Portland MTB Short Track Series: Series Overall

Portland, OR
July 30, 2007

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:47 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 65 David Saltzberg Specialized River City Bicycles 41 129 129
2 241 Steve Long North River Racing 54 95 95
3 59 Will Cortez Kissler's Cyclery 29 94 94
4 107 Ken Lindhorst 43 85 85
5 317 Nick Williams 29 67 67
6 62 Eric Bryant 45 62 62
7 224 Roger Wong 43 52 52
8 131 Bret Berner Team BMX 31 43 41
9 51 Russell Holzinger 28 37 37
10 213 Richard Lorenz Beaverton Bicycle Club 31 34 34
11 103 Pete Van Tilburt 38 30 30
12 222 Pete Conklin 44 30 30
13 340 Rodney Stauber Chain Agents 40 30 30
14 83 Chris Ellsworth 23 27 27
15 133 Michael Kender 43 26 26
16 243 Dan Comminette 30 25 25
17 129 Alex Sessions 22 24 24
18 338 Tom Rousculp 32 22 22
19 121 Kurt Barker 36 19 19
20 105 Matt Distefano 26 17 17
21 841 Ryan Gillespie 32 17 17
22 298 Jon DeLeonardo 27 14 14
23 211 Will McDonald 23 13 13
24 382 Andrew Mork 39 13 13
25 333 Michael Gambee 22 11 11
26 101 Derek Batchelder Trail Head Cycles 15 10 10
27 46 Brian Brannschweig 29 9 9
28 120 Robb Rathe 33 9 9
29 93 Chris Paskewich 37 8 8
30 208 Todd Brochu 35 7 7
31 341 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 30 7 7
32 212 Dave Bicknell 32 6 6
33 307 Randy Wright 35 5 5
34 235 Barrett Reiner 22 4 4
35 374 Christopher Dieringer 20 4 4
36 128 Chris Frey 33 3 3
37 418 Tyler Hunt 3 3
38 233 Stanley Bercovitz 45 2 2
39 239 Jeffrey Garrett 30 2 2
40 210 Mark Jenkins Team S+M 47 1 1
41 290 Rodney Hasty Tribe503.com 33 1 1

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 225 Miriam Gillow-Wiles Portland State University 28 123 123
2 73 Lori Jensen 47 88 79
3 84 Megan Chinburg 28 60 60
4 214 Jennifer Caldwell Team Group Health 30 55 55
5 295 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 37 55 55
6 304 Melanie Clark 41 51 51
7 209 Lindsay Kandra Team Group Health 30 46 46
8 328 Sierra Callahan 28 42 42
9 251 Tacia Miller 36 42 42
10 126 Darquise Cloutier 43 41 41
11 299 Wendi Straight 40 39 39
12 227 Jennifer Foley Ironclad Performance Wear 31 37 37
13 292 Kimberly Long Endo & the Back Peddlers 39 31 31
14 293 Emily Moon 28 30 30
15 381 Amber Clark Team Beer 30 29 29
16 34 Liz Parker 44 27 27
17 218 Melanie Moir 34 26 26
18 21 Elicia Cardenas Veloshop 31 25 25
19 406 Devin Moeller Veloshop 25 25
20 48 Brigid Gormley 41 22 22
21 336 Michelle Kunec 24 21 21
22 82 Elaine Prause 36 19 19
23 349 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 24 13 13
24 403 Kara Murray 30 13 13
25 324 Mckayla Hansen 25 7 7
26 300 Michele Stultz 39 5 5
27 422 Larisa Brunsdon 26 3 3

Expert Men

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 179 Neal Bibler Team S+M 29 134 125
2 113 Joel Armstrong Shiloh Cyclery/Dirt Rag Magazine 38 119 119
3 33 Brett Jarolimek The Bike Gallery 31 115 100
4 50 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 41 78 78
5 206 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 28 76 76
6 198 Trygve Noreng 32 71 71
7 203 David Diviney Half Fast Velo 39 50 50
8 346 James Crowe 20 37 37
9 180 Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com 31 36 36
10 90 Andy McKerrow The Bike Gallery 33 33 33
11 193 Scott Bradway Team S+M 36 31 31
12 171 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 29 30 30
13 283 Nick Gibson 28 30 30
14 366 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles 27 30 30
15 12 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 35 25 25
16 87 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 22 22
17 14 Peter Lunoak 30 20 20
18 64 Jacob Furniss Eddy Merkin 27 19 19
19 42 Adrian Olmstead HUP United 32 17 17
20 45 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 29 16 16
21 289 Daniel Baggs 23 15 15
22 326 Jeff Struck Team S+M 32 13 13
23 11 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 36 13 13
24 146 Eddie French Super Relax Concept 40 12 12
25 189 Nicholas Kindt Land Rover of the Carolinas 29 9 9
26 273 Steven Beardsley CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 25 9 9
27 311 Ryan McFarling YakiBRA 33 5 5
28 4 Sue Butler Bear Naked/Cannondale & River City Bicycles 36 5 5
29 27 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 37 4 4
30 169 Greg Adams 28 4 4
31 398 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com 47 4 4
32 16 Matthew Wills 27 3 3
33 370 Garret Heitman Clif Bar 31 3 3
34 242 Mike Bene Veloshop 40 2 2
35 150 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 2 2
36 417 Shane Beers Eddy Merkin 33 2 2
37 153 Colby Brooks Meschke Cycles 29 2 2
38 182 Ian Leitheiser 35 1 1
39 192 Kris Jamieson 38 1 1

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 297 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 14 90 90
2 101 Derek Batchelder Trail Head Cycles 15 30 30
3 196 Will Jones PUMP 15 30 30
4 378 Zach Bowden 25 25

Junior Men Under 14

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 57 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 12 175 150
2 247 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 9 127 127
3 37 Brock Emry Brock Racing Team 9 132 113
4 229 Joshua Clark 9 87 87
5 342 Skyler Gober 9 84 75
6 98 Julian Roden The Bike Gallery 10 60 60
7 117 Camden Morey Forza Jet Velo 10 58 58
8 231 Ben Clark 7 48 48
9 351 Wyatt Cooper 41 41
10 216 Cole Robinson 11 37 37
11 372 Ben Sprouse 10 24 24
12 355 Phillip Parker 9 15 15
13 302 Tyler Crevelt 12 15 15
14 405 Jake Lear 11 13 13
15 424 Alan Sophie 11 11 11
16 376 Reed Stephenson 9 9 9
17 404 Nick Lear 9 5 5

Junior Women U18 MTB

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 41 Ellie Engelen NoMad Sports Club 11 145 126
2 74 Marisa Reid Forza Jet Velo 11 114 114
3 70 Kara Helgren Forza Jet Velo 14 85 85
4 303 Kallen Dewey 18 61 61
5 294 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 14 60 60
6 331 Mikaela Saltzberg Specialized River City Bicycles 10 53 53
7 112 Hanna Lautenbach 11 22 22
8 305 Ruby Edwards 7 17 17

Pro/Expert Women

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 139 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 38 142 142
2 22 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 36 129 110
3 6 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 32 100 100
4 5 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 35 96 96
5 88 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 32 79 79
6 80 Susan Sherman 38 62 62
7 79 Kelly Bradway Parett 39 51 51
8 318 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 39 39
9 281 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 32 32 32
10 318 Cassandra Perkins Bearnaked/Cannondale 29 30 30
11 26 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 11 11
12 295 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 9 9

Pro/Semi-pro Men

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 1 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 36 175 150
2 3 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 30 100 100
3 205 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 42 110 99
4 30 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 34 80 73
5 323 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers 34 50 50
6 147 chad swanson Team S+M 30 50 50
7 31 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 36 52 47
8 171 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 29 45 45
9 372 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 42 42
10 11 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 36 41 41
11 183 Olivier Bock Jamis 34 36 36
12 76 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 40 33 33
13 114 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 40 31 31
14 2 Molly Cameron Veloshop 31 30 30
15 15 Steven Hunter Veloshop 27 29 29
16 199 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 31 22 22
17 375 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 33 22 22
18 141 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 20 20
19 172 Sean Babcock Team S+M 24 19 19
20 371 Damian Schmitt Sunnyside Sports 28 17 17
21 240 Mathew Hall Ira Ryan Cycles/Veloshop 29 17 17
22 186 Cary Miller Team S+M 35 14 14
23 353 Michael Gallagher River City Bicycles 33 11 11
24 29 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 9 9
25 66 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 26 3 3
26 369 John Walrod River City Bicycles 31 3 3
27 373 Brian Ellin Veloshop 27 3 3
28 77 Mike Hilbrandt The Bike Gallery 29 1 1

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 90 Andy McKerrow The Bike Gallery 33 142 131
2 141 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 149 130
3 30 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 34 111 111
4 11 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 36 102 102
5 114 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 40 89 89
6 31 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 36 63 63
7 64 Jacob Furniss Eddy Merkin 27 55 55
8 50 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 41 47 47
9 240 Mathew Hall Ira Ryan Cycles/Veloshop 29 38 38
10 44 Matt Cardinal The Bike Gallery 35 34 34
11 353 Michael Gallagher 33 31 31
12 1 Shannon Skerritt Bike Gallery/Chris King 36 30 30
13 13 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 35 29 29
14 137 Tommy Tuite Veloshop 28 26 26
15 135 Tony Pereira Veloshop 38 27 25
16 66 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 26 19 19
17 12 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 35 19 19
18 10 John Dorfer Veloshop 29 17 17
19 77 Mike Hilbrandt The Bike Gallery 29 16 16
20 3 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 30 15 15
21 167 David Bisers Veloshop 26 12 12
22 242 Mike Bene Veloshop 40 12 12
23 232 Dan Cheever Evil 39 5 5
24 7 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 4 4
25 139 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 38 3 3
26 236 Jake Rosenfeld 39 2 2
27 8 Brian List EWEB Windpower 40 1 1

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 28 Paolo Dabbeni Splash Pools Cycling Team 39 143 128
2 252 Ben Edwards 32 114 114
3 236 Jake Rosenfeld 39 72 72
4 94 Ted Byram 34 57 57
5 162 Andrew Holder 33 51 51
6 271 John Crawford Portland Velo 21 49 49
7 343 Daniel Sprouse 39 48 48
8 165 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 37 51 47
9 234 Jeff Edes Team S+M 37 46 46
10 345 Casey McDonald OrganicAthlete 30 44 44
11 181 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 34 37 37
12 177 James Westfall 27 34 34
13 312 brett boyles United Finance 37 33 33
14 256 Jonathan Puskas Half Fast Velo 36 32 32
15 81 David Prause Nogin Velo Club 36 30 30
16 150 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 30 30
17 322 Zach Sachen Rikou 33 28 28
18 266 Matt Kavanagh 36 26 26
19 175 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com 39 25 25
20 153 Colby Brooks 29 22 22
21 56 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 39 20 20
22 188 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand 17 19 19
23 185 Chris Boyce 34 18 18
24 367 Charlie Wicker Word-RCB 38 17 17
25 435 Michael Szwaya 37 13 13
26 358 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 38 11 11
27 355 Robin Frehsee 27 5 5
28 55 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 31 5 5
29 173 Jason Carothers 30 4 4
30 196 Will Jones PUMP 15 3 3
31 243 Dan Comminette 30 3 3
32 115 Scott Barker 38 2 2
33 226 Ian Osborne Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 36 2 2
34 246 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing 34 2 2
35 104 Jimmy Cavalieri 36 1 1
36 105 Matt Distefano 26 1 1
37 330 Kirk Edwards Gateway/Speedzone 33 1 1

Sport Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 61 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 41 140 140
2 43 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 41 130 119
3 85 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 42 137 118
4 154 William Goritski Tireless Velo 45 99 90
5 260 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 41 88 88
6 38 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 43 84 71
7 20 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 46 66 63
8 53 Terry Mitchell 41 54 54
9 25 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 43 42 42
10 149 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 42 39 39
11 161 David German Team Bridge City 42 34 34
12 388 Dave Warwick Gateway/Speedzone 40 32 32
13 390 Todd Embree EWEB Windpower 40 30 30
14 190 Dean Duitsman Cedar Mill Velo 42 22 22
15 362 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 41 18 18
16 124 Tom Boyd 42 17 17
17 222 Pete Conklin 44 16 16
18 170 James Jonke Bicycleface.com 41 9 9
19 207 Jeffrey Gerwing Word-RCB 41 9 9
20 54 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 41 7 7
21 49 Jake VanderZanden Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 6 6
22 109 Guus Sophie Team Rose City 46 5 5
23 191 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 43 3 3
24 350 Lawrence Jobe 3 3
25 217 Mark Robinson 49 2 2
26 357 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles 47 2 2
27 195 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 46 1 1
28 187 Torsten Kjellstrand Team S+M 46 1 1
29 332 Jeff Tedder United Finance 47 1 1
30 361 Emile Lemoine bicycleattorney.com 43 1 1

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 7 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 170 145
2 89 James Thiele Team Rose City 50 124 107
3 116 David Burnard 51 117 100
4 174 Steve Lacey Cyclepath Racing 53 85 85
5 267 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 50 75 75
6 258 Ike Kendrick 54 62 62
7 220 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 50 50
8 265 Patrick Coughlin AOMS Racing 55 45 45
9 264 Joe Hamilton Mari's Coffee 51 45 45
10 253 Dieter Hoffmann 50 45 45
11 356 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 51 24 24
12 272 Michael Barmache NoMad Sports Club 58 16 16
13 442 Steve Brown 51 9 9

Sport Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 145 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 39 102 102
2 315 Sarah Sturdy PONY 30 91 91
3 71 Jennifer Schweitzer 31 90 90
4 18 Beth Chase Veloshop 31 97 88
5 148 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 31 85 85
6 84 Megan Chinburg 28 82 82
7 21 Elicia Cardenas Veloshop 31 75 75
8 316 Megan Murray PONY 26 63 63
9 100 Dawn Guildner The Bike Gallery 36 59 59
10 102 Kristen Marlo Warren HAK Racing 37 55 55
11 230 Heather Westfall 27 49 49
12 214 Jennifer Caldwell Team Group Health 30 26 26
13 349 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 24 23 23
14 142 Jennafer Herold 22 19 19
15 140 Rachael Kubik 24 18 18
16 432 Alisa Jeffries 27 15 15
17 127 Rachael Parker 38 11 11
18 436 Julie Thompson Half Fast Velo 30 4 4

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Age Total Pts Points
1 26 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 43 145 145
2 143 William Goritski Tireless Velo 45 130 130
3 75 Pam Reid Team Rose City 50 110 110
4 111 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City 54 99 99
5 32 Laura La Rosa 42 88 88
6 78 Renee Pype Team S+M 40 92 79
7 291 Joanne Leyva NoMad Sports Club 47 68 68
8 255 Lori Miller 43 39 39
9 248 Georgann Shinn Gateway Bicycle/NKR 43 19 19
10 249 Sheilagh Griffin NoMad Sports Club 43 13 13
11 387 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club 11 11