Portland Short Track Series

Portland International Raceway, OR
June 18, 2018

Part of the Portland Short Track Series

For questions about results contact Candi Murray cmurray@obra.org

Updated June 18, 2018 at 9:29 PM

Category 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 308 Danny Weikel Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 46 Portland 6
2 320 Tom Williamson Team 10 Barrel 52 portland 6
3 317 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 51 Portland 6
4 311 Anthony Ohotto ANTHM Collective 52 Portland 6
5 300 Scott Trautman Dialed Cycling Team 52 Camas 6
6 307 Terry Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 48 Washougal 6
7 302 James Tervo Team S+M 48 Portland 6
8 321 David Saltzberg Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 52 Vancouver 6
9 304 Richard Wilks Rebound/Tireless Velo 49 CAMAS 6
10 309 Craig Ruby Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Portland 6
11 303 Jeff Standish Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 52 Gresham 5
12 301 Aaron Radspinner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 47 Beaverton 5
13 314 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 55 Wilsonville 5
14 312 John Napier Metropolis Cycle Repair 57 Camas 5

Category 1 Men U45

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 202 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 42 Portland 6
2 219 Hayden Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 15 Tualatin 6
3 212 Fred Mills 38 Portland 6
4 201 Sterling Sobczak Camas Bike and Sport 44 Vancouver 6
5 200 Jeff Smith Team Lazy Tarantulas 42 Hillsboro 6
6 203 Jacob Smith PDX Devo Junior Cycling 15 Portland 6
7 218 Dustin Henderson Deschutes Brewery 40 Gresham 6
8 215 Robert Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club 41 Portland 6
9 217 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 34 Portland 5
10 213 Jonathan Maus 43 Portland 4

Category 2 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 703 Mike Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 46 Vancouver 6
2 710 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 48 Vancouver 5
3 704 Brian Wise Dialed Cycling Team 47 Vancouver 5
4 738 Brian Little BeerMongers 44 Portland 5
5 718 Chris Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 46 Tualatin 5
6 711 Abram Hernandez BeerMongers 42 Portland 5
7 731 Steve Popp Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 45 portland 5
8 742 Andrew Usher Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 40 Portland 5
9 736 Bill Klingler BeerMongers 40 Portland 5
10 730 Matthew Smith Swift Racing 41 vancouver 5
11 721 David Rosen Sage Titanium 45 Beaverton 5
12 739 Sean Reynolds Team Lazy Tarantulas 46 Portland 5
13 708 Gabriel Cabatic Trusty Switchblade 42 Portland 5
14 700 Matt Hooge 46 Portland 5
15 737 Ted Byram 43 Portland 5
16 717 Will Cortez 40 Portland 5
17 719 Carl Anton Dialed Cycling Team 48 Woodburn 5
18 707 Nolan Restivo 40 Portland 5
19 714 Craig Carter Harder Cycling 48 Portland 5
20 709 Jerry Campbell BeerMongers 44 Portland 5
21 720 Ryan Morgan Trusty Switchblade 44 Portland 5
22 705 Bjorn Clouten Stumptown Cycling Club 48 Happy Valley 5
23 733 Wick Ashley 47 Portland 5
24 716 Brian Johnson Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Lake Oswego 5
25 723 Vincent Zitkovich 46 Vancouver 4
26 740 Benjamin Drucker Swift Racing 49 Portland 3

Category 2 Men 50-59

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 203 Andy Leritz Team Lazy Tarantulas 51 Portland 5
2 209 Chris Page Metropolis Cycle Repair 50 Brightwood 5
3 201 Rob Russell 51 Hillsboro 5
4 202 Jeffrey Whitaker Cyclepath Racing 52 Portland 4
5 208 Tim Schauer Sage Titanium 50 Camas 4
6 215 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 53 Portland 4
7 218 James Jonke Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 52 Portland 4
8 232 Chris Sautter ANTHM Collective 52 Portland 4
9 213 Jeff Steiner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 52 Portland 4
10 204 Duff Linde Camas Bike and Sport 53 PORTLAND 4
11 206 Erik Goodfriend Hammer Velo 58 portland 4
12 223 Brendan Quinlan Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 58 Beaverton 4
13 230 Tim Goss Rebound/Tireless Velo 52 Washougal 4
14 214 Matt Meskill Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 56 Portland 4
15 212 Matthew Martel 53 Portland 4
16 216 Tony Wolff Stumptown Cycling Club 52 Portland 4
17 228 Matt Richmond Stumptown Cycling Club 54 Portland 4
18 224 Neil Carpenter Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 54 Portland 4
19 229 Jason Bietz 52 Sherwood 4
20 210 Chris Alling Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 54 Vancouver 4
21 200 Edward Knight Cyclepath Racing 50 Battle Ground 4
22 211 David Bussey 54 Canby 4
DNF 217 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 54 Camas 1

Category 2 Men 60+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 305 Tom Webb Team Rose City 66 Portland 4
2 308 David Luoma Cyclepath Racing 61 Portland 4
3 306 Jeff Hollister Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 60 Portland 4
4 309 Joe Hamilton Rebound/Tireless Velo 62 Vancouver 4
5 302 Mark Hildebrandt 62 Tigard 4
6 311 Russell Speirn Cyclepath Racing 72 Portland 4
7 314 Tom Heywood 71 Wenatchee 4
8 313 larry stryker The Spokesmen 69 Washougal 4
9 300 John Moyer 69 Portland 4
10 310 Gil Ormerod Team S+M 65 Portland 4
11 307 Edward Lanton 68 Portland 4
12 312 Dean Lee 62 Hillsboro 3
DNF 303 Dave Burnard 62 Forest Grove 2

Category 2 Men U40

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 631 Chad Balthazor BeerMongers 33 Portland 6
2 657 Justin Ziehnert TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 20 Tigard 6
3 630 Zachary Berkompas Dialed Cycling Team 22 YACOLT 6
4 653 Alexander Banks-Watson bicycleattorney.com 34 Portland 6
5 627 Christopher San Agustin Team Coastal 33 Portland 5
6 660 John Gill Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 38 Happy Valley 5
7 626 Carl Aldrich BeerMongers 34 Portland 5
8 632 Andrew Smith Swift Racing 36 Portland 5
9 651 Matthew Wilkins Team Coastal 33 Portland 5
10 634 Jordan Rickards Dialed Cycling Team 37 Portland 5
11 621 Adam Burgess 25 West Linn 5
12 618 Dean Bunnell 37 Portland 5
13 652 Grant Cowie 35 Ridgefield 5
14 659 Charlie Burns 22 Portland 5
15 622 James Bradley Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 5
16 643 Andrew Slater BeerMongers 31 Portland 5
17 633 Cooper Irwin 20 Woodland 5
18 658 Cory Solovewicz Swift Racing 36 Portland 4

Category 2 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 204 Karen Goritski Rebound/Tireless Velo 56 Camas 4
2 206 Sharon Anderson Grown Rogue Cycling Team 49 Portland 4
3 201 Pam Reid Team Rose City 61 Portland 4
4 200 Kathryn Lewis Gladyators 56 Gladstone 4
5 209 susan Renn Team Slow 48 Portland 4
6 203 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 59 Portland 4
7 202 Traci Smolen Team S+M 51 Portland 4
8 208 Danielle Reynolds Team Lazy Tarantulas 45 Portland 3
DNF 210 Beth Burns Rebound/Tireless Velo 46 portland 3
DNF 219 Gwen Rector 53 Vancouver 1

Category 2 Women U45

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 112 Nikki Balderson bicycleattorney.com 41 Portland 4
2 122 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 43 Portland 4
3 105 Kate Drennan BeerMongers 35 Portland 4
4 103 Heather VanValkenburg Cyclepath Racing 43 Vancouver 4
5 109 Nicole Beckwith 32 Portland 4
6 121 lauren ziehnert TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 17 Tigard 4
7 117 Molly Leonard BeerMongers 28 Portland 4
8 108 Nita Galambos Tuite Bicycle Repair 37 Portland 4
9 120 Erinne Goodell Team Slow 38 Portland 4
10 116 Remy Maguire 39 Portland 4
11 115 Beth Flanagan BeerMongers 41 Portland 4
12 111 Carley Leins Team Nonstop 31 Portland 4
13 100 Sonja Ebert Dialed Cycling Team 41 Vancouver 4
14 101 Shelly Boelter Cyclepath Racing 40 Portland 4
15 106 Hannah Moore 35 Portland 4
16 124 Kaitlyn Wolfe Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 18 Vancouver 4
17 107 Whitney Hooker Team Finger 35 The Dalles 4
18 110 Marie Major 36 Vancouver 4

Category 3 Men 10-13

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 655 Jackson Dale PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 portland 4
2 669 Aidan Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 12 Portland 4
3 659 Benicio Thorne PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 4
4 652 Bjorn Blankenship Bend Endurance Academy 10 Bend 3
5 664 Halen Harrison PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 3
6 666 Wyatt Krogh 13 Portland 3
7 662 Sam Raheem Vancouver 3
8 668 Gus Tonkin Team S+M 11 Portland 3
9 667 Issak Walker 10 Vancouver 3
10 657 Weston Forbes Metropolis Cycle Repair 12 Portland 3
11 650 Hunter Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 11 Portland 2
DNF 663 Nick Raheem Vancouver 2

Category 3 Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 606 Caleb Whiteley Camas Bike and Sport 18 Camas 4
2 601 Benjamin Tai Cyclepath Racing 15 Camas 4
3 603 Tygre Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 16 Tigard 4
4 618 Owen Wilks 16 Camas 4
5 620 Carter Hagedorn PDX Devo Junior Cycling 15 Portland 4
6 605 Jacob Hamness 14 Washougal 4
7 600 Eric Tervo 17 Portland 4
8 619 Carter Hanley Cyclepath Racing 16 Vancouver 3
9 617 Collin Small Dialed Cycling Team 15 Vancouver 3

Category 3 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 633 Philippe Gauthier Holtey Brown p/b Peak Condition 36 Portland 4
2 605 Andrzej Stadnik 29 Lake Oswego 4
3 601 Jesse Merrithew 37 Portland 4
4 627 Geoff Sosebee 34 Portland 4
5 603 Tommy Cardwell 37 Portland 4
6 626 Rolland Hayden 39 Gresham 4
7 634 Carlisle Daniel 34 Portland 4
8 641 Stephen Plomer Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 33 Portland 4
9 621 Ethan Furniss Breadwinner Cycles 34 Portland 4
10 632 David Moyer 34 Portland 4
11 606 Ryan Farncomb 33 Portland 4
12 613 Ben Gagosian 34 Portland 4
13 639 Ben Waters 30 Portland 4
14 630 Daniel Peterson 31 Portland 4
15 608 Matthew Boelter 39 Hillsboro 4
16 602 Brad Alderman Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 38 Brush Prairie 4
17 643 Stephan Morris Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 34 Portland 4
18 625 Max Soontararak Team 10 Barrel 34 Beaverton 4
19 644 Cory Solovewicz Swift Racing 36 Portland 4
20 642 Dean Proteau 34 Portland 4
21 624 Aaron Beasley 28 San Diego 4
22 638 Andrew Marchington Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 34 Portland 4
23 646 Tyler Bump Metropolis Cycle Repair 36 Portland 4
24 635 Adam Shuey 36 Portland 4
25 640 Martin Joyce 36 Portland 4
26 645 Neil Haiga 37 Portland 4
27 636 John Fortes 33 VANCOUVER 4
28 637 Gerardo Gonzalez 38 Camas 4
29 619 Charles Klinger 38 Damascus 3
30 604 Jeffrey Luxmore 36 Portland 3

Category 3 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 709 Joshua Boelter Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 4
2 730 Frederick Smelser 40 Portland 4
3 702 Jerry Pruiett Dialed Cycling Team 49 Camas 4
4 749 Matthew Jetton 49 Portland 4
5 754 Ashley Williams ANTHM Collective 50 Portland 4
6 708 Jeff Dill ANTHM Collective 46 Portland 4
7 728 Garrett Tyburski 40 portland 4
8 735 Troy Cross 47 Portland 4
9 712 Phillip M Trost Team S+M 42 Battle Ground 4
10 757 Dylan VanWeelden 40 Portand 4
11 700 Dean Maclean Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 48 Portland 4
12 707 Rob Fleskes Harder Cycling 43 Portland 4
13 727 Barry Pieratt Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 40 Oregon City 4
14 724 John Pettitt ANTHM Collective 43 Beaverton 4
15 736 Craig DeAmbrose Trusty Switchblade 41 Portland 4
16 755 Brad Self Grouptrail Cycling 47 Portland 4
17 741 Josh Federspiel 44 Portland 4
18 740 David Hart Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 49 Vancouver 4
19 751 Ben Salzberg Team Slow 47 Portland 4
20 719 Tony Ruiz 48 Portland 4
21 710 Joe Kim Camas Bike and Sport 41 Washougal 4
22 748 Ben Beyer 41 Portland 4
23 752 Eric Giacchiny 48 Vancouver 4
24 704 Joseph French Swift Racing 44 Portland 4
25 714 Eric Hunter Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 44 Portland 4
26 701 John Golden 43 north plains 4
27 733 Jason Jones Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 44 Portland 4
28 722 Chad Carlton 46 Battle Ground 4
29 718 Shaun Stiles 40 VANCOUVER 4
30 716 Tim Root 44 Portland 4
31 723 David Rayls 47 Camas 4
32 705 Sean Cook Cyclepath Racing 46 Portland 4
33 715 Larry Coates 45 West Linn 4
34 734 Dan McKenna ANTHM Collective 46 Portland 4
35 720 Eric Voigt 45 Sandy 3
36 758 Jamie King Holtey Brown p/b Peak Condition 41 Portland 3
DNF 745 Andrew Kreps Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 42 Portland 2
DNF 756 Joe Nicolich 45 Milwaukie 2

Category 3 Men 50+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 25 Jeff Boehlke The Spokesmen 52 Battleground 4
2 21 Brian Bogle Dialed Cycling Team 50 Vancouver 4
3 32 lawrence jobe 52 Seattle 4
4 14 Thomas Royce The Spokesmen 50 Ridgefield 4
5 27 John Prosser Revenge Cycling & Racing 51 Hillsboro 4
6 3 Steve Shaw Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 52 Tigard 4
7 9 Roy Velardi Camas Bike and Sport 60 Camas 4
8 7 Bob Croucher Rebound/Tireless Velo 54 Brush Prairie 4
9 1 Rob Perry 55 Boring 4
10 15 Matt Taini 51 Lake Oswego 4
11 2 Tom Bird 50 Tigard 4
12 6 Kim A Neve 61 Portland 4
13 11 David Cady 51 OREGON CITY 4
14 30 Emanuel McGladrey 60 Keizer 4
15 35 Joe Derting Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 53 Sherwood 4
16 5 Thomas Hurst 54 Vancouver 4
17 12 Ben Needham Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 57 Portland 4
18 34 Brian Kavanagh 58 Wilsonville 4
19 31 John Condon Dialed Cycling Team 57 Camas 4
20 18 Robert Vigeant US Military Endurance Sports 54 Gresham 4
21 24 Phillip Wiant Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 56 Portland 4
22 4 Vincent Plaza 57 Lake Oswego 4
23 13 Bryan Curry 53 Portland 4
24 17 Jerry Haxby US Military Endurance Sports 55 Vancouver 2
DNF 33 Perry York Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 50 Battle Ground 1

Category 3 Women 10-13

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 762 Madeline Stover PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 3
2 763 Kayden Mckee TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 11 Vancouver 3
3 770 Una Mcfadin PDX Devo Junior Cycling 13 Portland 3
4 760 Aleena Knight Cyclepath Racing 12 Battle Ground 3
5 766 Sydney Little BeerMongers 13 Portland 3
6 764 Summer westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 12 tigard 3
7 761 Coco Leritz Team Lazy Tarantulas 10 Portland 3
8 765 Isabelle Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club 13 Portland 2
DNF 769 Hayden Floyd Stumptown Cycling Club 13 Portland 2
DNF 768 Eliana Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club 11 Portland 1

Category 3 Women 14-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 710 Emily Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 14 Portland 4
2 711 Hannah Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 14 Portland 4
3 705 Sascha Knight Cyclepath Racing 15 Battle Ground 3
4 709 Ella Wilks Rebound/Tireless Velo 14 Camas 3
5 706 Spring Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 14 Tigard 3
6 707 Hannah Whiteley 14 Camas 3
7 708 Emma Royce The Spokesmen 17 Ridgefield 3

Category 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Stephanie Spiak Team 10 Barrel 46 Portland 4
2 329 Mari Little BeerMongers 39 Portland 4
3 305 Ashley Lance BeerMongers 33 Portland 4
4 333 Kaya Lydamore Battlekats 28 portland 4
5 309 Jocelyn Gary 41 Portland 4
6 319 Carrie Hutchison Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 3
7 331 Margaret Dale 36 Portland 3
8 339 Cassie Capone Swift Racing 29 Portland 3
9 338 Stacey Stromberg Gladyators 40 Milwaukie 3
10 321 Cindy Bianchini 48 Portland 3
11 337 Renee Beard 50 Eugene 3
12 332 Sarah Hayden 37 Gresham 3
13 318 Christy Schermerhorn 28 Portland 3
DNF 300 Sarah Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club 42 Portland 1

Clydesdale

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 825 Sean McGhee Team Lazy Tarantulas 34 Cornelius 4
2 805 Tyson Hart Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 44 Portland 4
3 809 David Gulick 40 Portland 4
4 803 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 47 Tigard 4
5 807 Jon Coney 48 Portland 4
6 810 Raymond Egan The Spokesmen 42 Portland 4
7 808 Josh Snyder Marys Bicycle Club 37 Corvallis 4
8 800 Mike Reddig Dialed Cycling Team 47 Camas 4
9 804 Mark westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 46 Tigard 4
10 817 Stephen Carter The Spokesmen 39 Camas 4
11 821 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 44 Portland 4
12 816 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 43 portland 4
DNF 806 Michael Fox 48 Portland 2

Elite Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Andrew Coe 37 Portland 6
2 5 Mitchell Trux PDX TI 38 Portland 6
3 16 Stephen Hartzel Breadwinner Cycles 35 Portland 6
4 6 Shannon Skerritt 47 Portland 6
5 12 Doug Wilmes 38 Portland 6
6 15 Gabriel Linn Trusty Switchblade 41 Bend 6
7 8 James Ceccorulli Team S+M 31 Portland 6
8 4 Felipe Nystrom 35 Vancouver 6
9 17 Paul Furst Dialed Cycling Team 20 Vancouver 6
10 18 Jeremy Russell 36 Portland 6
11 3 Paul Johnson Ruckus Test Team 30 Portland 6

Elite/Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 60 lindsay jackson 41 Lake Oswego 5
2 61 Laura Trace Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 52 Portland 5
3 69 Abra McNair 36 Portland 5
4 71 Ashlyn Johnson 37 Portand 5
5 62 Janelle Bickford Metropolis Cycle Repair 36 Portland 5
6 63 Aliza Richman Portland 5
7 64 Carrie Johnston 36 Portland 5

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 16 Stephen Hartzel Breadwinner Cycles 35 Portland 5
2 1 Spencer Bushnell Team Lazy Tarantulas 37 Portland 5
3 2 Joe Santos Cyclepath Racing 46 Portland 5
4 4 James Tervo Team S+M 48 Portland 5
5 8 Kyle Mensing Stages Cycling 31 Portland 5
6 14 Craig Ruby Tuite Bicycle Repair 48 Portland 5
7 17 Pete Rubijono Poler 42 Portland 5
8 32 Steven Thorne 57 Portland 5
9 19 John Gulick 42 Portland 5
10 15 Nat Johnson 40 Portland 5
11 9 Robert Jackson 43 lake oswego 5
12 26 John Napier Metropolis Cycle Repair 57 Camas 5
13 28 William Alcorn 51 Portland 5
14 43 Jacob Furniss Poler 38 Portland 5
15 3 Jon Penfold Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 36 Portland 5
16 31 Tony Pereira Breadwinner Cycles 49 Portland 5
17 47 Michael Saviers Vancouver 4
18 5 Eric Stolberg ANTHM Collective 51 Portland 4
19 50 Aaron Radspinner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 47 Beaverton 4
20 41 Joshua Kubisch Team Lazy Tarantulas 42 Portland 4
21 12 Bob Rakoz Camas Bike and Sport 56 Vancouver 4
22 46 lawrence jobe 52 Seattle 4
23 49 Kyle Ireton ANTHM Collective 30 Portland 4
24 21 Vincent Zitkovich 46 Vancouver 4
25 48 Heidi Seefeld 37 Portland 4
26 30 susan Renn Team Slow 49 Portland 4
27 6 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 55 Wilsonville 1
DNF 34 Andy Edick Swift Racing 30 portland 1