49
7 177 Brian Bowles Sappo Hill Soapworks 40 Eagle Point 2:14:19
8 20 Robert Uetrecht WebCyclery.com 43 Bend 2:19:56
9 158 Martin Baker Kesho Bicycles 46 Hillsboro 2:21:13
10 105 Dave Cockburn bicycleattorney.com 40 Milwaukie 2:23:02
11 39 Jerry Fox Echo Bike & Board 46 Irrigon 2:24:17
12 176 david baker Sunnyside Sports 46 bend 2:26:53
13 41 John Miller Sappo Hill Soapworks 43 Ashland 2:34:34

Cat 1 Men 50+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 169 Jeff Otto Sunset Cycles 51 Beaverton 2:10:57
2 126 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky 55 Corvallis 2:24:58
3 40 Mike Webb Team Dirt 50 Florence 2:52:23

Cat 1 Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 44 Jessica Smith Sunnyside Sports 27 Bend 2:42:52

Cat 1 Women 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 38 Laura Trace Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 47 Portland 2:28:40

Cat 1 men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 185 Adam Hadley Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 32 Philomath 1:58:15
2 48 Tyler Fox Rocky Mountain Bicycles 19 Irrigon 2:01:42
3 49 Ryan McGlone Boneyard Cycling 35 Bend 2:03:53
4 45 Adam DeMarzo Bike Newport-Bier One 33 COOS BAY 2:07:47
5 155 Tyler Miller Hammer Nutrition 36 BEND 2:08:23
6 56 Nick Wood Team Dirt 34 Portland 2:11:37
7 46 Christian Reed Green Submarine Records 34 Portland 2:16:30
8 180 Joseph Dengel Gentle Lovers 30 Portland 2:20:57
9 160 Nat Johnson Green Submarine Records 35 Portland 2:22:36
10 58 Jeff Ballantine Cyclepath Racing 28 Portland 2:26:03
11 163 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 17 Eugene 2:28:36
12 57 Matt Savage Trusty Switchblade 37 Portland 2:49:20
DNF 102 Tyler Fought Trusty Switchblade 32 Portland
DNF 47 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes 30 Redmond

Cat 2 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 32 Travis Wilson Life Cycle Racing Team 20 Veneta 2:11:30
2 33 Patrick Croasdaile Team S+M 28 Portland 2:17:40
3 37 Blair Bronson Tri Club 25 Corvallis 2:18:30
4 100 Brent Wallace Trusty Switchblade 39 Portland 2:29:00
5 34 Don Petersen 32 Bend 2:30:00
6 154 Matt Mallet 38 Corvallis 2:32:16
7 35 Sean A Carline Zing3 35 Beavercreek 2:38:41
8 31 Bill Garcia Beaverton Bicycle Club 33 Beaverton 2:41:39
9 36 Jeff Lahti Stumptown Cycling Club 39 Portland 2:45:33
10 107 Brian Buskirk Trinity Bikes 28 Beaverton 3:21:55

Cat 2 Men 50-59

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 96 John OBrien Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 53 Ridgefield 2:28:28
2 92 Steve Yenne Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 57 Salem 2:29:58
3 94 Todd Schock Boneyard Cycling 50 Bend 2:31:13
4 95 Alan Ott Bicycle Blue Book\ Rock Lobster\HRS 56 Eugene 2:38:08
5 186 Mark Miller Team Dirt 58 Corvallis 2:40:39
6 109 Owen Twitchell Snowscream 51 Redmond 2:41:46
7 91 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 57 Portland 2:44:54
8 93 Jonathan Pierce Sappo Hill Soapworks 54 Sheridan 3:14:45
DNF 98 Billy Ramsey Bicycleway.com/Oregon Paddle Sports 59 Creswell
DNF 84 Ralph Wenziger 56 Coquille

Cat 2 Men 60+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 118 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 63 Bend 2:36:14
2 117 Steve Troseth Pacific Power Blue Sky 63 Corvallis 2:48:31
3 108 Rick Gregory Black Dog Velo 60 Eugene 3:03:58
4 178 craig bontly Yamika 63 eugene 3:25:04

Cat 2 Men Junior

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 128 Lance Haidet Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 16 Bend 1:19:18
2 167 Javier Colton Sunnyside Sports 17 Bend 1:25:22
3 219 Ian Wilson Bend Endurance Academy 16 Bend 1:33:46
4 211 Justin Ziehnert Beaverton Bicycle Club 15 Tigard 1:42:33
5 172 Donovan Birky Bend Endurance Academy 14 Bend 1:44:25
6 216 Mitchell Stevens Sunnyside Sports 17 Bend 1:50:44
7 210 Sam Drutman Bend Endurance Academy 14 Bend 2:15:13

Cat 2 Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 30 Molly MacGraw Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 24 Ashland 2:36:57
2 74 Amanda Hoffus 32 Bend 2:43:35
3 73 Jeanne Beko Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 30 West Linn 2:53:44
4 72 Suzie Atkin Sweetpea Ladies Auxiliary 33 Portland 2:58:37
5 104 Annie Nielsen 32 Milwaukie 3:00:34
6 183 Ellene Smith bicycleattorney.com 33 Portland 3:15:40

Cat 2 Women 40-49

Num Name Age City Time
1 152 Leslie Copper 47 Portland 3:06:00

Cat 2 Women 50+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 121 Maggie Rising Team Dirt 50 Lake Oswego 1:55:38
2 122 Pam Reid Team Rose City 56 Portland 2:03:27
3 120 Mary Dallas Deschutes Brewery 51 Bend 2:07:01

Cat 3 40+ Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 196 Rick Shimota 49 Corvallis 1:53:20
2 125 Raymond Colton 55 Bend 2:07:06
3 192 mardye wuelfing BDR 40 corvallis 2:08:03
4 89 Jim Cooper 44 Sandy 2:25:14
5 156 Terry Russel 47 2:33:34
6 42 Eric Voigt 39 Sandy 2:48:51
DNF 181 Chris Peskin 40 Corvallis

Cat 3 Men 10-12

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 215 Ryder Uetrecht WebCyclery.com 11 Bend 0:59:52
2 218 Jacob Smith PDX Devo Junior Cycling 10 Portland 1:03:26
3 220 KELLER NORLAND Team Dirt 10 Corvallis 1:16:27
4 170 Henry Winnenberg 10 Bend 1:18:34
5 217 Noah Platt 9 Newport 1:38:01
DNF 214 Grant Lulich 10 Bend

Cat 3 Men 13-14

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 213 Peyton Logue Sappo Hill Soapworks 14 Grants Pass 0:47:07
2 159 Matt Rech 13 Monmouth 1:08:29
3 171 Jaxon Hutchinson 13 Monmouth 1:51:12
4 209 Kaale Tysoe 14 Portland 1:58:56

Cat 3 Men 15-16

Num Name Age City Time
1 207 Ian Cole 15 Corvallis 1:03:02
2 208 Sebastian Tysoe 16 Portland 1:59:41

Cat 3 Men 19-39 Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 198 Eduardo Guerrero Unattached 30 Corvallis 1:37:59
2 197 Christopher Trask 27 Albany 1:39:27
3 157 Emmanuel Lima Olivares 29 Newport 1:51:54
4 179 Rolland Hayden Holy Moly Velo 34 Keizer 1:59:34
5 199 Chris Platt 37 Newport 2:51:32

Cat 3 Women 10-12

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 206 Lauren Ziehnert Beaverton Bicycle Club 12 Tigard 1:06:02

Cat 3 Women 13-14

Num Name Team City Time
1 204 Amy Ziehnert Beaverton Bicycle Club Tigard 1:13:05
2 205 Hannah Voigt Sandy 1:39:50

Cat 3 Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 184 Sarah Hadley Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 36 Philomath 2:00:17
2 191 Samantha Pharris Trinity Bikes 22 Redmond 2:18:16

Cat 3 Women 40+

Num Name Age Time
1 190 Melissa Boyd 58 2:17:57
2 123 Betty Tucker 52 2:37:37

Clydesdales 200+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 161 Bryan Ross Sappo Hill Soapworks 48 Grants Pass 1:35:01
2 212 MacDonald Jackson Team Dirt 41 Corvallis 1:41:54

Elite Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 182 James Ceccorulli bicycleattorney.com 26 Portland 1:58:07
2 103 Patrick Means Team S+M 30 Corvallis 1:59:55
3 1 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 46 Portland 2:01:22
4 127 Kolben Preble Clif Bar 20 Forest Grove 2:10:52
DNF 101 Brig Brandt Silverado Gallery/Sunnyside 33 Bend

Elite Women

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 7 Melissa Norland Team Dirt 39 Corvallis 2:32:46
2 12 Meagan Masten Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 31 Bend 2:53:39

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 165 Scotty Carlile Thump Coffee/Hammer Nutrition/Oakley/Giro 29 Bend 2:01:57
2 113 Will Sullivan 47 Lake Oswego 2:05:39
3 124 Lee Ordonez English Cycles 31 Eugene 2:05:56
4 115 Sean Passage Hutch's/Bend Dental 30 Bend 2:09:52
5 145 Ryan Eisele Reall Racing 35 Dallas 2:14:23
6 106 Dax Turner Tensegrity PT Cycling 39 Eugene 2:14:27
7 116 PAT KUDSZUS Team Lazy Tarantulas 40 Salem 2:27:17
8 174 Jeremy Warnicke Reall Racing 34 Grande Ronde 2:39:07
9 151 Todd Embree Team Dirt 46 Corvallis 2:41:36

Singlespeed Women

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 111 Alice Drobna WebCyclery.com 39 Bend 2:30:59
2 110 Lisa Belair-Sullivan WebCyclery.com 46 Lake Oswego 2:36:19
3 112 Ellen Miller Team Lazy Tarantulas 38 Salem 2:43:51