Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
July 28, 2008

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated May 20, 2009 at 5:36 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 364 robert lee Team Psycho 31 30 4
2 671 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 23 25 4
3 456 Jeff Erwin Return of the Dirt Stars 30 22 4
4 84 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear 29 19 4
5 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 17 4
6 354 Jeremy Scholz 25 15 4
7 99 Jon DeLeonardo Return of the Dirt Stars 28 13 4
8 89 Michael McLaughlin Trail Head Cycles 48 11 4
9 906 Ryan Dutcher 40 9 4
10 302 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 45 7 4
11 551 John Reed Reed Cycle 42 5 4
12 44 Matt Webber Kermantle 27 4 4
13 339 Mark McMurtry 37 3 4
14 451 Keith Ferrante Return of the Dirt Stars 26 2 4
15 352 Jesse Lopez Crossniacs 45 1 4
16 908 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo 41 4
17 674 Britton Mann Team BTA 31 4
18 334 CJ Goodrich 43 4
19 231 Paul Litwinczuk 37 4
20 607 Michael Clark 39 4
21 638 Chris Miller 42 4
22 540 Ken Finch bicycleattorney.com 47 4
23 672 Justin Nan 27 4
24 548 Doug Rehberg 44 4
25 668 Sam Craven Kester Racing 22 4
26 602 Sam Ford 44 4
27 503 Jeff Liebert 31 4
28 38 Charles Ramsay Coffee Plant 42 4
29 36 James Reinhart 41 4
30 677 Jordan Bailey Team BTA 23 4
31 203 Tom Rousculp Team BTA 33 4
32 43 Marc Aerts 34 4
33 173 Mark Jenkins Team S+M 48 4
34 101 Jeremy Hatch 25 4
35 904 Josh Lupkin 26 4
36 249 John Timm Battle Ground Bicycles 51 4
37 673 Michael O'Leary Team BTA 4
38 686 Joe Pinzone 40 4
39 466 Quentin Wilson 31 4
40 347 Bill Sundermeier 44 4
41 666 Jay Trenary 37 4
42 457 Justin Shoemaker 30 4
43 905 Daniel Felts Cyclism 20 3
44 694 Brendan O'Connor 3
45 692 Ruben Galbraith 24 3
46 56 James Marron 35 3
47 689 Michael Ferlan 41 3
48 678 Scott Lieuallen Team BTA 60 3
49 630 Adam Gomez 32 3
DNF 696 John Nenadic 34
DNF 536 Scott Gerwig 39
DNF 669 J.C. Kester Kester Racing 22

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 88 Maren Nelson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 35 30 4
2 535 Laura Trace 41 25 4
3 110 Risha Kelley bicycleattorney.com 28 22 4
4 697 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 39 19 4
5 684 Abby Jenkins Bridgetown Velo 24 17 4
6 670 Allison Leichtle 20 15 4
7 41 Angela Koch Team BTA 37 13 3
8 471 Ronda Sundermeier 41 11 3
9 425 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 35 9 3
10 360 Allis Ottey 30 7 3
11 112 Tacia Miller Cyclepath Racing 37 5 3
12 691 Michelle Lichtenfels Bridgetown Velo 31 4 3
13 171 Sharon Anderson 39 3 3
14 553 Linda Caporicci 40 2 3
15 316 Ingrid Dobson Kermantle 27 1 3
16 688 Brigid Gormley 42 3
17 346 Stephanie Chase Ironclad Performance Wear 27 3
18 901 Suzy Renn Reed Cycling 38 3
19 624 Mary Daly 49 3
20 32 Michelle Kunec 26 3
21 623 Megan Lord 39 3
22 693 Maggie Finnerty 38 3
23 284 Liz Parker 45 3
24 87 Karen McLaughlin Trail Head Cycles 49 3
25 606 Chantal Angot 31 3
26 111 Whitney Stenkamp 32 3
27 695 Erin O'Connell 35 3
28 18 Dorena Helm 38 3
29 628 Kimberley DiStefano Super Relax Concept 41 3
30 639 Katie Turdy 23 3
31 629 Kristina Ensworth 32 3
32 98 Larisa Brunsdon 27 3
DNF 611 Eleanor Kolden 24
DNF 699 Katherine Breene 29

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 589 Dan Watson Gentle Lovers 28 30 7
2 462 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 18 25 7
3 317 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles 27 22 7
4 488 Seth Hosmer HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 33 19 7
5 15 Ron Babcock Portland Velo 38 17 7
6 432 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 38 15 7
7 933 Grant Folske Cyclepath Racing 31 13 7
8 524 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 28 11 7
9 315 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles 32 9 7
10 530 Matthew Wills Veloshop 28 7 7
11 526 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 20 5 7
12 288 Brian Ellin Veloshop 28 4 7
13 303 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 28 3 7
14 521 Ruben Markstrom 32 2 7
15 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 1 7
16 295 Ben Edwards Team S+M 33 7
17 68 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 31 7
18 290 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 30 7
19 20 Joshua Hutchens Cyclepath Racing 33 7
20 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 6
21 941 Nate Kearns Treefortbikes.com 36 6
22 237 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 38 6
23 944 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 32 6
24 246 Joe Partridge Yakima Bike Vigilantes 38 6
25 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 6
26 77 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 37 6
27 578 Ryan Kilgren Pacific Power Blue Sky 28 6
28 516 Otis Rubottom 36 6
29 97 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 37 6
DNF 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27
DNF 378 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 29

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 656 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com 48 30 6
2 258 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 41 25 6
3 268 Terry Knight 53 22 6
4 215 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 41 19 6
5 307 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 41 17 6
6 136 Jake Rosenfeld 40 15 6
7 27 Paolo Dabbeni Nike Cycling 40 13 6
8 935 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 48 11 6
9 140 Daniel Sprouse 40 9 6
10 380 Mark Duff Veloforma 41 7 6
11 392 Mike Bene Veloshop 41 5 6
12 85 Hugh Gapay Olson's Bicycles 44 4 6
13 945 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo 3 6
14 52 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 48 2 6
15 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44 1 6
16 264 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 42 6
17 591 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 51 6
18 527 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com 40 5

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 107 Kolben Preble 15 30 4
2 66 Steven Anderson 17 25 4
3 141 Tyler Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 22 3

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 96 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 13 30 3
2 177 Wyatt Cooper ZteaM 12 25 3
3 181 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 10 22 3
4 33 Brock Emry River City Bicycles 10 19 3
5 420 Zach Standish 12 17 3
6 608 Linus Clark 8 15 3
7 135 Erik Hahn Team Rose City 12 13 3
8 131 Cole Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 12 11 3
9 349 Alex Sundermeier 12 9 3
10 453 Cole Roberts 9 7 3
11 470 Finn Rosenfeld 11 5 2
12 158 Trevin Ensworth 10 4 2
13 368 Devin Goodrich 7 3 2
14 609 Andrew Parker 9 2 2
DNF 683 Brad McKnight 8
DNF 94 Stephen Gapay Olson's Bicycles 9
DNF 274 Bailey King

Junior Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 326 fiona graham Specialized River City Bicycles 15 30 3
2 556 Raina Ensworth 13 25 3
3 643 Madeline Ford 13 22 3
4 306 Erika Cook 12 19 3
5 324 Marisa Reid ZteaM 12 17 3
6 675 Kara Helgren ZteaM 14 15 3
7 82 Ellie Engelen NoMad Sports Club 12 13 2
8 667 Birch Clark 11 11 2
9 172 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 11 9 2
10 167 Sasha Jenkins Sorella Forte 11 7 2
11 209 Ruby Edwards 7 5 2
DNF 682 Elizabeth McKnight 10

Pro/Expert Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 232 Emily VanMeter SoBe/Cannondale 31 30 6
2 942 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 27 25 6
3 6 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 39 22 6
4 943 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 33 19 6
5 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 29 17 6
6 9 Dani Dance Gary Fisher 36 15 6
7 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 13 6
8 676 Nissy Cobb Sum Bike Team 22 11 6
9 67 Susan Sherman 38 9 5
10 926 Rachel Bagley 7 5
11 357 Hillary Hutchens Cyclepath Racing 31 5 5
12 218 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 31 4 5
13 309 Jennifer Schweitzer Veloshop 33 3 5
14 10 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 33 2 5
15 923 Jennifer Pullen 31 1 5
DNF 11 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 37
DNF 665 Amy Krull Team Group Health 19

Pro/Semi-pro Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 1 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 37 30 7
2 406 Steve Carwile Capitol Subaru Cycling 25 25 7
3 83 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 32 22 7
4 663 Eric Sheagley 36 19 7
5 4 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 35 17 7
6 3 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 43 15 7
7 442 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 29 13 7
8 313 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 41 11 7
9 653 chad swanson Team S+M 31 9 7
10 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 7 7
11 276 Joel Armstrong Shiloh/Dirt Rag/Monster Energy 39 5 7
12 928 Michael Benno Veloce Racing 40 4 7
13 400 Matt Mahoney Team S+M 30 3 7
DNF 917 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing 37
DNF 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 30 5
2 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 25 5
3 12 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 41 22 5
4 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27 19 5
5 136 Jake Rosenfeld 41 17 5
6 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 15 5
7 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 13 5
8 928 Michael Benno Veloce Racing 40 11 5
9 610 Boone Tompkins BMF 21 9 5
10 129 Scott Barker 39 7 5
11 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 5 5
12 330 Myles Haselhorst ampersandvintage.com 29 4 5
13 239 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 27 3 5
14 11 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 37 2 5
15 373 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 25 1 5
16 219 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 37 5
17 211 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato 29 5
18 927 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 27 5
19 350 John Dorfer Veloshop 29 5
20 54 Jackson Wild Veloshop 32 5
21 46 William Goritski Tireless Velo 46 5
22 508 Anderson Folts Veloshop 25 5
23 53 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 32 5
24 265 Nick Williams 29 5
25 49 josh bartlemay Beer Powered Bike 25 5
26 6 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 39 5
27 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 29 5
28 401 Julio Cabrera Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 5
29 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 50 5
30 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 5
31 126 Clint Culpepper Team Beer 28 5
32 441 Dylan McNamee 42 5
33 187 Ian Dossett 36 5
34 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 5
35 79 David Burnard Olson's Bicycles 52 5
36 532 Lawrence Jobe 42 5
37 384 Pete Conklin Sunday Muddy Sunday 45 5
38 397 Matt Cardinal Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 36 5
39 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44 5
40 555 Jose Rodriguez 26 5
41 568 Justin Gorder Gateway/Speedzone 25 5
42 437 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst 29 5
43 690 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 28 5
44 213 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 43 5
45 700 Scott Korn 33 5
46 333 Morgan Crowell 29 5
47 281 Chris Andersen 27 4
48 197 Fergus Kinnell Word-RCB 40 4
49 40 Chris DiStefano Super Relax Concept 40 4
50 292 Doug Moak Cross Crusade 34 4
51 196 John Howe Team Beer 38 4
52 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 4
53 392 Mike Bene Veloshop 41 4
54 69 Will Cortez Kissler's Cyclery 29 4
55 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 4
DNF 257 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 36

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 637 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 36 30 6
2 90 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 37 25 6
3 502 Brian Foresta 34 22 6
4 122 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 32 19 6
5 343 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 22 17 6
6 552 David Rosen Southtown Velo 34 15 6
7 918 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo 37 13 6
8 222 Jesse Lea Cyclepath Racing 35 11 6
9 909 Justin Graybeal bicycleattorney.com 27 9 6
10 650 Darrin Seeds 28 7 6
11 179 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 38 5 6
12 320 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 38 4 6
13 80 David Prause Super Relax Concept 37 3 6
14 223 Jordan Norris 28 2 6
15 522 Jake Salcone 26 1 6
16 511 Brian Hopkins 34 6
17 104 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 36 6
18 494 Barry O'Connor 32 6
19 560 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 27 6
20 254 Luke Sosnowski 31 6
21 572 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 6
22 512 David Roulo 32 6
23 372 brett boyles United Finance 38 6
24 919 Andrew Holder 34 6
25 124 James Buckroyd Yakima Bike Vigilantes 34 6
26 250 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 31 6
27 481 Jonathan Flikkema 20 6
28 913 Larry Ehmke Existential Velo 29 6
29 240 Taylor Bethell 24 6
30 657 Jason Zadow 32 6
31 484 JOSH ALLEN 29 6
32 937 Christian Ettinger Hopworks Urban Brewing 35 6
33 550 Eric Swain 29 6
34 487 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 38 6
35 31 Edward (Ted) Chaplain 34 6
36 336 Robert Chaney 23 6
37 903 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 37 6
38 107 Kolben Preble Olson's Bicycles 15 6
39 921 Shane Gould 33 6
40 422 Glenn Moragne 39 6
41 510 Mike Rosenfeld 35 6
42 938 jens schrader bicycleattorney.com 32 6
43 76 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 32 6
44 911 George Carder Team Beer 27 6
45 495 Ken Pace Team S+M 40 6
46 253 John Baldwin 26 6
47 160 Gabriel Ledger Mr Furrows 35 6
48 573 Geoff Rogers Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 39 6
49 940 Evan Smith Seven Corners 34 6
50 407 Corey Cartwright Team Beer 36 6
51 685 Scott McKnight 39 6
52 571 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 33 6
53 915 Preston Corless 36 6
54 914 Augusto Carneiro Existential Velo 31 5
55 73 Brian Johnson 38 5
56 374 Matt Minjares 37 5
57 220 Nathan Savage Crazy Badgers 33 5
58 300 Hugo Ortiz 32 5
59 929 Johnny Baldwin 36 5
60 294 Phillip Golob 24 5
61 186 Adrian Black 30 5
62 679 Joris Ryerson 30 5
63 932 Nathan Ramsey 29 5
64 225 Justin Stenkamp 31 5
65 924 Aaron Collins 24 5
66 920 Matt Cline 31 5
67 907 Michael Moore Revolver-Cascadia 31 5
68 910 Marshall Bex 30 3
DNF 192 Richard Hall Team Beer 30
DNF 644 Alex Hauser 39
DNF 81 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 31
DNF 585 J. Jason Jones NoMad Sports Club 34
DNF 74 Christopher Dyer Augustus Revolver-Cascadia 33
DNF 234 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 27

Sport Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 426 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 42 30 6
2 204 Dave Warwick Team Bike Tires Direct 42 25 6
3 411 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 41 22 6
4 199 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne 43 19 6
5 559 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 44 17 6
6 170 James Jonke Tireless Velo 41 15 6
7 34 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 44 13 6
8 271 Don McKie 40 11 6
9 174 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 42 9 6
10 95 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 40 7 6
11 423 Jeff Standish 42 5 6
12 463 Buzz Truitt Tireless Velo 42 4 5
13 367 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 40 3 5
14 565 Michael Mann Word-RCB 48 2 5
15 564 Scott Ballard Veloshop 41 1 5
16 267 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 41 5
17 930 Brad Ross River City Bicycles 42 5
18 557 Richard Ensworth 41 5
19 641 Tom Strodtbeck 42 5
20 908 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo 41 5
21 925 Tony Tapay Team Beer 41 5
22 72 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 47 5
23 575 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 40 5
24 436 Chauncey Curl Team Rubicon/LAF/UF 47 5
25 617 Mike Davis 48 5
26 384 Pete Conklin Sunday Muddy Sunday 45 5
27 936 Gary Johnson 46 5
28 30 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 44 5
29 142 David Strader Southtown Velo 42 5
30 640 Wayne Nussbaum 44 5
31 270 Kevin Wolfe 42 5
32 922 Fred MacGregor 42 5
33 189 Jeff King 44 5
34 638 Chris Miller 42 5
35 655 Paul DeVries 343 Racing 40 5
36 544 Paul Long 41 5
37 574 Rob Crocker La Vie Bove 40 5
38 38 Charles Ramsay Coffee Plant 42 5
39 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 5
40 916 Jeffrey Fowler 40 4
41 939 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 47 4
DNF 421 David Munro 42
DNF 912 Bruce James NoMad Sports Club 46
DNF 58 Jim Stuck OrganicAthlete 42

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 51 30 5
2 268 Terry Knight 53 25 5
3 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 59 22 5
4 486 Steve Long 55 19 5
5 143 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 50 17 5
6 681 Stanley Bercovitz 46 15 5
7 79 David Burnard Olson's Bicycles 52 13 5
8 934 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 52 11 5
9 275 Dieter Hoffmann 51 9 5
10 687 Steve Truesdale Half Fast Velo 55 7 5
11 534 Ike Kendrick 55 5 5
12 78 David Anderson The Bike Gallery 56 4 5

Sport Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 676 Nissy Cobb Sum Bike Team 22 30 4
2 86 Julie Browning Cyclepath Racing 39 25 4
3 391 Megan Murray Tireless Velo 27 22 4
4 103 Dawn Riddle Veloshop 26 19 4
5 168 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 36 17 4
6 148 Camilla Sparks 30 15 4
7 454 Patty Garland Disco Velo 35 13 4
8 383 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 25 11 4
9 490 Rebecca Richards 25 9 4
10 227 Jennafer Herold Revolver-Cascadia 23 7 4
11 221 Cecily Norris 27 5 4
12 335 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 37 4 4
13 151 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 32 3 4
14 558 Beth Chase Bridgetown Velo 32 2 4
15 476 Gwyn Blanton 34 1 4
16 235 Sierra Callahan Portland Velo 29 4
17 616 Kronda Adair Sorella Forte 37 4
18 117 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 27 4
19 622 Kristen Marlo Warren 38 3
20 480 Amber Clark Team Beer 31 3
21 626 Christina Cowgill 32 3

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 45 William Goritski Tireless Velo 46 30 4
2 327 Uma Kleppinger Bridgetown Velo 41 25 4
3 113 Elaine Bothe Acme Motowear/Health NE 43 22 4
4 322 Pam Reid Team Rose City 51 19 4
5 164 Denise Livingston Team Bike Tires Direct 40 17 4
6 382 Evelyn West Team S+M 48 15 4
7 71 Angela Horton Gapay Olson's Bicycles 41 13 4
8 145 Lori Jensen Tireless Velo 49 11 4
9 255 Renee Pype Team S+M 40 9 4
10 127 Sue Hanna Bicycleforce.com 52 7 3
11 137 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 48 5 3
12 371 Gabrielle Roth 41 4 3
13 902 Meg Mautner Bike Central 48 3 2
DNF 379 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 40