Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
July 21, 2008

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated May 20, 2009 at 5:36 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 99 Jon DeLeonardo Return of the Dirt Stars 28 30 4
2 456 Jeff Erwin Return of the Dirt Stars 30 25 4
3 620 Damek Maurice The Bike Gallery 22 22 4
4 108 Brian Tobin 24 19 4
5 354 Jeremy Scholz 25 17 4
6 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 15 4
7 84 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear 29 13 4
8 302 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 45 11 4
9 551 John Reed Reed Cycle 42 9 4
10 332 Jason Bacon 36 7 4
11 408 Joel Holly 30 5 4
12 189 Jeff King 44 4 4
13 627 Robert Kirk 27 3 4
14 459 Nicholas Shamrell 22 2 4
15 602 Sam Ford 44 1 4
16 44 Matt Webber Kermantle 27 4
17 451 Keith Ferrante Return of the Dirt Stars 26 4
18 352 Jesse Lopez Crossniacs 45 4
19 339 Mark McMurtry 37 4
20 598 Sam Craven Kester Racing 22 4
21 638 Chris Miller 42 4
22 101 Jeremy Hatch 25 4
23 540 Ken Finch bicycleattorney.com 47 4
24 548 Doug Rehberg 44 4
25 183 Eric Bryant River City Bicycles 46 4
26 607 Michael Clark 39 4
27 597 Tom Hibler 21 4
28 38 Charles Ramsay Coffee Plant 42 4
29 36 James Reinhart 41 4
30 633 Cole Peyton 22 4
31 318 Don Mathews 32 4
32 56 James Marron 35 4
33 341 Nicolas Phelan Aurix 25 4
34 619 Chris Kennedy 31 3
35 599 James Goldston Kester Racing 20 3
36 630 Adam Gomez 32 3
DNF 334 CJ Goodrich 43
DNF 466 Quentin Wilson 31

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 351 Brynje Enderle Cyclepath Racing 30 30 4
2 535 Laura Trace 41 25 4
3 41 Angela Koch Team BTA 37 22 4
4 471 Ronda Sundermeier 41 19 4
5 611 Eleanor Kolden 24 17 4
6 539 Margi Lifsey 34 15 4
7 360 Allis Ottey 30 13 4
8 533 Julie Jenkins 41 11 4
9 32 Michelle Kunec 26 9 4
10 284 Liz Parker 45 7 4
11 553 Linda Caporicci 40 5 4
12 606 Chantal Angot 31 4 3
13 616 Kronda Adair Sorella Forte 37 3 3
14 425 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 35 2 3
15 474 Trisha Swanson 37 1 3
16 623 Megan Lord 39 3
17 626 Christina Cowgill 32 3
18 621 Heather Skabelund 30 3
19 624 Mary Daly 49 3
20 111 Whitney Stenkamp 32 3
21 594 Mckayla Hansen 26 3
22 595 Faith Spanberger 32 3
23 605 Heidi Peyton 52 3
24 628 Kimberley DiStefano Super Relax Concept 41 3
25 18 Dorena Helm 38 3
26 601 Kristy Kester 20 3
27 629 Kristina Ensworth 32 3
28 98 Larisa Brunsdon 27 3
29 592 Christine Etterman 42 3
DNF 625 Laurie Daley 40
DNF 316 Ingrid Dobson Kermantle 27

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 317 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles 27 30 9
2 524 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 28 25 9
3 462 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 18 22 9
4 589 Dan Watson Gentle Lovers 28 19 9
5 488 Seth Hosmer HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 33 17 9
6 530 Matthew Wills Veloshop 28 15 9
7 55 James Ceccorulli Portland State University 21 13 9
8 521 Ruben Markstrom 32 11 9
9 526 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 20 9 8
10 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27 7 8
11 432 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 38 5 8
12 290 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 30 4 8
13 303 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 28 3 8
14 295 Ben Edwards Team S+M 33 2 8
15 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 1 8
16 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 8
17 68 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 31 8
18 77 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 37 8
19 97 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 37 8
20 661 Mark Gyulafia Guinness Cycling Team 24 7
DNF 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37
DNF 662 Elliott Usher Guinness Cycling Team 24
DNF 448 Peter Lunoak The Bike Gallery 30
DNF 288 Brian Ellin Veloshop 28

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 252 David Diviney Cyclepath Racing 40 30 8
2 307 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 41 25 8
3 27 Paolo Dabbeni Nike Cycling 40 22 8
4 656 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com 48 19 8
5 215 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 41 17 8
6 380 Mark Duff Veloforma 41 15 8
7 136 Jake Rosenfeld 40 13 8
8 75 Chris Sautter Yakima Bike Vigilantes 41 11 8
9 52 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 48 9 8
10 641 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 42 7 7
DNF 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44
DNF 258 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 41

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Points Laps
1 141 Tyler Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 30 4

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 96 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 13 30 4
2 177 Wyatt Cooper ZteaM 12 25 4
3 181 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 10 22 4
4 33 Brock Emry River City Bicycles 10 19 3
5 541 Ben Hubbard 13 17 3
6 263 Calvin Bryant 8 15 3
7 274 Bailey King 13 3
8 131 Cole Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 12 11 3
9 158 Trevin Ensworth 10 9 3
10 188 Skyler Gober 10 7 3
11 608 Linus Clark 8 5 3
12 453 Cole Roberts 9 4 2
13 609 Andrew Parker 9 3 2
DNF 632 Jordan Parker 13

Junior Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 556 Raina Ensworth 13 30 3
2 172 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 11 25 3
3 82 Ellie Engelen NoMad Sports Club 12 22 3
4 324 Marisa Reid ZteaM 12 19 3
5 614 Elizabeth McKnight 10 17 3
6 209 Ruby Edwards 7 15 2

Pro/Expert Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 311 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 27 30 8
2 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 29 25 8
3 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 22 8
4 67 Susan Sherman 38 19 7
5 429 Megan Chinburg Portland Velo 17 7
6 10 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 33 15 7
7 646 Megan Schubel 33 13 7
8 309 Jennifer Schweitzer Veloshop 33 11 7
9 664 Kelly Bradway Parett 44 9 7

Pro/Semi-pro Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 321 Jason Sager Mona-Vie/Cannondale 33 30 9
2 1 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 37 25 9
3 663 Eric Sheagley 36 22 9
4 83 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 32 19 9
5 406 Steve Carwile Capitol Subaru Cycling 25 17 9
6 313 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 41 15 9
7 653 chad swanson Team S+M 13 9
8 301 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 35 11 9
9 3 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 43 9 9
10 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 7 9
11 529 Jonathan Smith Team S+M 33 5 9
12 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 4 9
13 276 Joel Armstrong Shiloh/Dirt Rag/Monster Energy 39 3 9
14 579 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles 30 2 9
15 400 Matt Mahoney Team S+M 30 1 9
16 651 Josh Taylor 360 Racing 38 8

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 30 6
2 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 25 6
3 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 22 6
4 22 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 36 19 6
5 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27 17 6
6 136 Jake Rosenfeld 41 15 6
7 102 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 30 13 6
8 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 11 6
9 394 Tony Pereira Team Beer 39 9 6
10 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 7 6
11 129 Scott Barker 39 5 6
12 246 Joe Partridge Yakima Bike Vigilantes 38 4 6
13 350 John Dorfer Veloshop 29 3 6
14 508 Anderson Folts Veloshop 25 2 6
15 239 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 27 1 6
16 330 Myles Haselhorst ampersandvintage.com 29 6
17 49 josh bartlemay Beer Powered Bike 25 6
18 373 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 25 6
19 265 Nick Williams 29 6
20 612 Christian Ward The Path/BMF 28 6
21 219 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 37 6
22 397 Matt Cardinal Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 36 6
23 205 Dan Cheever Revolver-Cascadia 39 6
24 126 Clint Culpepper Team Beer 28 6
25 53 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 32 6
26 401 Julio Cabrera Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 6
27 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 50 6
28 649 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers 35 6
29 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 6
30 206 Joshua Anderson 27 6
31 634 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 36 6
32 178 Andrew Ross 31 6
33 600 Kris Bedsaul 38 6
34 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 29 6
35 292 Doug Moak Cross Crusade 34 6
36 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 6
37 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44 6
38 384 Pete Conklin Sunday Muddy Sunday 45 6
39 441 Dylan McNamee 42 6
40 636 Mike Reed 34 6
41 213 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 43 6
42 187 Ian Dossett 36 6
43 437 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst 29 6
44 435 Casey Storey Cyclology/Viso 31 6
45 218 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 31 6
46 72 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 47 5
47 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 5
48 40 Chris DiStefano Super Relax Concept 40 5
49 144 Benjamin Davis Team Beer 5
50 568 Justin Gorder Gateway/Speedzone 25 5
51 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 5
DNF 196 John Howe Team Beer 38
DNF 610 Boone Tompkins BMF 21
DNF 462 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 18
DNF 54 Jackson Wild Veloshop 32

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 15 Ron Babcock Portland Velo 38 30 6
2 637 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 36 25 6
3 90 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 37 22 6
4 511 Brian Hopkins 34 19 6
5 250 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 31 17 6
6 502 Brian Foresta 34 15 6
7 122 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 32 13 6
8 552 David Rosen Southtown Velo 34 11 6
9 237 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 38 9 6
10 343 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 22 7 6
11 356 Jesse Luckett Cyclepath Racing 34 5 6
12 222 Jesse Lea Cyclepath Racing 35 4 6
13 179 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 38 3 6
14 650 Darrin Seeds 28 2 6
15 320 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 38 1 6
16 223 Jordan Norris 28 6
17 80 David Prause Super Relax Concept 37 6
18 104 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 36 6
19 31 Edward (Ted) Chaplain 34 6
20 571 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 33 6
21 560 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 27 6
22 481 Jonathan Flikkema 20 6
23 660 Curtis Loeb 34 6
24 510 Mike Rosenfeld 35 6
25 422 Glenn Moragne 39 6
26 74 Christopher Dyer Augustus Revolver-Cascadia 33 6
27 336 Robert Chaney 23 6
28 512 David Roulo 32 6
29 76 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 32 6
30 550 Eric Swain 29 6
31 487 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 38 6
32 648 Jeremy Warnicke 29 6
33 256 Kyle Muhonen Battle Ground Bicycles 19 6
34 484 JOSH ALLEN 29 6
35 253 John Baldwin 26 6
36 69 Will Cortez Trail Head Cycles 30 6
37 578 Ryan Kilgren Pacific Power Blue Sky 28 6
38 247 Bryce Timm Battle Ground Bicycles 19 6
39 254 Luke Sosnowski 31 6
40 294 Phillip Golob 24 5
41 405 Brent Dombrowski Cyclepath Racing 35 5
42 160 Gabriel Ledger Mr Furrows 35 5
43 659 Robert Kyper Tireless Velo 35 5
44 652 Eric Porter 27 5
45 644 Alex Hauser 39 5
46 81 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 31 5
47 231 Paul Litwinczuk 37 5
48 593 Jeffrey Garrett 31 5
49 146 Jeff Morrell 33 5
50 225 Justin Stenkamp 31 5
51 362 Andrew VarnerSeamon Vista Ridge Velo 33 5
52 585 J. Jason Jones NoMad Sports Club 34 5
53 596 Chad Hartley 32 5
DNF 378 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 29
DNF 657 Jason Zadow 32

Sport Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 380 Mark Duff Veloforma 41 30 6
2 426 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 42 25 6
3 658 Karl Choltus Southtown Velo 43 22 6
4 34 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 44 19 6
5 424 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 42 17 6
6 559 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 44 15 6
7 455 Gary Johnson 46 13 6
8 411 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 41 11 6
9 463 Buzz Truitt Tireless Velo 42 9 6
10 174 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 42 7 6
11 199 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne 43 5 6
12 152 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct 42 4 6
13 564 Scott Ballard Veloshop 41 3 6
14 170 James Jonke Tireless Velo 41 2 6
15 565 Michael Mann Word-RCB 48 1 6
16 575 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 40 5
17 421 David Munro 42 5
18 642 Dan Dittmer Portland Velo 43 5
19 267 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 41 5
20 30 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 44 5
21 367 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 40 5
22 569 Tom Hill NoMad Sports Club 45 5
23 519 Roger Wong 44 5
24 271 Don McKie 40 5
25 245 Jonathan Garcia Battle Ground Bicycles 43 5
26 557 Richard Ensworth 41 5
27 260 Gary Smith 48 5
28 576 Scott Gibson Team Tasty 41 5
29 51 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 47 5
30 72 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 47 5
31 121 Jim Straight 40 5
32 638 Chris Miller 42 5
33 544 Paul Long 41 5
34 385 Jeffrey Johnson Team Beer 40 5
35 617 Mike Davis 48 5
36 640 Wayne Nussbaum 44 5
37 286 Dave Wingard Word-RCB 45 5
38 615 Thane Hubbard 41 5
39 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 5
40 142 David Strader Southtown Velo 42 5
41 37 David English Mclain Velo 45 5
42 655 Paul DeVries 343 Racing 40 5
43 635 Dan Langille 46 5

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 268 Terry Knight 53 30 6
2 216 Joe Hamilton 52 25 5
3 143 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 50 22 5
4 486 Steve Long 55 19 5
5 591 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 51 17 5
6 534 Ike Kendrick 55 15 5
7 78 David Anderson The Bike Gallery 56 13 5
DNF 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 51
DNF 19 Einar Traa Portland Velo 65
DNF 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 59

Sport Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 391 Megan Murray Tireless Velo 27 30 5
2 168 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 36 25 5
3 645 Rachel Bagley 29 22 5
4 117 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 27 19 5
5 103 Dawn Riddle Veloshop 26 17 5
6 335 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 37 15 5
7 490 Rebecca Richards 25 13 5
8 327 Uma Kleppinger Bridgetown Velo 41 5
9 221 Cecily Norris 27 11 5
10 383 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 25 9 5
11 558 Beth Chase Bridgetown Velo 32 7 5
12 35 Lindsay Kandra Team Group Health 31 5 5
13 235 Sierra Callahan Portland Velo 29 4 5
14 151 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 32 3 5
15 150 Devin Moeller Veloshop 29 2 5
16 480 Amber Clark Team Beer 31 1 5
17 622 Kristen Marlo Warren 38 5
18 251 Julie Beeler Battle Ground Bicycles 39 4
19 639 Katie Turdy 23 4
DNF 86 Julie Browning Cyclepath Racing 39

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 45 William Goritski Tireless Velo 46 30 5
2 113 Elaine Bothe Acme Motowear/Health NE 43 25 5
3 322 Pam Reid Team Rose City 51 22 5
4 654 Debbie Bauer 41 19 5
5 164 Denise Livingston Team Bike Tires Direct 40 17 5
6 145 Lori Jensen Tireless Velo 49 15 5
7 255 Renee Pype Team S+M 40 13 4
8 127 Sue Hanna Bicycleforce.com 52 11 4
9 371 Gabrielle Roth 41 9 4
10 647 Robin Vertnor 45 7 3