Grand Prix Erik Tonkin: David Douglas CX #2

Vancouver, WA
October 26, 2013

Part of the Grand Prix Erik Tonkin

If you have questions or corrections, please email Dan Grabski.

Updated October 28, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 293 Joe Pinzone 45 Vancouver 4
2 76 Paul Schoonover Unattached 45 Portland 4
3 21 Mike Ruff Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles 43 Gresham 4
4 14 Keith Wolff 48 Portland 4
5 136 Justin Hughes 32 4
6 301 Brandon Jennings Grouptrail Cycling portland 4
7 13 Bill Holmes Planet X p/b On One 51 milwaukie 4
8 300 David Fox salem 4
9 31 Emanuel McGladrey Holy Moly Velo 55 Keizer 4
10 47 Jordan Braun 26 kelso 4
11 48 Mike Reddig Camas Bike and Sport 42 Camas 4
12 238 Mike Pimomo 36 Portland 4
13 160 justin tunis 33 portland 4
14 38 Joe Kim Camas Bike and Sport 36 Washougal 4
15 250 Candida Hart Hapi-Go! 49 Washougal 4
16 299 Blaine Bartholomew Portland 4
17 46 Steve Olsen Camas Bike and Sport 52 Oregon City 4
18 294 Dan Jaynes portland 4
19 2 Zachary Goude Planet X p/b On One 31 Portland 4
20 43 Zach Durst Hapi-Go! 15 Oregon City 4
21 41 Cammia Kalimanis 35 Kalama 4
22 142 Albert Passadore Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 41 Portland 4
23 296 Grant Shaffer 4
24 113 David Lam 37 Wilsonville 4
25 262 Mike Brett 29 Portland 4
26 108 Vince Rogers 35 Amboy 4
27 255 Austin Carter Vancouver 3
28 297 chris duval Gresham 3
29 63 William Hummels Hapi-Go! 14 Woodland 3
30 295 kevin conley 3
31 298 matt mccoy Washougal 3
32 45 Cooper Irwin Hapi-Go! 15 Woodland 3
33 166 Brian Duhon Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 41 Portland 3
DNF 73 Erik Carter 32 Vancouver 2

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 547 Christy Hawkins 36 portland 4
2 503 Traci Smolen 46 Portland 4
3 611 Laura Heiser 44 portland 4
4 500 Courtney Stella 30 Portland 4
5 615 Jennifer White 39 Molalla 3
6 616 Joan Petit Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 40 Portland 3
7 614 Charis Darnall Hapi-Go! 15 Gresham 3

Category A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 69 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 39 Portland 8
2 13 Eric Sheagley Dark Horse 41 Portland 8
3 80 Kelly Ryan Portland Bicycle Studio 34 Portland 8
4 77 dave davis Ironclad/Yakima 35 portland 8
5 39 Curtis Bergquist Bike Central 27 Portland 8
6 141 Jeff Ballantine Cyclepath Racing 28 Portland 8
7 117 David Sterry Green Submarine Records 30 Portland 8
8 105 Andrew Hawley Lost Highway 37 Portland 8
9 103 Troy Sexton Bridgetown Velo 30 Portland 7
DNF 135 Julian Deiss Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 3

Category B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 5 Cullen Guinn Joe Bike 37 Portland 6
2 7 James Bradley Rogue / Mt. View Cycles 32 Portland 6
3 79 Ryan Menze Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 27 Portland 6
4 124 Brian Hart Jr. Hapi-Go! 14 Washougal 6
5 44 Gabe Doebler 36 Tigard 6
6 128 Andrew Suchocki Kelly Benefits/LSV 34 Baltimore 6
7 81 Antonio Castaneda JR Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 40 Keizer 6
8 152 Josh Speer 34 Portland 6
9 87 Stephen Laurent 29 Portland 6
10 10 Rob Thompson Ironclad/Yakima 42 Portland 5
11 163 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 34 Portland 5
12 8 Keith Levesque Rogue / Mt. View Cycles 42 Portland 5
13 131 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 44 Lake Oswego 5
DNF 164 Jake Szymanski With Heart Cycling 25 Portland 2

Category C

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 137 Eric Nelson Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 27 Battleground 5
2 253 Adam Goplin Lost Highway 30 Portland 5
3 32 Dennis Starkey Camas Bike and Sport 51 Vancouver 5
4 6 nathaniel wells Hapi-Go! 58 Mosier 5
5 66 Daniel Esterling Green Submarine Records 34 Portland 5
6 115 Justin Philips Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 32 Portland 5
7 136 Jay Swavely Camas Bike and Sport 48 Vancouver 5
8 7 Robert Anderson 32 Seattle 5
9 72 Randall Fransen 33 Portland 5 Number too high
10 178 Jeff Chochon 48 Portland 5
11 251 David Lofstead Rebound/Tireless Velo 50 Camas 5
12 83 Nick Besson 29 Portland 5
13 210 Joe Tysoe 42 Portland 5
14 24 Rolland Hayden Holy Moly Velo 34 Keizer 5
15 Neal Harrod Ruckus Test Team 5 WARNING: Wrong series number (Blind Date number)
16 212 Anthony Roberts Lost Highway 36 Portland 5
17 211 mike meier Camas Bike and Sport 49 Vancouver 5
18 11 Tim Kalimanis 33 Kalama 5
19 250 David Fox salem 4
20 252 Eugene Rogan Creswick 33 Portland 4
21 77 Hannah Hart Hapi-Go! 20 Washougal 4
22 249 Brandon Bruins Bike Gallery - Bontrager Trek 40 Portland 4
DNF 255 Max Holfert Human Powered 33 Portland 3
DNF 254 Joseph French Lost Highway 39 Portland 2
DNF 256 Travis Dutton 32 1

Clydesdale

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 710 Jon Pearson Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 47 portland 5
2 711 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 41 tigard 5
3 715 Rutherford Brakke-Pound 36 Portland 5
4 749 Charles Henderson Lost Highway 43 Portland 5
5 732 Pete Mersereau 44 Portland 4
6 803 Ben Helgren 36 Portland 4

Junior Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 35 Brian Hart Jr. Hapi-Go! 14 Washougal 3
2 19 Zach Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles/Subway 15 Hood River 3
3 24 Justin Ziehnert Beaverton Bicycle Club 15 Tigard 3
4 14 Paul Furst Camas Bike and Sport 15 Camas 3
5 41 Brayton Sobolewski Hapi-Go! 14 Vancouver 3
6 8 Cooper Irwin Hapi-Go! 15 Woodland 3
7 16 Zachary Murphy Rebound/Tireless Velo 11 Portland 3
8 42 Lorenzo Sobolewski Hapi-Go! 12 Vancouver 3
9 6 Zach Durst Hapi-Go! 15 Oregon City 2
10 129 Gabriel Boatright Filth and Fury 12 Tigard 2
11 18 Luke Soto 10 Sherwood 2
12 206 Collin Turner Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 10 west linn 2
13 37 William Hummels Hapi-Go! 14 Woodland 2
14 81 Jakob Stoller PDX Devo Junior Cycling 11 Portland 2
15 144 Duncan Yoder Rebound/Tireless Velo 10 Portland 2
16 123 Colin McNamee 10 Portland 2

Junior Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 907 Amy Ziehnert Beaverton Bicycle Club 14 Tigard 2
2 911 McKenna McKee 10 Vancouver 2
3 914 Juliana Smith Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 11 Portland 2
4 920 Audra McNamee 12 Portland 2
5 970 Charis Darnall Hapi-Go! 15 Gresham 2
6 971 Ellie Darnall Hapi-Go! 13 Gresham 2

Masters 35+ A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 338 Todd Stewart Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 44 Portland 8
2 452 John McCaffrey Kesho Bicycles 48 Portland 8
3 372 Joseph Reynolds Portland Bicycle Studio 37 Portland 8
4 378 Mike Henry Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 48 Damascus 8
5 305 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 47 Portland 8
6 323 Brent Casady 42 Portland 8
7 359 Chad Swanson Team S+M 36 The Dalles 8
8 407 doug evans bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 8
9 309 Todd Rosier Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 48 Hillsboro 8
10 314 Mathew Braun Team Audi 40 Portland 8
11 339 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 47 Gresham 8
12 302 Rick Metz bicycleattorney.com 45 Portland 8
13 348 Benjamin Drucker Trailhead Coffee Roasters 44 Portland 8
14 448 Joseph Ketner Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 36 Gresham 8
15 399 Daniel Sprouse 46 8
16 346 Chad Smeltzer crank 43 Portland 8
17 328 Harald Graham Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 47 Vancouver 8
18 459 Matthew Smith 36 Vancouver 7
19 369 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 48 Portland 7
20 311 David Saltzberg Rebound/Tireless Velo 47 Vancouver 7
21 336 Ted Lamb Rebound/Tireless Velo 49 Portland 7
22 436 Ken Benderly Rebound/Tireless Velo 45 Portland 7
23 469 Roger Lloyd Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 43 Portland 7
24 306 John Lombard Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 45 Portland 7
25 364 Scott Mares Threshold Velo 46 Portland 7
26 321 Greg O'Brien Rebound/Tireless Velo 48 Portland 7
27 450 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 40 Olympia 7
28 355 Kevin Sundberg Showers Pass 40 Lo 7
29 457 Ben Johnson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 42 Portland 7
DNF 353 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 44 Lake Oswego 4
DNF 467 Lonny Knabe Team Novo Nordisk Elite 37 Portland 1

Masters 35+ B

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 578 Jason Musengo 41 Portland 5
2 790 Rich Caramadre 5
3 583 Matt Edler Portland Bicycle Studio 39 Portland 5
4 761 Jeffrey Struck 12 Portland 5
5 555 Sean Rees Cyclepath Racing 47 Portland 5
6 588 jeff turner Dallas Bike Works 43 West Linn 5
7 585 David Pedersen Portland Bicycle Studio 41 Portland 5
8 799 Ryan Marquardt 35 Portland 5
9 785 Ed Reagan crank 45 Portland 5
10 742 Brent Wallace Trusty Switchblade 39 Portland 5
11 577 Paul Kelly HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 47 Lake Oswego 5
12 162 5 WARNING: Wrong number for category
13 607 Julian Lawrence 35 Portland 5
14 696 David Pryor 44 Portland 5
15 604 chris brannen Team S+M 40 Vancouver 5
16 724 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky 48 Portland 5
17 706 Daniel Boatright Filth and Fury 36 Tigard 5
18 809 Mark Chasse Portland Velo Racing Team 46 Portland 5
19 730 Ian Penner Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 43 Portland 5
20 628 Mike Rosenfeld Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 41 Portland 5
21 668 Erik Spillman Portland Velo Racing Team 48 Portland 5
22 810 Sean Denney bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 5
770 Matthew Cordeiro Oregon Active 40 Hoodriver 4

Masters 35+ C

Num Name Team Age City Laps Notes
1 451 Greg Stokes Hammer Velo 43 Portland 5
2 304 Tom Palke Team Mudman 47 Portland 5
3 365 nathaniel wells 58 Mosier 5
4 489 Yuji Sumimoto 43 Troutdale 5
5 536 Martin Fuss Beaverton Bicycle Club 50 Portland 5
6 678 Ken Elser Planet X p/b On One 35 Portland 5
7 327 Josh Platis Rubicon 42 Portland 5
8 635 Jason Ellis 43 Portland 5
9 395 Jay Swavely Camas Bike and Sport 48 Vancouver 5
10 443 Kyle Remington Sunset Cycles 45 beaverton 5
11 321 Brandon Cornejo Portland Velo Racing Team 39 Portland 5
12 702 Eric Albertson Portland 5 WARNING: no shoulder number
13 703 Rich Hannah Team Mudman 44 Portland 5
14 449 Benjamin Herring Portland Bicycle Studio 46 Portland 5
15 704 Chris Bathke 41 Portland 5
16 328 Charles Barrett 46 Portland 5
17 491 mike meier Camas Bike and Sport 49 Vancouver 5
18 409 Dylan McNamee 47 Portland 5
19 515 Paul Barlow Barlow Bikes 43 Saint Helens 5
20 419 Mike Sobolewski Hapi-Go! 44 Vancouver 5
21 343 Steven Soto 40 Sherwood 5
22 644 Phillip Wiant Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 41 Portland 5
23 312 Matt Haughey Buy Local Cycling 41 McMinnvile 4
24 398 Rick Jones 42 Tigard 4
25 605 Scot Jarchow Threshold Velo 47 Beaverton 4
26 408 Bjoern Brunner 44 Portland 4
27 485 Tony Pitone Portland Velo Racing Team 45 Portland 4
28 626 Brian Hart Sr. Hapi-Go! Washougal 4
29 544 David Atkins 4
30 462 Christopher Lepore 4
31 486 Richard McKee 44 Vancouver 4
DNF 461 David Strader Ironheads Multisport Racing Team 2

Masters 50+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 296 Terry Knight 58 Vancouver 5
2 291 Greg Talbert Focus Bikes 51 Portland 5
3 287 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 53 Portland 5
4 255 Cal Stone 54 Camas 5
5 274 Chris Wold 50 Portland 5
6 279 Dennis Starkey Camas Bike and Sport 51 Vancouver 5
7 327 David Gast Rebound/Tireless Velo 54 Camas 5
8 263 Steve Lacey 59 Portland 5
9 367 Dave Burnard Adobe Systems 57 Forest Grove 5
10 409 Vincent Gonsalves 5
11 266 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 51 Portland 5
12 408 Guy Smith Fort George Brewery 50 Rainier 5
13 298 Mitch Yoder Rebound/Tireless Velo 50 Portland 5
14 262 Tracy Marks na 58 Portland 5
15 264 Richard Desmond Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 54 Portland 5
16 335 Steve Volz Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 52 Portland 5
17 319 Mark Stoller Cat in the Hat 52 Portland 5
18 389 David Andres 50 Newberg 4
19 356 Jeff Hollister 55 Portland 4
20 357 Danny Pettit 51 Happy Valley 4
21 250 Vincent Plaza BriHOP Cycling 52 Lake Oswego 4
22 377 Riley Moody Team Rose City 59 Portland 4

Masters 60+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 500 Ron Strasser Team S+M 64 Portland 5
2 505 Robert Fox Buy Local Cycling 62 Keizer 4

Masters Women 35+ A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 28 Cara VanGorder Lasof Trusty Switchblade 44 Portland 4
2 22 Kristi Carver Portland Bicycle Studio 40 Portland 4
3 2 Carly Heron RAO/Imperial River Racing 39 Hood River 4

Masters Women 35+ B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 211 Anna Saltonstall 37 The Dalles 4
2 217 Karen Henry Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 40 Damascus 4

Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 800 Patty Sturdevant 4
2 785 Pam Fairchild Rebound/Tireless Velo 48 Portland 4
3 792 Candida Hart Hapi-Go! 49 Washougal 4
4 753 Pam Reid Team Rose City 56 Portland 4
5 797 Christie Scheer Team Rose City 50 Portland 4
6 761 Bonnie Rosenfeld Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 60 Lake Oswego 3

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 549 Samuel Pepperwood Gentle Lovers 29 Portland 6
2 547 Mike Bene Jens Voigt's Army 46 Portland 6
3 756 Benjamin Farver Jens Voigt''s Army 31 Portland 6
4 573 David Burke Trailhead Coffee Roasters 32 Portland 6
5 755 John Walrod Rapha/River City Bicycles 37 Portland 6
6 659 Erik Hofland Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 31 PORTLAND 6
7 691 Richard Lorenz Aeolus Endurance Sport/Cable Huston 6
8 616 Scott Gerwig 45 Portland 5
9 695 Shane Parker The Spokesmen 36 Battle Ground 5
10 546 Jeremy Zane 43 Portland 5
11 515 David Hart Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 44 Camas 5
12 572 Davis Hand Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 27 Portland 5
13 527 Carly Heron RAO/Imperial River Racing 39 Hood River 5
14 618 Bryan Swisshelm 46 Portland 5
15 520 Susannah Hart Hapi-Go! 16 Washougal 5
16 757 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon 48 Vancouver 4

Women A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 852 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 47 Gresham 7
2 863 Laura Trace Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation 47 Portland 7
3 857 Shelley Dunlop Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 28 Portland 7
4 856 Susannah Hart Hapi-Go! 16 Washougal 7
5 877 Elise Huggins River City Bicycles Women's Team 44 Portland 7
6 935 Anna Whitley 7
7 917 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 48 Portland 6
8 923 Kristin Wille Ruckus Test Team 30 Portland 6
9 934 Lori Brault Beaverton Bicycle Club 42 Portland 6
10 936 Brenna Wrye-Simpson Ironclad/Yakima 26 Portland 6

Women B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 105 Hannah Hart Hapi-Go! 20 Washougal 4
2 128 Heather Johnson Beaverton Bicycle Club 29 Portland 4
3 109 Cristina Mihaescu Ironclad/Yakima 34 Portland 4

Women C

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 323 Caroline Gentry Sweetpea Ladies Auxiliary 40 Portland 4
2 302 Cammia Kalimanis 35 Kalama 4
3 350 Inge Wortman Threshold Velo 40 Portland 4
4 317 Kathleen Hellem Unattached 44 Vancouver 3