Picketts Charge (State Championships) MTB

Bend, OR
June 3, 2006

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beg Jr Varsity Men 14 & Under

Num Name Team City Time
1 2191 Wesley Ford Outlaw Racing Bend 52:15:00
2 2120 Erik Jorgensen Hutch's Bend Bend 58:17:00
3 2671 Gunnar Oliphant GS Forza Velo-Bend Bend 59:26:00
4 2389 Ren Walkenhorst Bend 59:34:00
5 2382 Ian Carrick Bend 59:35:00
6 2371 Garrett Corbari Bend 1:02:57
7 2699 Mark Graham Bend 1:09:03
8 2601 Brad Marley Chain Reaction Bend 1:09:22
9 2698 Dub Sorrells Sorrells Family Dentistry Marion 1:10:56
10 2386 Rijen Shonka Bend 1:33:25
11 2362 Pavel Shonka Bend 1:33:27

Beg Jr Varsity Men 15-18

Num Name Team City Time
1 2355 Dylan Woock Sunnyside Sports Bend 50:50:00
2 2377 Bryce Clark Bend 52:27:00
3 2326 Garrett Crowl Chain Reaction Selma 52:57:00
4 2680 Lex Johnson Chain Reaction Cave Junction 53:25:00
5 2675 Brandon Lynch Chain Reaction Cave Junction 53:45:00
6 2254 Ethan Erickson Outlaw Racing Sisters 59:33:00
7 2232 Drake Pernicka Chain Reaction O'Brien 1:00:43
8 2233 Joseph Escalona Chain Reaction Selma 1:02:55

Beg Jr Women Under 18

Num Name Team City Time
1 2677 Michelle Lapierre Chain Reaction Cave Junction 58:05:00
2 2265 Tahryn Skiles Selma 1:02:10
3 2653 Zoe Roy Bend 1:06:41

Beg Men 19-39

Num Name City Time
1 2676 Cedric Kohler La Pine 58:24:00
2 2368 Dominic Roccusalva Sunriver 58:59:00
3 2198 Dallas johnson Eugene 1:00:08
4 2693 Steve Lowry Bend 1:00:43
5 2682 Bryan Sessions Bend 1:00:47

Beg Men 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 803 Larry Jacobsen Gecko Cycling Club Bend 50:55:00
2 2685 David Webster Bend 50:56:00
3 2247 Eric Bryant Dundee 53:10:00
4 2197 Greg Scott Terrebone 55:31:00
5 2697 G WSorrellsIII Sorrells Family Dentistry Marion 55:33:00
6 2688 Gerald Itkin 58:14:00
7 2674 Kit Clark Bend 1:03:12
8 2600 Mike Beaulieu 1:03:40
9 2681 John Walkonhurst Bend 1:06:22
10 2691 Tim Corbari Bend 1:16:56

Beg Women Open

Num Name City Time
1 2673 Jamie Tuchscherer Bend 53:48:00
2 2686 Liz Fancher Bend 56:41:00
3 2678 Christina Wyrick Portland 56:47:00
4 2694 Shaylin Horak Bend 58:00:00
5 2351 Patty Garland Hood River 1:00:35
6 2695 Tianna Welch Bend 1:01:39
7 2690 Kristin Lasala Bend 1:02:04
8 2679 Leah Schaab Corvallis 1:02:06
9 2684 Aimee Tiller Portland 1:02:46
10 2134 Amy Raedeke Grants Pass 1:04:19
11 2696 Karin Thompson Bend 1:06:54
12 2692 Jessaca Tesarik Bend 1:06:54
13 2687 Shelley Starkey Corvallis 1:21:07
14 2689 Alix Gitelman Corvallis 1:21:07
15 2683 Heather Schmidt Grants Pass 1:25:56

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 899 Greg Miller Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 2:39:28
2 343 Patrick Wilder Portland 2:46:37
3 488 Eugene Cathcart Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Oakridge 2:49:38
4 408 John Raedeke Pistis Grants Pass 2:49:57
5 417 Steven Hunter Veloshop Portland 2:51:01
6 364 Brett Luelling Salem 2:51:36
7 896 Carl Gurney Collin's Cycle Shop Corvallis 2:51:37
8 472 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 2:51:38
9 450 Bruce Rogers Hutch's Bend Bend 2:51:39
10 543 Josh Gobershock Gecko Cycling Club Bend 2:52:35
11 306 Brian Ellin Veloshop Portland 2:52:37
12 305 Brian Marcroft Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling Salem 2:56:15
13 413 John Knotts Sugar CRM-Easton-Specialized Bend 2:59:58
14 483 John Rollert WebCyclery.com Bend 3:00:33
15 476 PAT KUDSZUS Team S+M Salem 3:01:04
16 360 Rich Cowen Veloce Racing Portland 3:01:59
17 566 George Wescott Bend 3:03:14
18 412 Andrew Bryenton Corvallis 3:03:17
19 895 Ryan Evans Pistis Grants Pass 3:04:02
20 376 david baker Sunnyside Sports Bend 3:05:57
21 898 Theodore Wade Bend 3:06:58
22 560 Brad Reiter Bend 3:07:04
23 494 Quinn Keogh Eugene 3:07:06
24 377 Kris Schamp Beaverton 3:07:08
25 431 Antonio Castaneda Portland 3:13:26
26 339 Mike Ripley Collin's Cycle Shop Coberg 3:14:26
27 382 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com Bend 3:15:26
28 434 Ken kenly Collin's Cycle Shop Eugene 3:19:58

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 495 Mark King Guinness Cycling Team Bend 2:40:33
2 549 Gregg Strome Hutch's Bend Bend 2:45:46
3 487 matt allen Blue Mountain Singletrack Lagrande 2:49:46
4 454 John Mitchem Casa Bruno Portland 2:50:56
5 446 Eric Power Excess Auctions Bend 2:52:16
6 384 Patrick Cole Sunnyside Sports Bend 2:52:54
7 414 Peter Gierga Bend 2:56:57
8 393 James Wellington Bend 2:59:32
9 459 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com Bend 3:01:25
10 1454 Alan Nichols Bend 3:07:08
11 435 Mark Reinecke Hutch's Bend Bend 3:07:08
12 676 Chris Sorenson Cottage Grove 3:10:22
13 897 Ben Leber Bend 3:11:14
14 557 Dan Packman Rebound Sports Performance Lab Bend 3:13:32
15 346 Rick Johnson Hutch's Bend Bend 3:13:56
16 347 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo Portland 3:14:18
17 558 Paul Renninger Marcroft Cycles Turner 3:15:05
18 894 Sean Olmstead Collin's Cycle Shop Bend 3:17:52
19 534 Mike Albright Redline Bicycles Bend 3:22:09

Male Pro

Num Name Team City Time
1 5 Ben Thompson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 2:30:57
2 49 Brig Brandt BendEliteMTB.com Bend 2:30:57
3 1 Evan Plews Santiam Bicycle Dallas 2:30:58
4 24 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland 2:37:52
5 4 Bear Perrin Jamis Grants Pass 2:41:46
6 65 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team Roseburg 2:43:22

Male Semi-Pro

Num Name Team City Time
1 58 Timmy Evans Rebound Sports Performance Lab Bend 2:37:44
2 72 Brett Nichols River City Bicycles Corvallis 2:38:00
3 6 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing Gresham 2:39:12
4 84 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports Bend 2:43:35
5 19 David Cloninger Hutch's Bend Bend 2:44:39
6 60 Tim Jones Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 2:46:11
7 277 Mitchell Thompson Northwest Adventures Bend 2:47:09
8 17 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club Powell Butte 2:49:27
9 59 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop Eugene 2:53:05
10 52 Damian Schmitt Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 2:59:46
11 37 barret fishner Guinness Cycling Team Corvallis 3:09:06

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Patricia Buerkle 1:29:47
2 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 1:29:59
3 Cherie Touchette Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 1:32:05
4 Cassondra Springs Sunnyside Sports 1:33:25
5 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler 1:33:39
6 Carla Pfund Hutch's Bend 1:36:35
7 Kristin Newman Sunnyside Sports 1:38:58
8 Lynn Ott Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 1:42:23

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Ben Thompson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:30:57
2 Brig Brandt BendEliteMTB.com 2:30:57
3 Evan Plews Santiam Bicycle 2:30:58
4 Timmy Evans Rebound Sports Performance Lab 2:37:44
5 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 2:37:52
6 Brett Nichols River City Bicycles 2:38:00
7 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 2:39:12
8 Bear Perrin Jamis 2:41:46
9 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team 2:43:22
10 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports 2:43:35
11 David Cloninger Hutch's Bend 2:44:39
12 Tim Jones Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:46:11
13 Mitchell Thompson Northwest Adventures 2:47:09
14 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club 2:49:27
15 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 2:53:05
16 Damian Schmitt Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:59:46
17 barret fishner Guinness Cycling Team 3:09:06

Single Speed

Num Name Team City Time
1 822 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Portland 1:23:31
2 749 Theodore Ford Bend 1:23:33
3 825 Tim Hittner Bend 1:24:30
4 823 Kurt Haas Bike Peddler Salem 1:26:10
5 736 Colin Maher River City Bicycles Portland 1:26:10
6 705 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo Tigard 1:29:30
7 1392 Nat Chotechuang WebCyclery.com Bend 1:31:42
8 1062 Steve Kjobech Sportsman's Team One Racing Bend 1:32:25
9 824 Drew Holmes Hutch's Bend Bend 1:33:21
10 750 Warren Rice WebCyclery.com Sisters 1:36:55
11 800 Ed Manning bicycleattorney.com Portland 1:38:59
12 720 Craig Austin Wilsonville 1:40:19
13 706 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo Portland 1:40:20

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 1198 Chuck Brockman Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 1:26:50
2 1364 Chad Lowe Bend 1:28:03
3 1349 Justin Thayer Sweet Home 1:28:41
4 1788 Seth Graham Bend 1:29:46
5 1796 Chris Maley WebCyclery.com Bend 1:29:52
6 1382 Christopher Moore Hutch's Bend Bend 1:30:28
7 1330 Kevin Campbell Eugene 1:30:31
8 1795 Kurt Metternick Bend 1:30:32
9 1029 Dennis Murphy Redmond 1:30:43
10 1173 Evan MacKenzie Hillsboro 1:31:08
11 1766 Kenny Conklin Rebound Sports Performance Lab Bend 1:31:34
12 1056 Matt Fox Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 1:31:49
13 1468 Micah Johnson Wheelworks Eugene 1:31:55
14 1774 Ben Mogren AET Bend 1:33:06
15 1316 Mark Keel Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:33:19
16 1303 Justin Graybeal Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling North Plains 1:33:20
17 1057 Michael Adams Corvallis 1:34:03
18 1459 Kevin O'Connell Hutch's Bend Bend 1:34:37
19 1794 Matt Engel Bend 1:35:07
20 1798 Angus Eastwood Bend 1:36:26
21 1329 Justin Lefor Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:37:40
22 1784 Jeremy Jensen Bend 1:37:40
23 1799 Charlie Smith MBSEF Cycling Team Bend 1:40:18
24 1789 Mark Jackson Bend 1:40:34
25 1313 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 1:42:46
26 1314 Steven Carlino Pistis Grants Pass 1:44:53
27 1787 David Dodge Bend 1:47:43
28 1740 Chris Frey Salem 2:06:28
29 1781 Paul Sorenson Hood River 2:11:02
30 1776 Dave Bicknell Portland 2:15:00

Sport Men 40-49

Num Name Team City Time
1 1203 Mike Wilkins Hutch's Bend Bend 1:27:15
2 1096 Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com Bend 1:28:02
3 1770 Marcel Russenbarger 1:28:24
4 1024 Dave Masessa Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Medford 1:29:37
5 1700 Chuck Kenlan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 1:33:08
6 1778 joseph fricke Multnomah Athletic Club Portland 1:33:18
7 1769 Phil Anderson Bend 1:33:18
8 1100 Eric Hansen Team S+M Portland 1:34:04
9 1060 Paul Greenwalt United Finance Beaverton 1:34:15
10 1148 Matthew Lasala Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:34:21
11 1446 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno Portland 1:34:23
12 1041 James Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 1:34:24
13 1792 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 1:34:24
14 1094 Dan Davis Sierra Express/Tour of Nevada City Bicycles Bend 1:34:25
15 1286 Gary Johnson Companion Pet Clinic Portland 1:34:49
16 1450 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team Bend 1:36:21
17 1443 Greg Blea GB Builers Bend 1:36:22
18 1336 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 1:38:15
19 1045 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 1:38:25
20 1790 Doug Gabbert Sisters 1:40:19
21 1783 Jeff Stiles Cave Junction 1:41:38
22 1767 Rich Hulser Bend 1:41:50
23 1782 Jeff Boulet Bend 1:49:36
24 1423 Conan Tigard Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:50:25
25 1225 Cliff McCann Pistis Grants Pass 1:53:06
26 1779 Eric Marley Bend 1:57:53
27 1775 Harold Neukom Redmond 2:05:03
28 2128 Drew Tracy 343 Racing Vancouver 2:06:06

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team City Time
1 1475 Terry Knight North River Racing Vancouver 1:27:56
2 1421 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:27:57
3 1145 John Howcroft Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:27:57
4 1449 Steve Yenne Excel Sports Salem 1:29:06
5 1376 Vincent Sikorski Bend 1:34:37
6 1791 Larry Brown Bend 1:34:53
7 1437 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 1:34:54
8 1355 Daniel Caldwell Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:34:54
9 1069 Ron Strasser Portland 1:37:25
10 310 Chip Ettinger La Grande 1:39:41
11 1768 David Bong Bend 1:40:30
12 1006 Billy Ramsey Team Novara Eugene Creswell 1:43:38
13 1002 Amory Cheney Hutch's Bend Bend 1:47:00
14 1229 Antonio Castaneda Sr 1:48:57
15 1797 David Eddleston Bend 1:56:37
16 1444 Stanley Fisher Bend 2:00:41
17 1064 Rick Gregory Eugene 2:01:46
18 1780 Rob Nichols Lakeview 2:23:26

Sport Varsity Men 15-18

Num Name Team City Time
1 1448 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 1:20:42
2 324 Ian Boswell Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:23:42
3 1509 Adam Brooks Oregon Adventures Cave Junction 1:24:39
4 1350 Dillon Caldwell Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:27:34
5 1415 Harrison Womack Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:28:34
6 1502 Nick Rice Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:29:16
7 1217 Shane Stiles Chain Reaction Cave Junction 1:30:08
8 1281 Walter Sorenson Cottage Grove 1:31:14
9 1205 Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend 1:34:06
10 1288 Ian Barker-Cortrecht Chain Reaction Cave Junction 1:34:18
11 1399 Kevin Lapierre Chain Reaction Cave Junction 1:34:34
12 1159 Brian Jorgensen Bend 1:34:38
13 1378 Spencer Kendall Chain Reaction Cave Junction 1:37:18
14 1282 Spencer Sorenson Cottage Grove 1:37:19
15 1218 Spencer Freeland Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:37:39
16 1377 Ben Freeland Outlaw Racing Sisters 1:38:02
17 1773 Max Hoffman Chain Reaction O'Brien 1:38:17
18 1777 William Crowl Chain Reaction 1:40:26

Sport Women 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 1785 Amy Smith Bend 1:39:41
2 1793 Linda Travis Honda Ironhorse Bend 1:42:38
3 1338 Erin Playman Veloshop Portland 1:42:40
4 1053 Julie Thompson Half Fast Velo Tigard 1:48:26
5 1772 Kelly O'Brien Bend 1:52:22
6 1144 Dawn Guildner Beaverton 1:52:24
7 1430 Kathryn LaPointe Jacksonville 1:52:55
8 1786 Dana Reiter Gecko Cycling Club Bend 1:56:20

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 1020 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 1:49:55
2 2365 Kathy Frank Bend 1:51:15
3 1771 Natalie Herse Bend 1:52:25
4 1005 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 1:56:16
5 1293 Celia Leber Gecko Cycling Club Bend 1:58:50
6 1059 Pam Reid Team Rose City Portland 2:05:36
7 1112 Renee Pype Team S+M Portland 2:13:16

Women Expert

Num Name Team City Time
1 554 Patricia Buerkle Bend 1:29:47
2 398 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 1:29:59
3 892 Cassondra Springs Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:33:25
4 25 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler Salem 1:33:39
5 457 Carla Pfund Hutch's Bend Bend 1:36:35
6 368 Kristin Newman Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:38:58

Women Pro

Num Name Time
1 96 Cherie Touchette 1:32:05
2 278 Lynn Ott 1:42:23