Bear Springs XC

McCubbins Gulch, OR
May 1, 2011

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated May 1, 2011 at 9:03 PM

CAT 1 19-34 MEN

Num Name Team City Time
1 112 brad winn Team S+M Portland 2:15:20
2 148 Brian Jorgensen Bend 2:16:49
3 105 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes Redmond 2:18:46
4 130 Brian Schultz Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Portland 2:20:23
5 136 Matt Cline Portobello-A Better Cycle Portland 2:21:20
6 108 Trevor Pratt www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA Ashland 2:23:30
7 114 Taylor Bushnell Tensegrity PT Cycling Eugene 2:26:13
8 101 Cole Sprague Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 2:27:08
9 132 Gabriel Linn Bloom Racing Bend 2:39:36
10 133 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Hillsboro 2:42:36
11 107 Zach Gilmour Klamath Falls 2:43:46
12 142 Loren Mason-Gere Mountain View Cycles Hood River 2:48:12
13 143 Landon Masterfield portland 2:48:30
14 158 Aaron Edwards Bloom Racing Bend 2:51:52
15 125 Ryan Evans Pistis GRANTS PASS 3:04:51
16 146 Ethan Furniss Eddy Merkin Portland 3:11:55

CAT 1 35-44 MEN

Num Name Team City Time
1 126 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing portland 2:15:30
2 116 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 2:18:38
3 157 David Hemming Rapha Racing NW Portland 2:25:57
4 141 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com Portland 2:28:20
5 127 David Prause Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Portland 2:29:54
6 109 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com Bend 2:30:55
7 123 Trevor Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 2:31:22
8 128 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles portland 2:32:31
9 137 Todd Embree Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 2:34:12
10 134 Dave Cockburn bicycleattorney.com Milwaukie 2:45:31
11 147 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles Portland 2:46:47
12 151 David Baker Sunnyside Sports bend 2:53:05
13 115 Michael Adams Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 2:57:17
14 111 Seth Barnard Ashland 2:57:45
15 118 Justin Price Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Philomath 2:59:15
16 145 Shane Beers Portland 2:59:28
17 106 Robert Christensen Team S+M Portland 3:03:38
18 135 Tony de Cordoba bicycleattorney.com Portland 3:09:34
19 113 Mike Ripley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Monroe 3:35:01

CAT 1 45+ MEN

Num Name Team City Time
1 144 Greg Oravetz Silverado Gallery/Sunnyside bend 2:11:35
2 103 Tim Butler West End Bikes/Specialized Portland 2:12:39
3 119 David Caplan WebCyclery.com Bend 2:34:19
4 131 Jeffery Otto Sunset Cycles Beaverton 2:34:59
5 124 William Sullivan Lake Oswego 2:38:34
6 110 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com Bend 2:44:07
7 102 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Gresham 2:54:31
8 120 mark robinson Team Finger Parkdale 2:56:13
9 121 Mike Wilkins Pistis Bend 2:56:16
10 138 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing Portland 3:40:10

Cat 1 Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 149 Abby Watson Bridgetown Velo Portland 2:45:11
2 140 Christy Love Team S+M Portland 2:49:25
3 117 Jill Hardiman Team S+M White Salmon 2:49:45
4 150 Susan Grandjean Showers Pass Portland 2:53:44
5 122 Melissa Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 2:57:00
6 139 Brooke McDermid bicycleattorney.com Portland 2:57:34
7 152 Lisa Belair Hammer Velo Portland 3:13:50
8 129 Rachel Bagley Portland 3:20:37

Cat 2 19-34 Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 389 Ryan Garner Tensegrity PT Cycling Eugene 1:38:33
2 360 Robert Gilbert Trinity Bikes redmond 1:39:50
3 432 Mat Barton Staccato Gelato Portland 1:41:51
4 387 James Kerr Bend 1:46:34
5 359 Brian Tobin Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 1:46:56
6 386 Ryan King IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 1:59:35
7 438 Chase Banna Portland 2:01:28
8 376 Christopher Dieringer TUALATIN 2:03:20
9 379 Brent Hansen Tualatin 2:05:05
10 424 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles Portland 2:06:03
11 421 Nick Makanna Team S+M Portland 2:06:08
12 377 Tyler Way Portland 2:08:51
13 405 Steven Carlino Pistis GRANTS PASS 2:10:44
14 405 Steven Carlino Pistis GRANTS PASS 2:10:44
15 415 Dustin Miller Capitol Velo Keizer 2:18:18
16 434 Spencer Fransway Portland 2:20:43
DNF 373 Sean Corey Trusty Switchblade Portland 0:00:00

Cat 2 35+ Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 435 Pia Oravetz Hutch's Bend bend 1:47:08
2 422 Angela Mart WebCyclery.com Bend 2:04:12
3 442 Laura Trace Portland 2:05:03
4 356 Tiffani Snyder Bloom Racing Bend 2:05:39
5 411 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery Hillsboro 2:10:44
6 428 Mary Skrzynski Pine Mountain Sports Bend 2:17:49
7 412 Kendra Sharp Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 2:25:40
8 354 Maggie Rising Portland Velo Lake Oswego 2:28:02
9 364 Mielle Blomberg Team S+M Portland 2:48:40
10 362 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's Bend Klamath Falls 2:53:44
DNF 426 Michelle Bazemore Sunnyside Sports Bend

Cat 2 35-44 Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 429 Kale Chalmers HPChiro/Alpine Mortgage Planning Tigard 1:40:09
2 385 Scott Brennan Sunnyside Sports Bend 1:47:03
3 371 Daniel Sharp Embrocation Cycling Portland 1:48:42
4 418 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo Portland 1:49:03
5 368 Geoff Grummon PSIMET/Zilla Racing Portland 1:50:21
6 417 Mike Alligood Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles West Linn 1:51:54
7 416 Douglas Johnson Hood River 1:56:15
8 425 Christian Martin River City Bicycles Portland 1:57:59
9 423 Kyle Gomez Bend 1:58:26
10 436 Matt Leitheiser Portland 1:59:03
11 437 Mark Miskowiec Sunnyside Sports Bend 2:00:31
12 391 Jason Reed Lazy Daddy Longlegs Happy Valley 2:03:48
13 409 Dave Pickhardt Trinity Bikes Powell Butte 2:07:51
14 383 Charles Barrett Portland 2:10:53
15 353 chris brannen Team S+M Vancouver 2:11:11
DNF 431 Brian Baumann Team S+M Portland

Cat 2 45-54 Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 370 Jeff Parker Super Relax Concept Hood River 1:45:00
2 352 Todd Sprague Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 1:50:29
3 419 Torsten Kjellstrand Team S+M Portland 1:52:55
4 427 Michael Kender Portland Velo Portland 1:54:00
5 430 Owen Twitchell Snowscream Redmond 1:54:12
6 375 Paul Kelly Jelly's Pirates Lake Oswego 1:55:54
7 407 mark Emry Gresham 1:56:16
8 381 Dieter Hoffmann Team S+M Portland 1:56:28
9 369 Gregg Leion Mountain View Cycles Hood River 1:56:37
10 390 Tim Goss Rebound/Tireless Velo Camas 2:05:30
11 413 Mike Murphy Portland 2:11:19
12 384 Michael Dehner Portland 2:23:26
13 355 Paul Bascom Portland Velo Lake Oswego 2:52:54
14 443 Eric Szczukowski 0.0 3:30:45

Cat 2 55+ Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 374 Rick Gregory Eugene 1:49:23
2 363 Cosmic Miller Double Check Lake Stevens 1:50:44
3 382 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 1:51:02
4 378 David Morrison Redmond 1:54:10
5 365 Patrick Coughlin AOMS Racing Portland 2:05:25
6 367 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com Bend 2:05:44

Cat 2 Men 15-18

Num Name Team City Time
1 357 Stephan Roberts Cyclepath Racing Portland 1:50:34
2 439 Colin Dunlap Bend Endurance Academy Bend 1:52:04
3 406 Nicholas Hannan Pistis grants pass 2:02:30

Cat 2 Women 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 441 Kim Matheson Portland 2:04:35
2 366 Britney Wimberly Pistis Central Point 2:05:05
3 433 Remy Maguire Team S+M Portland 2:11:05
4 440 Annika Johannesen Bend 2:15:18
5 388 Abra McNair Showers Pass PORTLAND 2:20:33
6 393 Tuuli Hakala Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery Portland 2:25:23
7 392 Sarah Hunter Portland 2:45:48
8 372 Natalie Evans Pistis Grants Pass 2:52:27

Cat 3 10-14 Junior Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1036 Massimo Larsen Sunnyside Sports Bend 0:42:55
2 1026 Peyton Logue Pistis Grants Pass 0:51:59
3 1009 Justin Ziehnert Tigard 0:54:38
4 1023 Elkin Parker Super Relax Concept Hood River 0:57:28
5 1038 Liam Pickhardt Trinity Bikes Powell Butte 1:00:05
6 1034 Keenan Reynolds Bend Endurance Academy Bend 1:01:03
7 1035 Cameron Beard Bend Endurance Academy Bend 1:02:21
8 1030 Ian Steigerwald Forest Grove 1:18:56

Cat 3 15-18 Junior Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1031 Dawson Stallings Bend Endurance Academy Bend 0:44:15
2 1003 Keith Fawcett Pistis Grants Pass 0:44:28
3 1015 Andrew Scott Pistis Grants Pass 3:12:19

Cat 3 19-34 Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1007 Dustin Harder Harder Cycling Portland 50:50

Cat 3 35-44 Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1018 Loyal Bassett Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 0:44:44
2 1025 Jeffrey D Evans Pistis Bend 0:46:59
3 1014 Nathan Stiewig Pistis Merlin 0:47:57
4 1017 Thomas Holt Trinity Bikes Redmond 0:47:59
5 1019 Bradley Pfeiffer Bloom Racing Bend 0:49:05
6 1029 Richard Rosko Hammer Velo Portland 0:49:55
7 1008 Adam Gomez Newberg 0:53:10
8 1021 Victor Duong Portland Velo Portland 0:58:57
9 1011 Mike Ziehnert Tigard 1:18:07

Cat 3 45+ Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1027 Ian Kennedy bicycleattorney.com Portland 47:19
2 1024 jim tabish not sure battle ground 47:35
3 1001 Cory Fawcett Pistis Grants Pass 58:06
4 1032 Colonel Reynolds Boneyard Cycling Bend 59:42

Cat 3 Women 10-18

Num Name Time
1 1010 Amy Ziehnert 1:18:04
2 1012 Lauren Ziehnert 1:41:45

Cat 3 Women 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 1033 India King IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 53:13

Cat 3 Women 35-44

Num Name Team City Time
1 1028 Ann Kennedy bicycleattorney.com Portland 0:51:40
2 1022 Kendra Duong Portland Velo Portland 1:00:47
3 1013 Brooke Ziehnert Tigard 1:41:47

Cat 3 Women 45+

Num Name Team City Time
1 1020 Jan Moss Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery Milwaukie 0:54:03
2 1037 Joanne Leyva Team Rose City Portland 0:58:20
3 1005 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 1:05:14

Clydesdales

Num Name Team City Time
1 380 Wayne Nussbaum Happy Valley 2:02:55
2 414 Dwayne King Portobello-A Better Cycle Portland 2:14:53
3 408 Charles Henderson Portland 2:21:24

Pro Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 28 Sean Babcock Team S+M Beaverton 1:57:07
2 1 Erik Tonkin Kona Factory Team Portland 2:01:31
3 29 Patrick Means Team S+M Bellingham 2:05:52
4 30 Scotty Carlile WebCyclery.com Bend 2:10:50
5 7 Jonathan Smith Team S+M Portland 2:12:22
6 23 Scott Bradway Team S+M Portland 2:14:27
7 6 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M Portland 2:15:40
8 5 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers Portland 2:20:19
9 8 Cary Miller Team S+M Portland 2:23:07
10 26 Chris Snyder bicycleattorney.com Portland 2:31:15
11 25 Justin Finn Spooky Bikes Corvallis 2:32:25
12 24 brant ness Nastro Lake Oswego 2:38:44
13 27 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers Portland 2:40:11
14 22 Matt Wittler Lost Coast Brewery Ashland 2:42:30
15 4 Brett Luelling Salem 2:48:21
DNF 32 Chad Swanson Team S+M The Dalles

Pro Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 31 Alice Pennington Team S+M Portland 2:23:22
2 2 Sue Butler River City Bicycles/NoTubes/Ridley Portland 2:25:14
3 3 Heidi Faller WebCyclery.com Bend 2:31:50

Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Time
1 313 luke demoe SLOCUM Race Team Corvallis 2:11:33
2 307 Michael Lilienthal Team S+M Portland 2:12:00
3 310 Tom Keller Pistis Central Point 2:12:07
4 301 Scott Barker Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Portland 2:34:26
5 303 Cordino Longiotti Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Ashland 2:38:29
6 306 John Lin Hammer Velo Portland 2:39:25
7 311 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Portland 2:45:07
8 312 Dax Turner Eugene 2:49:08
9 314 David Bisers Tensegrity PT Cycling Portland 2:51:38
10 305 Brian Gerow Corsa Concepts Cycling Team Portland 2:57:42
DNF 302 Scott Barker Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Portland
DNF 304 Roger Wimberly Pistis Central Point