Pain on the Peak

Bald Peak, OR
September 12, 2009

If you have questions or corrections, please email Candi Murray.

Updated September 14, 2009 at 10:21 AM

Beginner Men CCX

Num Name Team City Laps
1 127 Jamie Francis PDX Cross Portland 7
2 117 Gary Szalay The Black Spring Corbett 7
3 121 Brian VanBuskirk Portland 7
4 104 Eric Martin Corvallis 7
5 113 Loren Castillo Portland Velo Portland 7
6 126 william welch Portland 7
7 101 Scott Leonard Portland 7
8 102 Craige Mazuk Portland 7
9 114 Mike Emerson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Newberg 7
10 116 Jonathan Miller Corbett 7
11 103 Tom Chaimov Portland 7
12 133 Jack Olsen Unicycle Bastards Portland 7
13 131 Robert Anderson Portland 7
14 128 Robert Stapleton ME Westlinn 7
15 129 Kevin Putnam Portland 7
16 115 Jason Creasman Port Portland 7
17 120 Peder Dahl White Salmon 7
18 100 Tracy Marks IDEA Portland 6
19 108 Jimmy Candelaria Yakima Bike Vigilantes Vancouver 6
20 118 Peter Mersereau Portland 6
21 124 Grant Geschke Team Poseur Clackamas 6
22 105 Jeff Birdsall Portland 6
23 111 Jason Bacon Portland 6
24 119 Sean McCarthy Portland Triathlon Club Tigard 6
25 130 Benjamin Fischler Snuggles New York 6
26 107 Russ Rainforth Portland 6
27 106 Tim Robinson Showers Pass Portland 6
28 109 Robb Hanson Portland 6
29 125 Tyler Melero Portland 6
30 122 Blaine Krueger Portland 5
31 123 Mark Heien Team Poseur Puyallup 6
32 132 Matthew Dickson White Salmon 5
33 112 Dallas Martin Fairview 4
DNF 110 JORDAN FRASIER Crossniacs Portland 1

Beginner Women

Num Name Team City Laps
1 307 Stephanie Croy Lake Oswego 5
2 301 Hannah Moore Green Submarine Records Portland 5
3 304 Michelle Mishoe Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 5
4 309 Laura Davies Portland 5
5 305 Tonya Roe Portland 5
6 303 Eryn Barker Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 5
7 306 Karleta Reierson Sorella Forte Hillsboro 5
8 308 Victoria Blake Portland 5
9 302 Anna Potoczny-Jones Portland 5
10 310 Tobin Echohawk Tireless Velo Portland 5

Clydesdale

Num Name Team City Laps
1 902 Matt Brownfield Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland 6
2 900 Bryan Smith Portland 6
3 901 Joe Leineweber Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 6
4 906 Spencer Bohaboy Showers Pass Portland 6
5 903 David Yurk CapoForma Lakeside Portland 5
6 905 Shane Gibson CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Portland 5
7 904 Scott Hamness Artisan Family Racing Lake Oswego 1

Jr Women

Num Name Team City Laps
1 801 Tilly Field Portland 5
2 800 Alyssa Hoyt Sprout Cycles/Lucky Lab Lake Oswego 2

Junior Men

Num Name Team City Laps
1 5 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo Forest Grove 7
2 2 Zach Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Gresham 5
3 8 Grant McElroy Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 5
4 3 Kenzie Huff Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Gresham 5
5 7 Rubin Field Mountain View Cycles Port 5
6 4 Emerson Webb Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 5
7 1 Garrett Johnson Oregon City 4
8 6 Dey Shaun Lee Word-RCB Port 3

Master A

Num Name Team City Laps
1 310 joe martin Veloce Racing Portland 11
2 308 Mike Alligood Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 West Linn 11
3 307 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo Lake Oswego 10
4 311 Greg Talbert Scott/Mavic USA Portland 10
5 300 Todd Rosier Portland Velo Hillsboro 10
6 313 john gorman Rapha Racing Portland 10
7 303 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing Portland 10
8 309 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com Portland 10
9 306 William Goritski Tireless Velo Camas 10
10 305 Neil Green Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Fairview 9
11 312 Mark Damon Hutch's-Eugene Portland 9
DNF 301 Jake Rosenfeld 1 Error forest grove 3
DNF 302 Todd Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 2

Master B

Num Name Team City Laps
1 712 Jeff Edes Team S+M Camas 7
2 701 Christopher Tuttle Portland 7
3 717 T. Kenji Sugahara Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Salem 7
4 730 Mark Knokey Vertical Earth Spokane 7
5 733 Eric Lanners Word-RCB 7
6 722 Thomas Cody Mountain View Cycles portland 7
7 708 James Jonke Tireless Velo Portland 7
8 727 Tom Hill NoMad Sports Club Portland 7
9 713 David Rosen Half Fast Velo Beaverton 7
10 702 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo Portland 7
11 718 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Camas 7
12 724 Paul Greenwalt Sunset Cycles Beaverton 7
13 706 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB Portland 7
14 721 Robert Christensen Bridgetown Velo portland 7
15 726 Brian Foresta Filth and Fury Portland 7
16 723 Mark Proia Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 6
17 714 Curtis Loeb Portland 6
18 705 Mike Rosenfeld River City Bicycles Portland 6
19 719 Greg Gohman Beaverton 6
20 709 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 6
21 728 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com portland 6
22 704 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo Portland 6
23 710 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Hillsboro 6
24 731 Chris Wherity Siuslaw Cycles Florence 6
25 725 Dave Dezellem Ironclad Performance Wear Hillsboro 6
26 700 Tom Ricciardi Portland Velo 6
27 732 Steve Redman Vancouver 5
28 720 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 5
29 711 Jeff Harwood Ironclad Performance Wear Vancouver 2
DNF 715 Jim Moore Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 2
DNF 716 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo Wilsonville 2

Masters 50+

Num Name Team City Laps
1 508 William Zale Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 7
2 515 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo Camas 7
3 516 Steve Yenne Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 7
4 504 joe field Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 7
5 509 Dave Burnard Olson's Bicycles Forest Grove 7
6 507 Evan Griffiths 1 Error Portland 7
7 729 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 7
8 506 Ron Strasser Team S+M 6
9 512 Steve Lacey Showers Pass Portland 6
10 511 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 6
11 501 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance Lake Oswego 6
12 513 David Smith Portland 6
13 505 Stephen Hemminger Southtown Velo 6
14 514 Richard Desmond Cyclepath Racing Portland 6
15 500 David Gratke Showers Pass Portland 5
16 503 Einar Traa Portland Velo Portland 5
17 510 Edward Lanton Portland 5

Masters C

Num Name Team City Laps
1 509 Murray Carlisle Tireless Velo Portland 7
2 506 Marcelo silva BEAVERTON 7
3 521 Brian List Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 7
4 501 Matt D'Elia Portland Velo Hillsboro 7
5 527 Jeff Boehlke North River Racing Vancouver 7
6 518 Todd Klapwyk Hillsboro 7
7 530 Tony Curtis North River Racing Kalama 6
8 545 Pete Conklin Bike City Racing Portland 6
9 533 David Austin Nial & Dave Portland 6
10 513 Mike Murphy Currier Cycle Repair Portland 6
11 512 James Medeiros Cyclepath Racing Beaverton 6
12 500 Matt James Portland Velo Portland 6
13 539 Steve McCallion Portland 6
14 543 Brian Jorgensen Beaverton 6
15 503 Michael Dehner Portland 6
16 547 Kevin Sundberg Showers Pass Lake Oswego 6
17 510 Troy Severson Muffin Top Portland 6
18 529 Paul Kelly Jelly's Pirates Lake Oswego 6
19 535 Mike Nettleton Portland 6
20 528 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 6
21 505 Kevin O'Connell Portland Velo Portland 6
22 531 niall okelly Nial & Dave Portland 6
23 522 Devin Flynn Portland 6
24 540 Craigan Usher Showers Pass Portland 6
25 520 David Strader Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Hillsboro 6
26 524 Jim Straight Sunset Cycles Portland 6
27 537 Eric McMurtry portland 6
28 538 Dan Stone Portland 6
29 525 James Williams Zing 3 Coaching Beaverton 6
30 544 Joe Cadwell Bike City Racing Portland 6
31 516 Mark Brazier Hillsboro 6
32 511 Alan Reaume Portland 6
33 546 Dave Wingard Word-RCB Portland 6
34 542 Robert Stefanowicz Portland 6
35 536 Mark McMurtry Portland 6
36 523 Chris Luby Team Kick Ass Wilsonville 6
37 532 David English Vista Ridge Velo Portland 6
38 517 Oleg Golonzka Beaverton 5
39 519 Bill Huff Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Gresham 5
40 507 Marc Mazzocco Portland Velo Aloha 5
41 548 Scott McElroy Beaverton Bicycle Club Portlnad 5
42 541 Tim Schallberger Challenged Athletes Foundation Lake Oswego 5
43 508 Andrew Kaylor Beaverton 5
44 534 John Porter Portland Velo Portland 5
DNF 514 Cliff Allen portland 4
DNF 515 Scott Ballard Half Fast Velo Portland 4
DNF 504 Christopher Tuttle Portland 3
DNF 502 Jay Wisowaty Portland 2
DNF 526 Ben Dobler Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 2

Men A

Num Name Team City Laps
1 7 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team Bend 12
2 6 Cody Peterson Dedicated Athlete Bend 12
3 17 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers Portland 11
4 11 Joshua Berry BODE Portland 11
5 19 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 11
6 14 Matthew Wills Courage Cycles Portland 11
7 15 Ian Brown Tonic Fab 11
8 8 Ben Thompson Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Bend 11
9 16 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers portland 11
10 9 Tim Butler River City Bicycles Portland 11
11 2 Molly Cameron Portland Bicycle Studio Portland 11
12 5 Scotty Carlile Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 11
13 20 Sean Babcock Team S+M 11
14 12 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland 11
15 13 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 10
16 3 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Hillsboro 10
DNF 10 Cary Miller Team S+M Portland 7
DNF 18 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Vancouver 5
DNF 1 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 4

Men B

Num Name Team City Laps
1 110 Neal Bibler Team S+M Milwaukie 8
2 112 Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive/BH Bicycles Portland 8
3 102 Jake Hansen Word-RCB Portland 7
4 120 Jonathan Irick Rapha Racing Portland 7
5 118 Matt Cline 1 Error Portland 7
6 122 Brent Casady Existential Velo Portland 7
7 105 Johnny Lim Hammer Velo 7
8 116 Brian Gumpert Showers Pass portland 7
9 111 William Laubernds Alex Cycling Portland 7
10 119 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky albany 7
11 108 Mark Knokey Spokane 7
12 124 Brent Mattison Lazy Z 7
13 101 Ben Johnson Portland Velo Portland 7
14 117 Sean Reynolds Portland 7
15 104 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Hillsboro 7
16 107 Patrick Gerke Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland 7
17 106 Brian Nelson Redmond 7
18 123 Nathan Jones Portland 7
19 100 Brian Ratliff Portland Velo Hillsboro 7
20 115 Joel Holly Showers Pass Portland 7
DNF 113 Shawn Rader Sunset Cycles Hillsboro 5
DNF 121 Ken Reed Beaverton 3
DNF 103 Mitch Lee Portland Velo Vancouver 2
DNF 109 Matt Webber Kermantle portland 2

Men C

Num Name Team City Laps
1 101 Alex Kroman Portland Velo Portland 7
2 118 Gabe Doebler Tigard 7
3 115 Troy Sexton Portland 7
4 127 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky albany 7
5 106 Eric Larson Cyclepath Racing Portland 7
6 124 Nat Johnson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland 7
7 133 Noah Megowan Lake Osweg 7
8 120 Benjamin Jacobsen Rapha Racing Portland 7
9 100 Michael Brunson Portland 7
10 137 Aaron Ufferman Portland 7
11 110 Ryan Larson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 7
12 113 Peter Casey EyeHealth Northwest Portland 6
13 135 Jonathan Bauer Team Lazy Tarantulas Salem 6
14 109 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling Dallas 6
15 129 Steven Case Team S+M Portland 6
16 136 Zac Strode Whitman College Portland 6
17 125 Dave Gulick Green Submarine Records Portland 6
18 128 Isaac Potoczny-Jones Portland 6
19 141 Matthew Moore Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 6
20 122 John Gulick Green Submarine Records Portland 6
21 111 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling Grande Ronde 6
22 126 Joel Morrissette Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Beaverton 6
23 119 Justin Burton Portland 6
24 103 Jeremy Jensen Keizer 6
25 116 Ben Guernsey Hankbuilt Portland 6
26 139 Matt Mylet Portland 6
27 140 Jonathan Perlman Portland 6
28 102 Andrew Schlesinger CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Lake Oswego 6
29 104 Will Cortez Crossniacs Portland 6
30 130 Brian Barker Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 6
31 114 Eric Wittinger Portland 6
32 107 Aaron Collins Tualatin 6
33 105 Ben Rasche Portland 6
34 117 Sean Corey Hankbuilt Portland 6
35 121 Daniel Esterling Portland 6
36 132 Ryan Tilley Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling Seattle 6
37 138 Sean Lewis Bend 6
38 123 Mike Murray Beaverton 6
39 112 Nathan Hilmer Green Submarine Records Portland 6
40 108 Robert Johnson Artisan Family Racing Tualatin 5
41 134 James Webb NRC/Pedalmaster Portland 5
DNF 131 Lou Franz Lake Oswego 1

Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Laps
1 619 Erik Fabrizius Veloshop Portland 8
2 614 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland 8
3 617 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Hillsboro 8
4 615 Todd Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 7
5 616 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 7
6 606 Kyle Murphy Portland 7
7 608 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 7
8 620 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing 7
9 605 Leland Jossy Jr Bike City Racing Portland 7
10 610 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 7
11 607 Alexander Clemens Cyclepath Racing Portland 7
12 613 Johnny Burrell Portland 7
13 611 Brody Boeger Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 6
14 601 Brian List Pacific Power Blue Sky 6
15 609 Larry Holzman North River Racing Vancouver 6
16 618 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 6
17 618 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 6
18 604 Dave Burnard Olson's Bicycles Forest Grove 6
DNF 612 matthew cordeiro Oregon Active portland 3

Women A

Num Name Team City Laps
1 900 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale Portland 10
2 907 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M 10
3 902 Alalia Berry Gentle Lovers Portland 9
4 906 Jen Akeroyd Team Group Health Salem 9
5 903 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles Portland 9
6 905 Sarah Post-Holmberg Gentle Lovers 9
DNF 904 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 5
DNF 901 Heather Wills Veloforma Portland 3

Women B

Num Name Team City Laps
1 100 Sarah Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 6
2 101 Erin Goodall Artisan Family Racing Portland 5
3 102 Katherine Fontaine Tireless Velo Portland 5

Women Master 45+

Num Name Team City Laps
1 700 Georgann Shinn North River Racing Vancouver 5
2 701 Lynne Cuevas Sorella Forte Portland 5

Women Master A

Num Name Team City Laps
1 501 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte Gresham 6
2 500 Anne Linton Sorella Forte Lake Oswego 6
3 504 Jill Hardiman Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 6
4 503 William Goritski Tireless Velo Camas 4
DNF 502 Beth Burns Veloce Racing Portland 3

Women Master B

Num Name Team City Laps
1 600 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health Salem 6