Portland Mountain Bike STXC

Portland, OR
July 13, 2009

Part of the Portland Mountain Bike STXC

If you have order of finish questions, email Candi Murray.

Updated July 15, 2009 at 10:54 AM

Cat 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 213 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 19 Portland 8
2 224 Neal Bibler Team S+M 31 Milwaukie 8
3 203 James Ceccorulli Portland State University 22 Portland 8
4 217 Brian Ellin Janrain 29 Portland 8
5 202 Darrin Seeds Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 Vancouver 8
6 227 Andy Skeen Disco Velo 24 Hood River 8
7 204 Zac Ramras Ski Utah-MarketStar 23 8
8 209 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 33 Portland 8
9 223 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 32 Portland 7
10 219 Will McDonald 25 Portland 7
11 222 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling 30 Grande Ronde 7

Cat 1 Men 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 321 chris snyder 36 Portland 8
2 332 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 7
3 327 Brian Foresta Filth and Fury 35 Portland 7
4 337 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo 47 Beaverton 7
5 303 Daniel Sprouse Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 7
6 313 Jonathan Vinson Gentle Lovers 37 Portland 7
7 309 Michael Blackard Showers Pass 41 Portland 7
8 308 Paolo Dabbeni Filth and Fury 41 Portland 7
9 305 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 7
10 302 Anthony Ohotto Yakima Bike Vigilantes 43 Portland 7
11 311 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 44 Portland 7
12 331 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 Camas 7
13 316 Terry Knight 54 Vancouver 7
14 314 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 49 Camas 7
15 319 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 42 Portland 7
16 301 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 39 Portland 7
17 323 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 7
18 312 Peter Parker 41 Portland 7
19 306 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 45 Gresham 7
20 300 Hugh Gapay Hammer Velo 45 Cornelius 7
21 339 Doug Moak River City Bicycles 35 7
22 340 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 46 6

Cat 2 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 272 Ben Edwards Team S+M 35 Milwaukie 7
2 211 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 39 Portland 7
3 243 Brent Wallace OrganicAthlete 35 Portland 7
4 244 Jesse Luckett Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 7
5 227 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 44 Portland 7
6 239 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 39 Milwaukie 7
7 301 Rob Crocker Cyclogy Racing 42 7
8 251 Robert Sanders Revolver-Cascadia 40 Portland 7
9 223 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 36 Beaverton 7
10 292 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 41 7
11 290 Curtis Loeb 35 Portland 7
12 212 Edward (Ted) Chaplain Bike City Racing 35 Portland 7
13 254 John Baldwin Busch League Wrenching 38 Portland 7
14 294 Kirk Edwards 35 7
15 207 Don McKie 41 Portland 7
16 285 Bruce Haserot Haserot Race Inc. 40 Kelso 7
17 266 Ken Pace Team S+M 41 Portland 7
18 222 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 7
19 262 Eric Todd Keeney Crank My Chain 40 Sandy 7
20 200 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 43 Vancouver 7
21 302 Chris Boyce 36 7
22 273 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 7
23 204 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 39 Portland 7
24 232 Scott Ballard Half Fast Velo 43 Portland 7
25 300 Peter Casey EyeHealth Northwest 40 7
26 230 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 38 Portland 7
27 225 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles 43 Hood River 7
28 242 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 37 Portland 7
29 264 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 7
30 205 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 43 Camas 7
31 224 Mike Rosenfeld Epilepsy.com 37 Portland 7
32 220 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 38 Portland 7
33 218 Rick Glos 38 Portland 7
34 278 Ryan Dutcher 41 Portland 7
35 213 Brent Dombrowski Cyclepath Racing 36 Hillsboro 7
36 206 Jeffrey Johnson Team Beer 41 Portland 7
37 297 Jason Bietz Go Phat Daddy 43 7
38 295 Preston Corless 37 7
39 260 Kevin Wolfe 44 Vancouver 7
40 203 Brian Johnson Squeaky Shark 39 Lake Oswego 7
41 299 6
42 298 phil avery League Racing 35 6
43 279 Jeff Morrell 35 Portland 6
44 296 Jason Bacon 38 6
45 304 David Schute 51 6
46 271 Eric Roden 36 Portland 6
47 303 Charles Kilo 47 5
48 286 Mike Nettleton 36 Portland 5

Cat 2 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 230 John Foulston Portland Velo 46 Vancouver 7
2 245 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo 47 Beaverton 7
3 235 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles 47 Portland 7
4 233 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles 45 Beaverton 7
5 203 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 7
6 214 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles 49 Portland 7
7 202 Michael Mann Word-RCB 49 Portland 6
8 221 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 52 Portland 6
9 204 Michael Kender Portland Velo 46 Portland 6
10 224 Jeff Tedder Hammer Velo 49 Portland 6
11 215 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 48 Beaverton 6
12 200 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Beaverton 6
13 218 James Thiele Team Rose City 52 Hillsboro 6
14 247 Torsten Kjellstrand Team S+M 48 6
15 212 Jeff Spencer Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Clackamas 6
16 201 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 51 Parkdale 6
17 234 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 46 Portland 6
18 217 Wayne Nussbaum 45 Happy Valley 6

Cat 2 Men U35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 49 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 23 Portland 7
2 69 Brent Poole Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 21 Salem 7
3 45 josh bartlemay Team Beer 26 Portland 7
4 2 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 33 Wilsonville 7
5 83 Colton Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 18 7
6 80 Ryan Rulles 19 7
7 65 James Cloyd Pacific Pedaling 25 Salem 7
8 34 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 16 Forest Grove 7
9 14 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 33 Portland 7
10 66 Jason Zadow Filth and Fury 33 Portland 7
11 11 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 Wilsonville 7
12 37 Anthony Daversa Filth and Fury 35 Beaverton 7
13 36 Thor Tingey 31 Portland 7
14 76 Nat Johnson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 31 7
15 18 Bryan Voytilla Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 7
16 1 Greg Hudson Portland State University 30 Greg 7
17 9 John Lin Hammer Velo 26 Milwaukie 7
18 53 David Roulo Filth and Fury 34 Portland 7
19 78 Owen Morehart 34 7
20 5 Gabe Doebler 32 Tigard 7
21 35 Richard Hall Team Beer 31 Portland 7
22 24 Eric Swain Revolver-Cascadia 30 Portland 7
23 29 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 30 Portland 7
24 82 Brent Sherry Yakima Bike Vigilantes 32 7
25 8 Stephen Holmberg Filth and Fury 32 Portland 7
26 75 Thomas Prather 31 West Linn 6
27 20 Shane Gould 34 Portland 6
28 43 Andrew Hayes Mountain View Cycles 34 White Salmon 6
29 19 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 32 Portland 6
30 55 Simon Apostol 20 Portland 4
31 72 Matt Distefano 28 Portland 4
32 79 Jonathan Flikkema 21 3

Cat 2 Women 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 401 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte/Acme Moto Wear 44 Portland 6
2 406 Eileen Kelly-Foulston Portland Velo 44 Vancouver 6
3 417 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 6
4 404 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 36 Portland 6
5 410 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 37 Portland 6
6 421 Virginie Calmie Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 6
7 405 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 42 Portland 6
8 415 Gwyn Blanton 36 Hillsboro 6
9 400 Catherine Diviney Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 6
10 414 Laura Trace 43 Portland 6
11 402 Sharon Anderson Team Beer 40 Portland 5
12 411 Angela Horton Gapay Hammer Velo 43 Cornelius 5
13 409 Elaine Prause Super Relax Concept 38 Portland 5
14 423 Julia Roether 42 Portland 5
15 408 Rachael Parker Olson's Bicycles 41 Forest Grove 5

Cat 2 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 501 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 45 Beaverton 6
2 506 Pam Reid Team Rose City 52 Portland 6
3 504 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 49 Portland 5
4 503 William Goritski Tireless Velo 47 Camas 5
5 512 Roxy Cate NoMad Sports Club 48 5
6 502 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 53 Portland 5

Cat 2 Women U 35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Brooke McDermid 29 Portland 6
2 300 Lindsay Kandra Hammer Velo 32 Portland 6
3 314 Danielle Booth Team Beer 29 Portland 6
4 309 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 26 Portland 6
5 313 Cecily Norris 29 Portland 6
6 315 Katherine Fontaine Tireless Velo 27 Portland 5
7 302 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 28 Portland 5
8 304 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo 33 Vancouver 5
9 301 Michelle Kunec 27 Portland 5

Cat 3 Men 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 14 Camas 4
2 306 Erik Hahn Team Rose City 13 Portland 4
3 320 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 12 Dundee 4
4 321 Julian Roden 13 Portland 3
5 311 Wyatt Cooper ZteaM 13 Milwaukie 3
6 316 Jarron Simon Specialized River City Bicycles 14 Vancouver 3
7 330 Zachary Shute 14 3
8 305 Izaak King 11 Portland 3
9 314 Rubin Field 11 Portland 3
10 319 Grayson Goodwin 10 Amboy 3
11 329 Kyle Gustafson 12 3
12 312 Skyler Gober Olson's Bicycles 11 Forest Grove 3
13 331 Ben Kilo 11 3
14 301 Cole Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 13 Parkdale 3
15 318 Ian Steigerwald 11 Forest Grove 3
16 302 Stephen Gapay Hammer Velo 10 Cornelius 3
17 326 Cole Roberts 10 2
18 328 August Kelly 10 2
19 313 Ben Hubbard 14 Portland 1

Cat 3 Men 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 403 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 16 Forest Grove 4
2 401 Hans Nussbaum 17 Happy Valley 4

Cat 3 Men 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 130 Colton Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 19 4
2 23 Gene Wixson 32 Portland 4
3 126 John Gulick 33 4
4 90 Daniel Felts Portland State University 21 Portland 4
5 109 Ben Verhoeven 26 Portland 4
6 80 Anthony Desmond 32 Portland 4
7 3 Christopher Dieringer CAPA Cycling Team 22 Portland 4
8 18 Dominic Gerbo Staccato Gelato 39 Portland 4
9 37 Peter Casey EyeHealth Northwest 40 Portland 4
10 95 Aaron Lee Staccato Gelato 34 Portland 4
11 35 Jeremy Scholz 27 Newberg 4
12 99 Jordan Bailey Kill Squad 24 Portland 4
13 17 Ken Finch bicycleattorney.com 48 Portland 4
14 27 Jack Olsen Unicycle Bastards 26 Portland 4
15 15 Stephen Butts 24 Hillsboro 4
16 11 Michael McLaughlin Helvetia cycling club 49 Hillsboro 4
17 10 Mike Clark 39 Portland 4
18 96 Rex Larsen 23 Portland 4
19 66 Thane Hubbard 42 Portland 4
20 77 Scott Norton 20 4
21 42 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 North Plains 4
22 14 Robert Stefanowicz 42 Portland 4
23 72 Dean Eisenbraun Filth and Fury 39 Portland 4
24 21 Tyler Lynch Filth and Fury 29 Portland 4
25 36 Jay Wisowaty 36 Portland 4
26 46 Erik Stoermer 26 Lake Oswego 4
27 113 Robert Dobrey Mountain View Cycles 48 White Salmon 4
28 128 Dave Gulick 31 4
29 8 Robert Axel Anderson ` 29 Portland 4
30 115 benjamin gonzales 44 Portland 4
31 108 Isaac Frost 29 Portland 4
32 121 John Baldwin 38 4
33 88 Scott Gerwig 41 Portland 4
34 112 Andrew Hayes Mountain View Cycles 34 White Salmon 4
35 133 Oliver Henderson 19 4
36 122 vaughn aldredge 38 4
37 129 Andrew Miller 33 4
38 120 Benjamin Hsieh 32 4
39 127 Harry Zan 27 4
40 123 Ryan McCracken 29 4
41 125 Reese Bowes 25 4
42 16 Anthony Chivers 32 Vancouver 4
43 131 David Shute 4
44 51 Ian Duncan 32 Portland 4
45 124 Eric Post 35 4
46 26 Mark O'Brien 44 Portland 4
47 119 Jason Mercury 36 4
48 1 Adam Gomez 33 Adam 4
49 107 Eric Bryant River City Bicycles 47 Dundee 4
50 116 Bo Herzog 33 Portland 4
51 100 Matt Dixon 39 Portland 4
52 132 Charles Kilo 42 4
53 111 Adam Martin 32 Vancouver 4
54 86 Christophe Francoeur 37 Portland 4
55 2 Mike Mattson 48 Battle Ground 4
56 22 Dallas Martin 34 Fairview 3
57 63 Bill Alsup 54 Portland 3
58 110 Tim Schallberger 42 Lake Oswego 3

Cat 3 Women 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 501 Birch Clark Sorella Forte 12 Portland 3
2 508 Sasha Jenkins Sorella Forte 12 Portland 3
3 502 Erika Cook 14 Portland 3
4 500 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 12 Vancouver 3
5 503 Juliana Courogen 11 Portland 2
6 506 Ruby Edwards 2

Cat 3 Women 15-18

Num Name Team Age Laps
1 602 Carina Hahn Team Rose City 17 3
2 604 Tilly Field 17 3
3 600 Kara Helgren ZteaM 16 3

Cat 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 201 Kelly Northcutt 20 Portland 4
2 214 Maggie Finnerty 39 Portland 4
3 239 Amy Christie 30 Portland 4
4 241 Cara Bussell 28 4
5 228 Meredith Sorensen 30 Portland 4
6 243 Erin O'Connell 36 4
7 213 Claudette Courogen 42 Portland 4
8 220 Suzy Renn 39 Portland 4
9 223 Julie Carter 40 Portland 3
10 206 Karen McLaughlin Helvetia cycling club 50 Hillsboro 3
11 237 Hannah Moore 26 Portland 3
12 209 Dara Sim 35 Beaverton 3
13 240 Hannah Prather 28 West Linn 3
14 238 Erin Goodall Artisan Family Racing 20 Portland 3
15 202 Dorena Helm 39 Beaverton 3
16 200 Jennifer Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 48 Parkdale 3
17 242 Maureen Lefere 40 3
18 203 Laurie Daley bicycleattorney.com 42 Portland 2
19 235 Jessica McKie 37 Portland 2

Pro Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 1 Shannon Skerritt Gentle Lovers 38 Shannon 8
2 8 Doug Wilmes Portland Bicycle Studio 29 Portland 8
3 15 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles 29 Portland 8
4 7 Joel Armstrong River City Bicycles 40 Vancouver 8
5 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 44 Portland 8
6 9 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 42 Portland 8
7 2 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 42 Hillsboro 8
8 14 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 32 Portland 8
9 5 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia Portland 8
10 17 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 22 Hood River 8
11 19 David Pilz Gentle Lovers 30 8
12 16 Ian Mullins Pronghorn Racing 32 Portland 7

Pro/Cat 1 Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 103 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale 38 Portland 7
2 119 Alice Pennington Veloforma 28 Hood River 7
3 115 Christy Love 35 Portland 7
4 102 Megan Chinburg 30 Portland 7
5 112 Susan Grandjean Showers Pass 36 Portland 7
6 121 Jennifer Schweitzer 33 7
7 113 Audrey Brown Team S+M 23 Hood River 6
8 104 Rachel Bagley IRA Ryan Cycles 31 Portland 6
9 122 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 32 6

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Pete Zlatnik signal cycles 38 Portland 7
2 97 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 44 7
3 59 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia Portland 7
4 81 John Bravard Cyclepath Racing 41 Portland 7
5 1 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 32 Ryan 7
6 3 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 43 Portland 7
7 91 Leland Gilmore River City Bicycles 25 Portland 7
8 39 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 27 Portland 7
9 11 Scott Barker 40 Portland 7
10 9 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 7
11 32 John Weathers Sunset Cycles 39 Portland 7
12 83 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 Camas 7
13 4 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 Portland 7
14 70 Brad Urban Veloshop 36 Columbus 7
15 27 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 33 Beaverton 7
16 29 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 26 Portland 7
17 84 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 31 Dallas 7
18 16 Dan Cheever Revolver-Cascadia 41 Portland 7
19 93 scott raaflaub 34 Portland 7
20 68 Myles Haselhorst Ampersand 30 Portland 7
21 100 Eric Speakman 38 7
22 88 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing 27 Portland 7
23 40 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 7
24 73 Jason Crago Yakima Bike Vigilantes 41 Portland 7
25 49 kyle von Hoetzendorff Eddy Merkin 28 Portland 7
26 53 John Howe Team Beer 39 Portland 7
27 50 Doug Moak River City Bicycles 35 Portland 7
28 45 Tina Brubaker Veloforma 41 Keizer 7
29 44 Jordan Norris 30 Portland 7
30 110 Kris Schamp 34 7
31 99 Drew Wilson Team Beer 35 7
32 13 Chris Andersen Yard Dawgs Book Club 28 Portland 7
33 10 Joel Holly Showers Pass 31 Portland 7
34 35 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 North Plains 6
35 101 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 46 6
36 33 Justin Gorder Team Cthulhu 27 Milwaukie 6
37 31 Bob Libby Tireless Velo 40 Portland 6
38 64 Will Cortez Crossniacs 31 Portland 6
39 78 Pete Conklin Bike City Racing 46 Portland 6
40 21 Damek Maurice The Bike Gallery 23 Portland 5
41 98 Dave Kosanke Metropolis Cycle Repaor 32 4
42 65 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato 31 Portland 3