Echo Red to Red XC

Hermiston, OR
March 6, 2010

If you have questions or corrections, please email Shane Meyers.

Updated March 25, 2010 at 3:49 PM

CAT 1 19-34 MEN

Name Team Age City Time
1 Daniel Cooley Scott's Cycle and Sports 32 Pasco 01.54
2 Elijah Romer Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 27 LaGrande 02.00
3 James Ceccorulli Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 23 Portland 02.02
4 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes 27 Redmond 02.03
5 Brian Schultz Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 33 Portland 02.05
6 Grant Folske Cyclepath Racing 32 Beaverton 02.06
7 Rob Landauer Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 31 Bend 02.09
8 Brian Rees Wild Rockies Racing 33 Boise 02.11
9 Anderson Folts Team Bike Tires Direct 26 Portland 02.12
10 Ryan Eisele www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 32 Dallas 02.13
11 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 34 Portland 02.14
12 Dean Badeaux 33 Kennewick 02.17
13 John Gillilan Hammer Velo 32 Wilsonville 02.24
14 James Westfall 31 Portland 02.25
15 Zach Gilmour 26 Klamath Falls 02.27
16 Jeremy Warnicke www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 31 Grand Ronde 02.27
17 Larry Ehnike Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 31 Beaverton 02.28
18 Brian Webb Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 28 Portland 02.53
19 Daniel Gilmour 28 Bend 02.58

CAT 1 35-44 MEN

Name Team Age City Time
1 Greg Turpen Chinook Cycling Club 44 Richland 01.55
2 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 44 Portland 01.58
3 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 01.59
4 David Cloninger Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental 40 Bend 02.01
5 David Diviney Cyclepath Racing 41 Portland 02.02
6 whitfield hartz 37 LaGrande 02.06
7 Damion Miller 41 Richland 02.06
8 Chad Watson Broken Spoke Cycling 35 Boise 02.07
9 Andy Perry 41 LaGrande 02.07
10 Alex Phipps 37 Boise 02.08
11 Parker LUND Mafia Racing/Pabst/Felt 40 Seattle 02.09
12 Carl Zamora 40 Boise 02.10
13 Tom Keller Pistis 36 Gold Hill 02.11
14 Daniel Studley Mafia Racing/Pabst/Felt 36 Bothell 02.13
15 Roger Wimberly Pistis 37 Central Point 02.16
16 David Prause 39 Portland 02.17
17 Aaron Vanderwaal Mafia Racing/Pabst/Felt 35 Seattle 02.17
18 Steven Gustafson 38 Boise 02.18
19 Paul Sullivan 39 Portland 02.18
20 Trevor Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 43 Corvallis 02.19
21 Chad Lowe WebCyclery.com 39 Bend 02.21
22 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 35 Vancouver 02.22
23 Mike Ripley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 43 Monroe 02.24
24 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com 39 Bend 02.26
25 Justin Price Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 38 Corvallis 02.26
26 James Jonke Tireless Velo 44 Portland 02.27
27 Eric Stolberg Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 43 Portland 02.29
28 Gregg Rouse 40 Corvallis 02.33
29 James Chandler 41 LaGrande 02.38
30 Michael DICENSO Mafia Racing/Pabst/Felt 36 Seattle 02.45
31 Alex Hauser 41 Hood River 02.53
DNF James Chung 40 Kennewick 00.00

CAT 1 45+ MEN

Name Team Age City Time
1 Perry Roper Chinook Cycling Club 47 Richland 01.53
2 matt allen 51 LaGrande 02.04
3 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 49 Bend 02.05
4 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo 48 Beaverton 02.07
5 James Brighten Team Bobs-bicycles.com 45 Boise 02.11
6 Bill Gerst 52 LaGrande 02.17
7 Frank Bretl Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 45 Corvallis 02.19
8 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 45 Portland 02.21
9 Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com 45 Bend 02.22
10 David Montagle Chinook Cycling Club 49 Richland 02.22
11 Timothy Elliott 58 LaGrande 02.24
12 Jim Thornton 54 Hood River 02.27
13 Thane Jennings Sunnyside Sports 49 Hermiston 02.28
14 Michael Romasco www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 50 McMinnville 02.47
15 Joseba Irusta Scott's Cycle and Sports 45 Hermiston 02.51

Cat 1 15-18 Junior Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Kendal Johnson Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles 18 Bend 02.15

Cat 1 Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Serena Bishop Sunnyside Sports 31 Bend 02.25
2 Julie Jennings Sunnyside Sports 46 Hermiston 02.28
3 Michelle Hannaford Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 40 Philomath 02.28
4 Abby Watson 26 Portland 02.29
5 Kristin Wille Hammer Velo 27 Portland 02.35
6 Jacki Thornton 36 Hood River 02.37
7 Rachel Bagley IRA Ryan Cycles 32 Portland 02.40
8 April Graham Mafia Racing 31 Issaquah 02.40
9 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte 45 Portland 02.46
10 Sarah Sturdy 34 Portland 02.46

Cat 2 15-18 Junior Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Macauley Berg Powell Butte 17 Vancouver 02.04

Cat 2 19-34 Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Jake Hansen Word-RCB 01.40
2 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 25 Portland 01.43
3 Matt Cline Portobello Bicycle Racing 32 Portland 01.44
4 John Craft Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 37 Bend 01.45
5 Tyson Lashbrook 31 Maple Valley 01.50
6 Thor Tingey Tireless Velo 31 Portland 01.53
7 Matt Browning 30 Heppner 01.56
8 Barton Carter www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 33 Salem 02.00
9 Trevor Pratt TF 21 Sandy 02.00
10 Pat Thomas 34 Baker City 02.01
11 Chris Andersen 29 Portland 02.02
12 Aaron Edwards Bloom Racing 26 Bend 02.02
13 Seth Mills 30 Ellensburg 02.05
14 Geoff Graham Mafia Racing 32 Issaquah 02.08
15 Steven Carlino Pistis 30 Grants Pass 02.09
16 Dustin Miller Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 31 Keizer 02.25
17 Sean Lewis Trinity Bikes 23 Bend 02.31

Cat 2 35+ Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Melissa Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 35 Corvallis 01.56
2 Kathryn Davis Scott's Cycle and Sports 44 Stanfield 01.57
3 lisa belair Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 02.00
4 Sage Fuller 37 Portland 02.02
5 Julie Leasure 38 Portland 02.03
6 Angela Mart WebCyclery.com 40 Bend 02.04
7 Cinda Strauch 42 Bend 02.06
8 Connie Vine Team Rose City 46 Beaverton 02.14
9 Denise Livingston Team Bike Tires Direct 42 Kalama 02.16
10 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's Klamath Falls 47 Klamath Falls 02.24
11 Julia Fudge 44 Eugene 02.29
12 Elizabeth Cardinal signal cycles 35 02.45
13 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 53 Portland 02.49

Cat 2 35-44 Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Jesse Luckett Cyclepath Racing 01.41
2 Thom Kneeland 38 Medford 01.44
3 Seth Barnard 35 Ashland 01.45
4 Chris Isenberg 44 Snohomish 01.45
5 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 37 Beaverton 01.48
6 Timothy Spence Mafia Racing 36 Fircrest 01.49
7 Peter Courogen Team Gore-Tex 44 Portland 01.50
8 John Chandler 40 LaGrande 01.50
9 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct 44 Kalama 01.51
10 Dave Hill Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 39 Corvallis 01.53
11 Rob Crocker 43 Husum 01.53
12 Robert Saunders 41 Portland 01.53
13 Mark Hall Chinook Cycling Club 44 Pasco 01.55
14 Jason Saunders Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 43 Corvallis 01.56
15 Lee Bauck Shiloh Bikes 40 Gresham 01.56
16 Dominic Gerbo Staccato Gelato 40 Portland 01.57
17 Scott Brennan 41 Bend 01.58
18 Mike Nettleton 37 Portland 01.58
19 Fergus Kinnell Word-RCB 41 Portland 02.00
20 Jonathan Bruce 38 Hermiston 02.01
21 steve tyrrill 41 Portland 02.01
22 Shawn Logue Pistis 36 Grants pass 02.03
23 Eric McMurtry 45 Portland 02.04
24 Bill Huff Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 38 Gresham 02.06
25 Bruce Haserot Haerot Racing Inc 41 Kelso 02.08
26 Paul Fleming Wild Rockies 36 Boise 02.10
27 Scott Ballard 44 Portland 02.10
28 Kirk Edwards Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 36 Portland 02.17
29 David Sinclair 35 Hermiston 02.19
30 Charles Barrett Portland 02.21
31 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 44 Gresham 02.32
32 Mark McMurtry 40 Portland 02.38
DNF Chris DiStefano 42 Beaverton 00.00

Cat 2 45-54 Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Todd Rosier Portland Velo 45 Hillsboro 01.45
2 Rich Wolf Sunnyside Sports 51 Bend 01.46
3 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 50 Portland 01.46
4 David Caplan WebCyclery.com 49 Bend 01.47
5 Eric Anderson Pacific Power Blue Sky 48 Aloha 01.48
6 Chuck Cone 49 Richland 01.51
7 Larry Jensen Chinook of Yakima/Revolution Cycles 51 Yakima 01.53
8 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 45 Portland 01.55
9 Jon Magnuson 49 Richland 01.55
10 Warren Rice WebCyclery.com 51 Sisters 01.55
11 David German 45 Portland 01.56
12 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles 46 Beaverton 01.56
13 John Eberal Word-RCB 46 Portland 01.58
14 Mark Cleaver Chinook Cycling Club 52 Yakima 02.02
15 Mike Webb Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 47 Florence 02.03
16 Steve Law Pistis 52 Grants Pass 02.04
17 Brian Abers Bike Central 45 Aloha 02.04
18 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 52 Portland 02.12
19 Don Reeser Pistis 51 Grants Pass 02.14
DNF Michael Kender Portland Velo 47 Portland 00.00

Cat 2 55+ Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 60 Bend 01.48
2 Craig Groendyke Chinook Cycling Club Richland 01.50
3 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com 59 Bend 01.55
4 Tom Heywood war 63 Wenatchee 01.57
5 Ron Strasser Team S+M 61 Portland 02.05
6 Patrick Coughlin 58 Portland 02.11
7 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club 65 Portland 02.15
8 William Hasenjaeger 55 Bellingham 02.15
9 Duane Crockett 58 Newman Lake 02.18
DNF Amory Cheney 59 Bend 00.00

Cat 2 Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Taylor Shekell 25 Portland 02.01
2 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 34 The Dalles 02.03
3 Amber Clark Team Beer 32 Bend 02.28

Cat 3 10-14 Junior Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Peyton Logue Pistis 11 Grants Pass 01.12
DNF William Wodich 14 Bend 00.00

Cat 3 15-18 Junior Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Naiqwan Pelman Word-RCB 15 Portland 01.00
2 John Bodfish LaGrande 01.00
3 John Moro Scott's Cycle and Sports 18 Hermiston 01.19
4 John Clark 17 Athena 01.29

Cat 3 19-34 Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Matt Lyons 19 Portland 01.38
2 Joshua Johnston 28 Portland 01.40
3 Matthew Moore Pacific Power Blue Sky 27 Portland 01.50
4 Drew Moore Bike Newport 32 Newport 01.56
5 Grant Farrell 29 Landisville 01.57
6 Daniel Brewster Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 29 Bend 02.04
7 Felix Espana WSU 31 Pullman 02.05
8 Chris LaPlante 24 Colbert 02.06
9 Ben Rasche Portobello Bicycle Racing 34 Portland 02.08
10 Josh Cobb 28 Haines 02.08
11 Will Gifford 32 Portland 02.13
12 Rhett Whalen 20 Hermiston 02.14
13 Todd Burnette Team Awesome 34 Portland 02.17
14 Adam Gomez 34 Newberg 02.21
15 Jeremy Morris 34 LaGrande 02.26
16 Nathan Stiewig Pistis 34 Merlin 02.30
17 Robert Gilbert Trinity Bikes 20 Redmond 02.40
18 Matthew Case Team Beer 33 Portland 02.41

Cat 3 19-34 Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Katrina Marshall 32 Bend 02.10
2 Ellene Smith Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 30 Portland 02.25
3 Jaime Freisz 33 Naches 02.28
4 Jocelyn Gaudi 27 Portland 02.32
5 Amy Haserot 28 Kelso 02.41
6 Sara Rigel Team LUNA Chix 34 Seattle 02.50
7 Andi Ripley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 34 Monroe 03.25

Cat 3 35-44 Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Russ Scholl 36 Hermiston 01.47
2 Patrick Ramirez Sunnyside Sports 41 Bend 01.48
3 Todd Edwards 40 Camas 01.53
4 jon pearson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 44 Portland 01.53
5 Mandon Welch Rebound Physical Therapy 36 Bend 01.54
6 Scott McKnight Team Bike Tires Direct 40 Gresham 01.54
7 Sean Warner Powell Butte 42 Gresham 01.54
8 Jason Reed 38 Happy Valley 01.55
9 Dan Ray 36 Ellensburg 01.57
10 William Sullivan 44 Lake Oswego 01.58
11 Jeremy Freisz 36 Naches 02.01
12 Spencer White 38 Portland 02.01
13 Jesus Mendoza 36 Walla Walla 02.06
14 Brent Dombrowski 37 Portland 02.07
15 John Porter 39 Portland 02.09
16 Steve Kinnaman 44 Walla Walla 02.10
17 Marc Romano Portobello Bicycle Racing 41 Portland 02.10
18 Marcus Stones www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 38 Salem 02.13
19 Jeff Minch 42 Hermiston 02.13
20 Matt Lynaugh 40 Parkdale 02.13
21 Kevin Higgs 36 Portland 02.15
22 Dale Goodno 41 Beaverton 02.20
23 Chris Barney 36 Portland 02.50
24 Don Hansen 44 Scappoose 02.51
DNF Jose Sandoval 42 Portland 00.00

Cat 3 35-44 Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Becky Wilson 40 Walla Walla 02.06
2 Sara Yellich Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 36 Bend 02.12
3 Stephanie Rouse Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 42 Corvallis 02.19
4 Carlie SPENCE 36 Fircrest 02.25
5 Deborah Rubens Cucina Fresca 37 Seattle 02.26

Cat 3 45+ Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Ken Wilson Wenatchee Area Racers 50 E. Wenatchee 01.49
2 Charles Stanger mt mafia 50 Walla Walla 01.53
3 John Bodfish 54 LaGrande 01.54
4 Paul Hurlburt Pistis 50 Grants Pass 01.56
5 Andrew Peterson 51 Portland 01.56
6 Gordon King 55 Yakima 01.57
7 Vern Ward Powell Butte 46 Troutdale 02.03
8 Jim Wodich 49 Bend 02.06
9 Kurt Maeder 47 Portland 02.08
10 Don Bly 52 LaGrande 02.11
11 Brian Cawthorn 48 Maple Valley 02.17
12 Jonathan Pierce 51 Sheridan 02.30

Cat 3 45+ Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Joanne Leyva Team Rose City 51 Portland 02.19
2 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 55 Corvallis 02.29

Clydesdale

Name Team Age City Time
1 Charlie Wilcox Chinook Cycling Club 37 Selah 01.57
2 Dwayne King 41 Portland 02.33
3 Dean Lee Portland Velo 54 Hillsboro 02.41
4 Greg Dimick Pedal Nation 42 Portland 02.55

Pro Men

Name Team Age City Time
1 Evan Plews www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 34 Salem 01.49
2 Ben Thompson Sunnyside Trek 34 Bend 01.53
3 Nathan Bannerman Allegro Cyclery 22 Walla Walla 01.54
4 James Williams Trek Mtn Co-Op 30 Bend 01.54
5 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 42 Portland 01.58
6 Doug Wilmes Portland Bicycle Studio 30 Porland 01.59
7 Matt Russell www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 30 Bend 01.59
8 Brady Ness D.B. Nastro 32 Lake Oswego 01.59
9 Bruce Rogers Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental 43 Bend 02.01
10 Chad Swanson Team S+M 33 The Dalles 02.01
11 Ryan Hughs Cucina Fresca 32 Mountlake Terrace 02.02
12 Darren Lightfeld Wild Rockies 40 Boise 02.03
13 Andy Rigel Mafia Racing/Pabst/Felt 35 Seattle 02.05
14 Ian Eglitis www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 27 Powell Butte 02.06
15 Scott Bradway Team S+M 39 Portland 02.06
16 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 39 Hood River 02.11
17 Shawn Rader Sunset Cycles 33 Hillsboro 02.13
18 Matt Fox Sunnyside Sports 31 Bend 02.14
19 Tommy Tuite Team Bike Tires Direct 30 Portland 02.14

Pro Women

Name Team Age City Time
1 Sue Butler 39 Portland 02.06
2 Lizzy English Northstar Tahoe 27 Bend 02.10
3 Tina Brubaker Veloforma 36 Portland 02.15
4 Heidi Faller WebCyclery.com 36 Bend 02.17
5 Lorien Lightfield Wild Rockies Racing 40 Boise 02.22
6 Sami Fournier Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 43 Bend 02.37

Singlespeed

Name Team Age City Time
1 Adam DeWitt 29er Crew-Bike Gallery 27 Spokane 02.07
2 JT Fountain ModVelo/Paradise Creek Bikes 35 Moscow 02.07
3 William Laubernds Ten Guys Named Alex 26 Portland 02.09
4 Kurt Haas Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 37 Salem 02.11
5 John Dorfer Royal Family of International Acclaim 32 Portland 02.13
6 Christian Veddle River City Bicycles 42 Vancouver 02.13
7 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear 29 Portland 02.14
8 Tony Pereira Team Beer 41 Portland 02.17
9 Darrin Joos 34 Beaverton 02.17
10 Jake Rosenfeld 42 Forest Grove 02.18
11 David Bisers Tireless Velo 29 Portland 02.19
12 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 Portland 02.20
13 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 36 Portland 02.22
14 Anthony CREE Redneck 39 Lynnwood 02.26
15 Evan MacKenzie 41 Pendleton 02.27
16 Doug Walsh 35 Snoqualmie 02.27
17 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 49 Bend 02.27
18 Jason Britton 31 Portland 02.28
19 Alexander Clemens Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 24 Portland 02.29
20 Nathan R Frechen Team Beer 27 Portland 02.33
21 Jason Smith 35 unable to read 02.34
22 Jason Crago Yakima Bike Vigilantes 41 Portland 02.37
23 Brian Larson 26 Portland 02.38
24 Frank Benish 54 Duvall 02.40
25 James Buckroyd 37 Portland 02.42
26 Scott Korn 35 Portland 02.42
27 Amy Hunter-Dillinger Lakeside Bicycles 42 Columbia City 02.44
28 Jeff Merwin 38 Bend 02.44
29 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 45 Portland 02.46
30 Brady Norman 27 Portland 02.48
31 David Yurk 53 Portland 02.53
32 Greg Watson 27 Portland 02.54
33 Allan Sutton Cyclepath Racing 38 Portland 02.58
34 Henry/Amy Abel/Mitchell WebCyclery.com 38 Bend 03.05
35 Doug Carroll 48 Woodinville 03.07
36 Kevin Axt 48 Woodinville 03.07
DNF Aaron Harrell 36 Baker City 00.00