Portland Mountain Bike STXC

Portland, OR
July 20, 2009

Part of the Portland Mountain Bike STXC

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated July 24, 2009 at 7:44 AM

Category 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 213 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 19 Portland 6
2 224 Neal Bibler Team S+M 31 Milwaukie 6
3 202 Darrin Seeds Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 Vancouver 6
4 203 James Ceccorulli Portland State University 22 Portland 6
5 217 Brian Ellin Janrain 29 Portland 6
6 204 Zac Ramras Ski Utah-MarketStar 23 Portland 6
7 227 Andy Skeen Disco Velo 24 Hood River 6
8 223 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 32 Portland 6
9 205 Ryan Kilgren Pacific Power Blue Sky 29 Portland 6
10 220 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 32 Happy Valley 6
11 228 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 23 6

Category 1 Men 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 321 chris snyder 36 Portland 6
2 332 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 6
3 303 Daniel Sprouse Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 6
4 305 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 6
5 322 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 6
6 327 Brian Foresta Filth and Fury 35 Portland 6
7 308 Paolo Dabbeni Filth and Fury 41 Portland 6
8 302 Anthony Ohotto Yakima Bike Vigilantes 43 Portland 6
9 314 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 49 Camas 6
10 300 Hugh Gapay Hammer Velo 45 Cornelius 6
11 328 Jake Rosenfeld 41 Forest Grove 6
12 311 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 44 Portland 6
13 312 Peter Parker 41 Portland 6
14 306 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 45 Gresham 6
15 342 Chris Sautter Yakima Bike Vigilantes 6
16 331 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 Camas 6
17 337 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo 47 Beaverton 6
18 313 Jonathan Vinson Gentle Lovers 37 Portland 6
19 319 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 42 Portland 6
20 320 Craig Ruby Waterfront Bicycles 38 Portland 6
21 323 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 5
22 307 James Jonke Tireless Velo 43 Portland 5

Category 2 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 244 Jesse Luckett Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 5
2 239 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 39 Milwaukie 5
3 211 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 39 Portland 5
4 243 Brent Wallace OrganicAthlete 35 Portland 5
5 272 Ben Edwards Team S+M 35 Milwaukie 5
6 221 David Prause Super Relax Concept 38 Portland 5
7 227 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 44 Portland 5
8 251 Robert Sanders Revolver-Cascadia 40 Portland 5
9 223 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 36 Beaverton 5
10 200 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 43 Vancouver 5
11 214 Kirk Edwards 35 Portland 5
12 254 Johnny Baldwin Busch League Wrenching 38 Portland 5
13 212 Edward (Ted) Chaplain Bike City Racing 35 Portland 5
14 290 Curtis Loeb 35 Portland 5
15 310 Christian Ettinger bicycleattorney.com 36 5
16 308 Alex Accetta Team Beer 39 5
17 262 Eric Todd Keeney Crank My Chain 40 Sandy 5
18 292 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 41 Camas 5
19 207 Don McKie 41 Portland 5
20 263 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 41 Hood River 5
21 232 Scott Ballard Half Fast Velo 43 Portland 5
22 302 Chris Boyce 36 Portland 5
23 266 Ken Pace Team S+M 41 Portland 5
24 217 Jeffrey Gerwing Word-RCB 43 Portland 5
25 201 Todd Klapwyk Nike Cycling 39 Hillsboro 5
26 276 brett boyles United Finance 39 Portland 5
27 226 Chris Streight Hammer Velo 44 Portland 5
28 284 Dave Burnard Forest Grove 53 Portland 5
29 268 Eric Stolberg Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 42 Portland 5
30 220 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 38 Portland 5
31 204 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 39 Portland 5
32 213 Brent Dombrowski Cyclepath Racing 36 Hillsboro 5
33 230 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 38 Portland 5
34 205 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 43 Camas 5
35 280 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 49 Portland 5
36 264 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 5
37 281 Dave Wingard Word-RCB 46 Portland 5
38 241 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 41 Portland 5
39 224 Mike Rosenfeld 37 Portland 5
40 202 Mike Clark 39 Portland 5
41 286 Mike Nettleton 36 Portland 5
42 Pete Conklin Bike City Racing 5
43 267 Scott Gerwig 41 Portland 5
44 289 Shawn Spreadborough 5
45 305 James Peale Coffee Planet 40 5
46 307 Charles Biggs 43 4
47 258 Geoff Rogers Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 40 Portland 4
48 306 Charles Ramsay M Realty Octipi 44 4
49 203 Brian Johnson Squeaky Shark 39 Lake Oswego 4
50 253 Jesse Lea Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 4
51 309 Craige Mazuk 40 3
52 225 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles 43 Hood River 2
53 236 Russell Gober Olson's Bicycles 43 Forest Grove 2

Category 2 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 228 Wes Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 45 Hood River 5
2 233 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles 45 Beaverton 5
3 221 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 52 Portland 5
4 230 John Foulston Portland Velo 46 Vancouver 5
5 243 David Burnard Olson's Bicycles 53 Forest Grove 5
6 203 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 5
7 235 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles 47 Portland 5
8 250 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky 54 5
9 215 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 48 Beaverton 5
10 204 Michael Kender Portland Velo 46 Portland 5
11 202 Michael Mann Word-RCB 49 Portland 5
12 201 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 51 Parkdale 5
13 212 Jeff Spencer Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Clackamas 5
14 217 Wayne Nussbaum 45 Happy Valley 5
15 218 James Thiele Team Rose City 52 Hillsboro 5
16 251 Tom Hill NoMad Sports Club 46 5
17 206 Joe Hamilton 53 Vancouver 5
18 247 Torsten Kjellstrand Team S+M 48 Portland 5
19 246 David Andres 46 Newberg 5
20 234 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 46 Portland 5
21 200 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Beaverton 5
22 241 David English Vista Ridge Velo 47 Portland 4
23 205 Bob Britton Pasadena Mt Bike 58 4
24 214 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles 49 Portland 3
25 224 Jeff Tedder Hammer Velo 49 Portland 2

Category 2 Men U35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 33 --- !ruby/object:Spreadsheet::Excel::Error code: 42 5
2 25 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 24 Wilsonville 5
3 16 Chris Johnston OSU Cycling Club 24 Portland 5
4 45 josh bartlemay Team Beer 26 Hillsboro 5
5 83 Colton Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 18 Tigard 5
6 14 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 33 Portland 5
7 78 Owen Morehart 34 Beaverton 5
8 66 Jason Zadow Filth and Fury 33 Portland 5
9 84 Larry Ehmke Grande 30 5
10 79 Jonathan Flikkema 21 Portland 5
11 47 John Gulick 33 5
12 34 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 16 Forest Grove 5
13 9 John Lin Hammer Velo 26 Milwaukie 5
14 76 Nat Johnson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 31 Portland 5
15 75 Thomas Prather 31 West Linn 5
16 18 Bryan Voytilla Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 5
17 29 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 30 Portland 5
18 68 Sean Kellogg Ruckus Test Team 32 Portland 5
19 24 Eric Swain Revolver-Cascadia 30 Portland 5
20 35 Richard Hall Team Beer 31 Portland 5
21 30 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 29 Milwaukie 5
22 87 Branden Taggart Team Lazy Tarantulas 31 5
23 77 Marcel deLisser Hammer/CMG Racing Team 19 Portland 5
24 88 Justin Gorder Cathulhu 27 5
25 86 David Lelong Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 19 Portland 5
26 21 Justin Nau 28 Portland 5
27 85 Ethan Hormann ZteaM 16 5
28 1 Greg Hudson Portland State University 30 Portland 3

Category 2 Women 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 401 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte/Acme Moto Wear 44 Portland 5
2 416 Julie Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 41 Hood River 5
3 406 Eileen Kelly-Foulston Portland Velo 44 Vancouver 5
4 412 Julie Browning Cyclepath Racing 40 5
5 410 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 37 Portland 5
6 404 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 36 Portland 4
7 421 Virginie Calmie Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 4
8 417 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 4
9 405 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 42 Portland 4
10 400 Catherine Diviney Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 4
11 414 Laura Trace 43 Portland 4
12 403 Uma Kleppinger Velodevi 43 Portland 4
13 411 Angela Horton Gapay Hammer Velo 43 Cornelius 4
14 408 Rachael Parker Olson's Bicycles 41 Forest Grove 4

Category 2 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 503 William Goritski Tireless Velo 47 Camas 4
2 501 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 45 Beaverton 4
3 506 Pam Reid Team Rose City 52 Portland 4
4 504 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 49 Portland 4
5 500 Renee Pype 51 Portland 4
6 502 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 53 Portland 4
7 509 Joanne Leyva NoMad Sports Club 50 4

Category 2 Women U35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Brooke McDermid 29 Portland 5
2 317 Rebecca Richards 4
3 300 Lindsay Kandra Hammer Velo 32 Portland 4
4 315 Katherine Fontaine Tireless Velo 27 Portland 4
5 319 Jocelyn Gaudi 26 4
6 304 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo 33 Vancouver 4
7 318 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 31 4
8 301 Michelle Kunec 27 Portland 4
9 305 Sonja Unrau River City Bicycles 19 Portland 2
10 302 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 28 Portland 1
11 309 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 26 Portland 1

Category 3 Men 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 14 Camas 4
2 306 Erik Hahn Team Rose City 13 Portland 4
3 311 Wyatt Cooper ZteaM 13 Milwaukie 3
4 320 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 12 Dundee 3
5 321 Julian Roden 13 Portland 3
6 316 Jarron Simon Specialized River City Bicycles 14 Vancouver 3
7 342 Kiel Jenkins 14 3
8 323 Zachary Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 11 Hood River 3
9 322 Dey Shaun Lee Word-RCB 14 Portland 3
10 305 Izaak King 11 Portland 3
11 314 Rubin Field 11 Portland 3
12 336 Justin Holmes 13 3
13 312 Skyler Gober Olson's Bicycles 11 Forest Grove 3
14 334 Chase Matyniak 13 3
15 301 Cole Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 13 Parkdale 3
16 329 Kyle Gustafson 12 Wilsonville 3
17 319 Grayson Goodwin 10 Amboy 3
18 338 Tristan Kern 13 3
19 335 Jack Cavenaugh 11 3
20 337 Matthew Kirkland 10 3
21 300 Linus Clark 10 Portland 2
22 313 Ben Hubbard 14 Portland 1

Category 3 Men 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 403 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 16 Forest Grove 4
2 405 Matt Lyons 18 4
3 400 Tyler Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 16 Parkdale 2

Category 3 Men 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 23 Gene Wixson 32 Portland 4
2 27 Jack Olsen Unicycle Bastards 26 Portland 4
3 95 Aaron Lee Staccato Gelato 34 Portland 4
4 82 Alan Whitney Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 49 Tualatin 4
5 35 Jeremy Scholz 27 Newberg 4
6 11 Michael McLaughlin Helvetia cycling club 49 Hillsboro 4
7 3 Christopher Dieringer CAPA Cycling Team 22 Portland 4
8 42 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 North Plains 4
9 38 Matthew Preusch 31 4
10 99 Jordan Bailey Kill Squad 24 Portland 4
11 90 Daniel Felts Portland State University 21 Portland 4
12 18 Dominic Gerbo Staccato Gelato 39 Portland 4
13 66 Thane Hubbard 42 Portland 4
14 5 Joe Durkee bicycleattorney.com 40 Portland 4
15 15 Stephen Butts XS Energy/DCS 24 Hillsboro 4
16 14 Robert Stefanowicz 42 Portland 4
17 135 JP Mickelsen 36 4
18 40 Jeff Harwood Ironclad Performance Wear 35 4
19 128 Dave Gulick 31 Portland 4
20 59 Steve Volz 4
21 108 Isaac Frost 29 Portland 4
22 136 kyle remington Sunset Cycles 42 4
23 83 Scott Zenier CAPA Cycling Team 23 Portland 4
24 72 Dean Eisenbraun Filth and Fury 39 Portland 4
25 50 Robert Pickett 37 Portland 4
26 140 Greg Mace 43 4
27 125 Reese Bowes 25 Beaverton 4
28 6 Victor Duong 36 Portland 4
29 32 Chester Artman 38 Portland 4
30 21 Tyler Lynch Filth and Fury 29 Portland 4
31 78 Jeff LaViolette Aklesa 38 4
32 121 John Baldwin 28 Beaverton 4
33 68 John Reed Reed Cycle 43 Portland 4
34 39 James Olsen Skidders 35 Portland 4
35 119 Jason Mercury 36 Portland 4
36 8 Robert Axel Anderson ` 29 Portland 4
37 20 Mark Brubaker 38 Portland 4
38 134 Michael O'Leary Team BTA 38 4
39 24 Adam Misenheimer 31 Portland 4
40 33 Robert Johnson Artisan Family Racing 40 Tualatin 4
41 9 Tracy Marks 54 Portland 4
42 16 Anthony Chivers 32 Vancouver 4
43 111 Adam Martin 32 Vancouver 4
44 123 Ryan McCracken 29 Vancouver 4
45 86 Christophe Francoeur 37 Portland 4
46 1 Adam Gomez 33 Adam 4
47 107 Eric Bryant River City Bicycles 47 Dundee 4
48 31 Sheldon Zakreski 38 Portland 4
49 36 Jay Wisowaty 36 Portland 4
50 138 David Gustafson 42 4
51 58 Chad Carter 24 Vancouver 4
52 127 Harry Zan 27 Sherwood 4
53 69 Roland Hobson bicycleattorney.com 32 Milwaukie 3
54 22 Dallas Martin 34 Fairview 3
55 141 Scott Price 3
56 30 Mark Adams 43 Portland 3
57 4 Jason Bacon 38 Portland 3
58 2 Mike Mattson 48 Battle Ground 2
59 26 Mark O'Brien 44 Portland 2
60 46 Erik Stoermer 26 Lake Oswego 2
61 91 Scott Hamness Artisan Family Racing 38 Lake Oswego 2

Category 3 Women 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 501 Birch Clark Sorella Forte 12 Portland 3
2 502 Erika Cook 14 Portland 3
3 511 Sasha Jenkins 3
4 500 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 12 Vancouver 3
5 506 Ruby Edwards Team S+M 10 Milwaukie 2
6 510 Alyssa Hoyt Sprout Cycles/Lucky Lab 10 Lake Oswego 2

Category 3 Women 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 602 Carina Hahn Team Rose City 17 Portland 4
2 600 Kara Helgren ZteaM 16 Portland 3
3 604 Tilly Field 17 Portland 3
4 603 Emily Hackenberg ZteaM 16 Rainier 2

Category 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 201 Kelly Northcutt 20 Portland 4
2 228 Meredith Sorensen 30 Portland 4
3 214 Maggie Finnerty 39 Portland 4
4 239 Amy Christie 30 Portland 4
5 244 Stephanie Heindel 44 4
6 230 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 36 Portland 4
7 217 Brigid Gormley 43 Portland 4
8 220 Suzy Renn 39 Portland 4
9 245 Julie Kramer 38 3
10 211 Kimberley DiStefano Super Relax Concept 42 Beaverton 3
11 206 Karen McLaughlin Helvetia cycling club 50 Hillsboro 3
12 240 Hannah Prather 28 West Linn 3
13 202 Dorena Helm 39 Beaverton 3
14 242 Maureen Lefere 40 Portland 3
15 204 beth hamon Velo Bella 46 Portland 2
16 235 Jessica McKie 37 Portland 2

Pro Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 1 Shannon Skerritt Gentle Lovers 38 Shannon 6
2 8 Doug Wilmes Portland Bicycle Studio 29 Portland 6
3 17 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 22 Hood River 6
4 7 Joel Armstrong River City Bicycles 40 Vancouver 6
5 22 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 43 6
6 3 David Diviney Cyclepath Racing 41 Portland 6
7 9 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 42 Portland 6
8 20 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com 49 6
9 2 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 42 Hillsboro 6
10 21 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 30 6
11 5 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 29 Portland 6
12 23 Matthew Wills Courage Cycles 29 6
13 15 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles 29 Portland 6

Pro/Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Age Laps
1 103 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale 38 6
2 115 Christy Love 35 5
3 112 Susan Grandjean Showers Pass 36 5
4 102 Megan Chinburg 30 5
5 105 Susan Sherman Showers Pass 40 5
6 121 Jennifer Schweitzer 33 5

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Pete Zlatnik signal cycles 38 Portland 5
2 1 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 32 Portland 5
3 59 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 29 Portland 5
4 39 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 27 Portland 5
5 11 Scott Barker 40 Portland 5
6 9 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 5
7 17 John Dorfer Yard Dawgs Book Club 31 Portland 5
8 70 Brad Urban Veloshop 36 Columbus 5
9 22 Tony Pereira Team Beer 40 Portland 5
10 41 Jake Rosenfeld 41 Forest Grove 5
11 47 William Goritski Tireless Velo 47 Camas 5
12 93 scott raaflaub 34 Portland 5
13 82 David Bisers Veloshop 28 Portland 5
14 68 Myles Haselhorst Ampersand 30 Portland 5
15 53 John Howe Team Beer 39 Portland 5
16 40 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 5
17 27 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 33 Beaverton 5
18 83 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 Camas 5
19 73 Jason Crago Yakima Bike Vigilantes 41 Portland 5
20 50 Doug Moak River City Bicycles 35 Portland 5
21 25 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 Vancouver 5
22 107 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 40 5
23 103 Nick Williams Awesom 31 5
24 7 Spencer Callahan 20 Portland 5
25 104 Preston Covey Ruckus Test Team 29 5
26 102 Jason Britto Team Cthulhu 29 5
27 49 kyle von Hoetzendorff Eddy Merkin 28 Portland 5
28 96 Kyle Murphy 18 Portland 5
29 37 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 37 5
30 13 Chris Andersen Yard Dawgs Book Club 28 Portland 5
31 61 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 26 Portland 5
32 105 Adam Osborn The Bike Gallery 19 5
33 63 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst Ampersand 30 Portland 5
34 12 Chris DiStefano the Italian 41 Beaverton 5
35 71 Russell Gober Olson's Bicycles 43 Forest Grove 4
36 35 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 North Plains 4
37 10 Joel Holly Showers Pass 31 Portland 4
38 106 Michael Moore Revolver-Cascadia 32 3