Peak Sports Mudslinger/OBRA XC Championship

Blodgett, OR
May 3, 2009

If you have questions or corrections, please email Mike Ripley. The State Championships will now be awarded to the categories as they were run.

Updated May 19, 2009 at 3:40 PM

Category 1 19-34 Men (2)

Name Team Time
1 Shawn Rader Trail Head Cycles 1:57:51
2 Michael Lilienthal Team S+M 1:57:58
3 Ian Eglitis Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:58:54
4 Erik Long Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles 2:00:59
5 Neal Bibler Team S+M 2:04:27
6 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles 2:06:59
7 Will McDonald na 2:10:34
8 Joel Palanuk Greenridge Physical Therapy 2:13:55
9 Ryan Evans Pistis 2:14:36
10 Brian Schultz Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 2:15:06
11 Ryan Kilgren Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:16:23
12 Ruben Markstrom GSC United 2:17:22
13 Scott Bradway Team S+M 2:17:52
14 Taylor Bushnell 1 Error 2:28:05
15 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 2:31:47
16 Brian Neyt Cycle Sport 2:47:26
17 Matt Fox Sunnyside Sports 3:20:58

Category 1 35-44 Men (3)

Name Team Time
1 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 1:58:31
2 Gant Enderle Cyclepath Racing 2:00:52
3 Bruce Rogers Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental 2:01:55
4 John Raedeke Pistis 2:02:14
5 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 2:08:19
6 PAT KUDSZUS Pacific Pedaling 2:08:19
7 John Hinke Cycle Sport 2:09:39
8 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:11:47
9 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 2:12:01
10 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 2:13:51
11 Scott Carroll Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:14:19
12 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:15:01
13 Trevor Norland Unnatached 2:15:22
14 Mark Rasmussen Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:18:33
15 Jeff Edes Team S+M 2:20:23
16 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:21:25
17 Frank Bretl Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:22:20
18 Matt Willhite HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 2:24:43
19 david baker Sunnyside Sports 2:39:57
DNF Gordie Cumming Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events

Category 1 45+ Men (4)

Name Team Time
1 Perry Roper Chinook Cycling Club 2:00:29
2 David Hill Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:01:20
3 Terry Knight 1 Error 2:10:16
4 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:10:24
5 matt allen 1 Error 2:11:12
6 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 2:11:59
7 Joseph Marek Team S+M 2:28:55
8 Michael Romasco Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:41:37

Category 1 Women (6)

Name Team Time
1 Evelyn Dong 1 Error 2:31:55
2 Shawna Palanuk Greenridge Physical Therapy 2:38:22
3 Jacqueline Cohen Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:39:45
4 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports 2:43:11
5 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:56:16

Category 2 19-34 Men (9)

Name Team Time
1 Chris Moor Thnu 2:17:48
2 Trevor O'Neal 2:18:52
3 Michael Steiner 2:18:59
4 Chris Johnston 2:19:30
5 Ian Taborsky Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:22:29
6 Jeffrey Brock Vista Ridge Velo 2:23:22
7 Austin Line Sunnyside Sports 2:25:11
8 Steve Heinrichs 1 Error 2:25:56
9 Jason Zadow Nike Cycling 2:27:16
10 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes 2:32:10
11 Brent Matteson OSU Cycling Club 2:35:40
12 Hansel New Purely Deudent 2:36:35
13 Ben Ivory Pistis 2:41:02
14 Ben Belli North River Racing 2:42:01
15 Scott Kramer OSU Cycling Club 2:44:29
16 Nikita Filin Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:49:55
17 Zach Roeder Team S+M 2:52:37
18 Mathew Quigley na 2:53:46
19 Jeremiah Sullenger na 2:57:24
20 Joseph Scanlon 1 Error 2:59:20
21 Brenton Gibson 2:59:57
22 Brian Persons Pacific Power Blue Sky 3:08:06
23 Tighe Vroman Team S+M 3:10:20
24 Steven Carlino Pistis 3:12:57
25 Will Cortez Word - RCB/Crossniacs 3:34:56
26 Joshua Minchow 3:42:56
27 Brian Buskirk Pistis 3:47:18
28 Sean Lewis na 3:53:24
29 Jess McLoud Pistis 4:02:22
DNF David Hansen Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events

Category 2 45-54 Men (11)

Name Team Time
1 John Foulston Portland Velo 2:21:41
2 David Caplan WebCyclery.com 2:22:43
3 Jake VanderZanden Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 2:25:34
4 Ken James Bicycle Services Direct 2:33:52
5 Michael Kender Portland Velo 2:35:53
6 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:40:56
7 Peter Eschbach Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:50:30
8 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 2:57:09
9 Steve Law Pistis 3:09:00
10 Nick Stewart na 3:09:05
11 Mark Johnson 1 Error 3:10:37
12 Brian Mellander Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 3:21:24
13 Mark Turnbull Full of Bull 3:49:30
14 Don Reeser Pistis 3:51:15
DNF Michael Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene

Category 2 55+ Men (12)

Name Team Time
1 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 2:35:26
2 Ron Strasser Team S+M 2:44:12
3 Rick Gregory na 2:47:53
4 steve juda 3:22:34
5 Daryl Alosa 4:30:47
6 David Gustafson na 4:40:57

Category 2 U18 Men (8)

Name Team Time
1 Andrew Bennett Hutch's-Eugene 2:13:22
2 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 2:36:52
3 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 2:46:06
4 Brian Fawcett Pistis 2:49:14
5 John Rian Pistis 3:34:37

Category 2 Women (13)

Name Team Time
1 Ellen Miller Pacific Pedaling 2:34:39
2 Audrey Brown Team S+M 2:47:42
3 Miriam Gillow-Wiles Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:58:37
4 Lana Pressey Ironclad Performance Wear 2:59:20
5 Sarah Marshall OSU Cycling Club 3:06:34
6 Natalie Evans Pistis 4:23:18

Category 2/35+ Women (14)

Name Team Time
1 Heather Hill Life Cycle Bike Shop 2:39:01
2 Michelle Hannaford Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:48:51
3 Eileen Kelly-Foulston Portland Velo 3:08:23
4 Jenny Vannoy WebCyclery.com 3:09:55
5 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte 3:10:10
6 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 3:11:41
7 Julia Fudge Poplollies 4:32:07

Category 2/35-44 Men (10)

Name Team Time
1 Paul Greenwalt Sunset Cycles 2:10:32
2 Dan Shepherd Cycle Sport 2:15:48
3 Roger Lloyd United Finance 2:16:20
4 Roger Wimberly Pistis 2:17:39
5 Robert Sanders Portland State University 2:20:54
6 Tom Keller Pistis 2:21:30
7 Jesse Coombs 2:21:47
8 Doug Striley Cycle Sport 2:22:35
9 Karl Haunold Trek Factory 2:25:17
10 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:27:21
11 Evan MacKenzie na 2:28:10
12 Greg Myers utahmountainbiking.com 2:31:26
13 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 2:32:25
14 Marcus Biancucci 2:32:31
15 Roland Vilett Disciples of Dirt 2:35:43
16 Todd Reeve 1 Error 2:39:48
17 Andy Platt Columbia Sportswear 2:40:22
18 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 2:41:30
19 Ken Pace Team S+M 2:42:20
20 Ted Savage 1 Error 2:43:05
21 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 2:43:24
22 Paul Formiller Portland Velo 2:43:41
23 Paul Hart Pistis 2:43:53
24 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 2:44:03
25 Justin Price Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:46:37
26 robert lee Team Psycito 2:47:56
27 Brent Wallace OrganicAthlete 2:54:03
28 David Akishin na 2:54:03
29 Cliff McCann Pistis 3:07:37
30 Shaun Conley 3:18:37
31 Brian Woodring 1 Error 3:20:13
32 Mark Williams na 3:20:46
33 Sean Denney bicycleattorney.com 3:23:19
DNF Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com
DNF Shane Gibson na
DNS Zak Milligan Oregon Missiles

Category 3 10-14 Men (15)

Name Team Time
1 Joshua Viar Bike Newport 1:11:54
2 Leif Kytola Hutch's-Eugene 1:17:59
3 William Wedrich Sunnyside Sports 1:23:11
4 Naiqwan Pelman Word - RCB/Crossniacs 1:25:45
5 Sam Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene 1:28:12
6 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Eugene 1:32:30
7 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 1:47:04
8 Jon McCann Pistis 1:50:54
9 Evander Reyes Pistis 2:12:08

Category 3 15-18 Men (16)

Name Team Time
1 Brett Stevens Bike Newport 1:04:41
2 Tyler Donaldsen Bike Newport 1:07:18
3 Mark McGuire na 1:17:17

Category 3 19-34 Men (17)

Name Team Time
1 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 1:01:33
2 Matthew Schwartz OSU Cycling Club 1:05:33
3 Ryan Lekberg Bike Newport 1:06:43
4 Kevin Foster OSU Cycling Club 1:09:26
5 Nic Voss Bike Newport 1:13:34
6 Scott Zenier 1 Error 1:13:37
7 Robert Lavarakas Bike Newport 1:21:24
8 Jeremy Jensen 1 Error 1:22:29
9 Adam Gomez na 1:31:16
10 Dallas Martin 1 Error 2:27:20

Category 3 35+ Men (18)

Name Team Time
1 Richard Bush Pistis 1:05:03
2 Eric Anderson Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:05:25
3 Scott Pierce Pistis 1:06:06
4 Chuleui Jung 1 Error 1:09:19
5 Greg Meller Life Cycle Bike Shop 1:10:44
6 Todd Breeden na 1:11:25
7 Shawn Logue Pistis 1:11:30
8 Paul Hurlburt Pistis 1:12:01
9 Sean Ross na 1:12:16
10 Lee Bauck na 1:12:25
11 Fred Reyes Pistis 1:14:03
12 Allan Best Bike Newport 1:15:14
13 Scott McCanna Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:16:16
14 Chris Peskin 1:17:40
15 Jay Wisowaty 1:17:46
16 Al Spencer Al 1:20:39
17 Jonathan Pierce na 1:20:59
18 Ted McCann 1:21:08
19 Matt Thompson 1 Error 1:21:32
20 Morgan Hannaford 1 Error 1:23:21
21 Cory Fawcett Pistis 1:26:56
22 Justin Heide Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 1:27:33
23 Eric Bryant River City Bicycles 1:28:06
24 Michael Whiteis Michael Whiteis 1:32:05
25 Janes Robert Pistis 1:32:59
26 Dave Zaback na 1:40:43
27 Wim Plank Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:42:44
28 JOSE HARO 1 Error 1:59:25
29 J. Chris Hatch 1 Error 2:12:30

Category 3 Women (19)

Name Team Time
1 Lis Wilson 1:07:49
2 Amber Hilgert Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 1:15:53
3 Kristen Fauria Life Cycle Bike Shop 1:16:51
4 Natalie McGowan 1:22:14
5 Michelle Baumann Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 1:26:01
6 Heidi Cleveland 1:33:51
7 Bridget Brown 1:36:12
8 Heather Carlino Pistis 1:45:27
9 Sue Monaco 1 Error 1:45:58
10 Jen Hatch 1 Error 1:50:02
11 Michelle Wimberly Pistis 2:10:31
12 Heather Plerik 1 Error 2:34:50
CAT 3 U1
CAT 3 U1 Britney Wimberly Pistis 1:30:12

Masters Women 45+

Name Team Time
1 Helen Grogan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 2:54:21
2 Georgann Shinn Cyclepath Racing 2:58:17
3 Candy Walker Poplollies 3:41:49
4 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 3:53:08

Pro Men (1)

Name Team Time
1 Carl Decker Giant 1:40:37
2 Erik Tonkin Kona/Team S+M 1:40:53
3 Sean Babcock Team S+M 1:41:22
4 Evan Plews Scott USA 1:43:40
5 James Williams Cannondale Factory Racing 1:47:48
6 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 29er Crew/ River City Bicycles 1:48:58
7 Ben Thompson Cannondale Factory Racing 1:49:31
8 Brig Brandt Rebound Sports Performance Lab 1:51:24
9 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:51:38
10 Cary Miller Team S+M 1:52:33
11 Scotty Carlile Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 1:52:51
12 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M 1:53:01
13 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:53:45
14 Brandon Fisher Team S+M 1:55:12
15 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 1:56:04
16 Justin Finn Spooky Bikes 1:56:27
17 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1:58:28
18 Steve Carwile Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:59:12
19 Coren Dodson Dallas Racing 2:02:18
20 Paul Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 2:10:00
21 barret fishner Guinness Cycling Team 2:23:09

Pro Women (5)

Name Team Time
1 Alice Pennington Veloforma 2:07:56
2 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale 2:11:24
3 Karen DeWolfe Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:16:23
4 Tina Brubaker Veloforma 2:22:04
5 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 3:26:17

Singlespeed (7)

Name Team Time
1 Chris Brandt Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 1:57:46
2 Geoffrey Huber anvil/diamondback 1:57:52
3 Kurt Haas Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:01:16
4 Matt Baumann Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 2:01:55
5 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 2:06:09
6 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:07:00
7 Gilad Gozlan Life Cycle Bike Shop 2:08:18
8 Mike VanderBerg Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:08:35
9 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com 2:09:49
10 John Weathers Sunset Cycles 2:10:42
11 David Bisers Veloshop 2:13:38
12 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 2:15:29
13 Mark Kacmarcik dirt 2:19:24
14 Wes Cipriotti Life Cycle Bike Shop 2:28:18
15 Scott Barker 1 Error 2:28:41
16 Stevan Guetvai 2:29:05
17 Brian Larson 1 Error 2:33:08
18 Carl Gurney Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:33:40
19 Fergus Kinnell Word-RCB 2:34:54
20 Justin Mibezeg Life Cycle Bike Shop 2:36:43
21 Joseph Davis Cycle Analysis 2:41:53
22 Eric Fosdick Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:43:45
23 Josh Thompson 1 Error 2:52:57
24 Brady Norman 2:54:55
25 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear 3:54:00
DNF Levi Hall Life Cycle Bike Shop
DNF Steven Basden Half Fast Velo