Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
July 28, 2008

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated September 10, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 364 robert lee Team Psycho 31 30 4
2 671 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 23 25 4
3 456 Jeff Erwin Return of the Dirt Stars 30 22 4
4 84 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear 29 19 4
5 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 17 4
6 354 Jeremy Scholz 25 15 4
7 99 Jon DeLeonardo Return of the Dirt Stars 28 13 4
8 89 Michael McLaughlin Trail Head Cycles 48 11 4
9 906 Ryan Dutcher 40 9 4
10 302 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 45 7 4
11 551 John Reed Reed Cycle 42 5 4
12 44 Matt Webber Kermantle 27 4 4
13 339 Mark McMurtry 37 3 4
14 451 Keith Ferrante Return of the Dirt Stars 26 2 4
15 352 Jesse Lopez Crossniacs 45 1 4
16 908 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo 41 4
17 674 Britton Mann Team BTA 31 4
18 334 CJ Goodrich 43 4
19 231 Paul Litwinczuk 37 4
20 607 Michael Clark 39 4
21 638 Chris Miller 42 4
22 540 Ken Finch bicycleattorney.com 47 4
23 672 Justin Nan 27 4
24 548 Doug Rehberg 44 4
25 668 Sam Craven Kester Racing 22 4
26 602 Sam Ford 44 4
27 503 Jeff Liebert 31 4
28 38 Charles Ramsay Coffee Plant 42 4
29 36 James Reinhart 41 4
30 677 Jordan Bailey Team BTA 23 4
31 203 Tom Rousculp Team BTA 33 4
32 43 Marc Aerts 34 4
33 173 Mark Jenkins Team S+M 48 4
34 101 Jeremy Hatch 25 4
35 904 Josh Lupkin 26 4
36 249 John Timm Battle Ground Bicycles 51 4
37 673 Michael O'Leary Team BTA 4
38 686 Joe Pinzone 40 4
39 466 Quentin Wilson 31 4
40 347 Bill Sundermeier 44 4
41 666 Jay Trenary 37 4
42 457 Justin Shoemaker 30 4
43 905 Daniel Felts Cyclism 20 3
44 694 Brendan O'Connor 3
45 692 Ruben Galbraith 24 3
46 56 James Marron 35 3
47 689 Michael Ferlan 41 3
48 678 Scott Lieuallen Team BTA 60 3
49 630 Adam Gomez 32 3
DNF 696 John Nenadic 34
DNF 536 Scott Gerwig 39
DNF 669 J.C. Kester Kester Racing 22

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 88 Maren Nelson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 35 30 4
2 535 Laura Trace 41 25 4
3 110 Risha Kelley bicycleattorney.com 28 22 4
4 697 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 39 19 4
5 684 Abby Jenkins Bridgetown Velo 24 17 4
6 670 Allison Leichtle 20 15 4
7 41 Angela Koch Team BTA 37 13 3
8 471 Ronda Sundermeier 41 11 3
9 425 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 35 9 3
10 360 Allis Ottey 30 7 3
11 112 Tacia Miller Cyclepath PDX Racing 37 5 3
12 691 Michelle Lichtenfels Bridgetown Velo 31 4 3
13 171 Sharon Anderson 39 3 3
14 553 Linda Caporicci 40 2 3
15 316 Ingrid Dobson Kermantle 27 1 3
16 688 Brigid Gormley 42 3
17 346 Stephanie Chase Ironclad Performance Wear 27 3
18 901 Suzy Renn Reed Cycling 38 3
19 624 Mary Daly 49 3
20 32 Michelle Kunec 26 3
21 623 Megan Lord 39 3
22 693 Maggie Finnerty 38 3
23 284 Liz Parker 45 3
24 87 Karen McLaughlin Trail Head Cycles 49 3
25 606 Chantal Angot 31 3
26 111 Whitney Stenkamp 32 3
27 695 Erin O'Connell 35 3
28 18 Dorena Helm 38 3
29 628 Kimberley DiStefano Super Relax Concept 41 3
30 639 Katie Turdy 23 3
31 629 Kristina Ensworth 32 3
32 98 Larisa Brunsdon 27 3
DNF 611 Eleanor Kolden 24
DNF 699 Katherine Breene 29

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 589 Dan Watson Gentle Lovers 28 30 7
2 462 Walton Brush River City Bicycles / Bike Law 18 25 7
3 317 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles / Bike Law 27 22 7
4 488 Seth Hosmer HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 33 19 7
5 15 Ron Babcock Portland Velo 38 17 7
6 432 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 38 15 7
7 933 Grant Folske Cyclepath PDX Racing 31 13 7
8 524 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 28 11 7
9 315 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles / Bike Law 32 9 7
10 530 Matthew Wills Veloshop 28 7 7
11 526 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 20 5 7
12 288 Brian Ellin Veloshop 28 4 7
13 303 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles / Bike Law 28 3 7
14 521 Ruben Markstrom 32 2 7
15 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 1 7
16 295 Ben Edwards Team S+M 33 7
17 68 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 31 7
18 290 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 30 7
19 20 Joshua Hutchens Cyclepath PDX Racing 33 7
20 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 6
21 941 Nate Kearns Treefortbikes.com 36 6
22 237 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 38 6
23 944 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 32 6
24 246 Joe Partridge Yakima Bike Vigilantes 38 6
25 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 6
26 77 Csaba Kormendy Word RCB, presents Grummel 37 6
27 578 Ryan Kilgren Pacific Power Blue Sky 28 6
28 516 Otis Rubottom 36 6
29 97 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 37 6
DNF 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27
DNF 378 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 29

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 656 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com 48 30 6
2 258 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 41 25 6
3 268 Terry Knight 53 22 6
4 215 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 41 19 6
5 307 Anthony Ohotto Word RCB, presents Grummel 41 17 6
6 136 Jake Rosenfeld 40 15 6
7 27 Paolo Dabbeni Nike Cycling 40 13 6
8 935 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath PDX Racing 48 11 6
9 140 Daniel Sprouse 40 9 6
10 380 Mark Duff Veloforma 41 7 6
11 392 Mike Bene Veloshop 41 5 6
12 85 Hugh Gapay Olson's Bicycles 44 4 6
13 945 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo 3 6
14 52 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 48 2 6
15 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44 1 6
16 264 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 42 6
17 591 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 51 6
18 527 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com 40 5

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 107 Kolben Preble 15 30 4
2 66 Steven Anderson 17 25 4
3 141 Tyler Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 22 3

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 96 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 13 30 3
2 177 Wyatt Cooper ZteaM 12 25 3
3 181 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles / Bike Law 10 22 3
4 33 Brock Emry River City Bicycles / Bike Law 10 19 3
5 420 Zach Standish 12 17 3
6 608 Linus Clark 8 15 3
7 135 Erik Hahn Team Rose City 12 13 3
8 131 Cole Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 12 11 3
9 349 Alex Sundermeier 12 9 3
10 453 Cole Roberts 9 7 3
11 470 Finn Rosenfeld 11 5 2
12 158 Trevin Ensworth 10 4 2
13 368 Devin Goodrich 7 3 2
14 609 Andrew Parker 9 2 2
DNF 683 Brad McKnight 8
DNF 94 Stephen Gapay Olson's Bicycles 9
DNF 274 Bailey King

Junior Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 326 fiona graham Specialized River City Bicycles 15 30 3
2 556 Raina Ensworth 13 25 3
3 643 Madeline Ford 13 22 3
4 306 Erika Cook 12 19 3
5 324 Marisa Reid ZteaM 12 17 3
6 675 Kara Helgren ZteaM 14 15 3
7 82 Ellie Engelen NoMad Sports Club 12 13 2
8 667 Birch Clark 11 11 2
9 172 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 11 9 2
10 167 Sasha Jenkins Sorella Forte 11 7 2
11 209 Ruby Edwards 7 5 2
DNF 682 Elizabeth McKnight 10

Pro/Expert Women

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 232 Emily VanMeter SoBe/Cannondale 31 30 6
2 942 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 27 25 6
3 6 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles / Bike Law 39 22 6
4 943 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles / Bike Law 33 19 6
5 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles / Bike Law 29 17 6
6 9 Dani Dance Gary Fisher 36 15 6
7 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 13 6
8 676 Nissy Cobb Sum Bike Team 22 11 6
9 67 Susan Sherman 38 9 5
10 926 Rachel Bagley 7 5
11 357 Hillary Hutchens Cyclepath PDX Racing 31 5 5
12 218 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 31 4 5
13 309 Jennifer Schweitzer Veloshop 33 3 5
14 10 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 33 2 5
15 923 Jennifer Pullen 31 1 5
DNF 11 Sue Butler River City Bicycles / Bike Law 37
DNF 665 Amy Krull Team Group Health 19

Pro/Semi-pro Men

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 1 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 37 30 7
2 406 Steve Carwile Capitol Subaru Cycling 25 25 7
3 83 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 32 22 7
4 663 Eric Sheagley 36 19 7
5 4 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath PDX Racing 35 17 7
6 3 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 43 15 7
7 442 Ian Brown River City Bicycles / Bike Law 29 13 7
8 313 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 41 11 7
9 653 chad swanson Team S+M 31 9 7
10 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 7 7
11 276 Joel Armstrong Shiloh/Dirt Rag/Monster Energy 39 5 7
12 928 Michael Benno Veloce Racing 40 4 7
13 400 Matt Mahoney Team S+M 30 3 7
DNF 917 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath PDX Racing 37
DNF 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles / Bike Law 30

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 28 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 37 30 5
2 567 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles / Bike Law 30 25 5
3 12 Tim Butler River City Bicycles / Bike Law 41 22 5
4 212 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 27 19 5
5 136 Jake Rosenfeld 41 17 5
6 230 James Tervo Artisan Family Racing 37 15 5
7 570 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 36 13 5
8 928 Michael Benno Veloce Racing 40 11 5
9 610 Boone Tompkins BMF 21 9 5
10 129 Scott Barker 39 7 5
11 499 David Bisers Veloshop 27 5 5
12 330 Myles Haselhorst ampersandvintage.com 29 4 5
13 239 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 27 3 5
14 11 Sue Butler River City Bicycles / Bike Law 37 2 5
15 373 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 25 1 5
16 219 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 37 5
17 211 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato 29 5
18 927 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 27 5
19 350 John Dorfer Veloshop 29 5
20 54 Jackson Wild Veloshop 32 5
21 46 William Goritski Tireless Velo 46 5
22 508 Anderson Folts Veloshop 25 5
23 53 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 32 5
24 265 Nick Williams 29 5
25 49 josh bartlemay Beer Powered Bike 25 5
26 6 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles / Bike Law 39 5
27 289 Megan Faris River City Bicycles / Bike Law 29 5
28 401 Julio Cabrera Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 5
29 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 50 5
30 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 5
31 126 Clint Culpepper Team Beer 28 5
32 441 Dylan McNamee 42 5
33 187 Ian Dossett 36 5
34 7 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 5
35 79 Dave Burnard Olson's Bicycles 52 5
36 532 lawrence jobe 42 5
37 384 Pete Conklin Sunday Muddy Sunday 45 5
38 397 Matt Cardinal Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles 36 5
39 226 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 44 5
40 555 Jose Rodriguez 26 5
41 568 Justin Gorder Gateway/Speedzone 25 5
42 437 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst 29 5
43 690 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 28 5
44 213 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 43 5
45 700 Scott Korn 33 5
46 333 Morgan Crowell 29 5
47 281 Chris Andersen 27 4
48 197 Fergus Kinnell Word RCB, presents Grummel 40 4
49 40 Chris DiStefano Super Relax Concept 40 4
50 292 Doug Moak Cross Crusade 34 4
51 196 John Howe Team Beer 38 4
52 125 Bret Berner Team BMX 33 4
53 392 Mike Bene Veloshop 41 4
54 69 Will Cortez Kissler's Cyclery 29 4
55 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 4
DNF 257 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 36

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 637 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 36 30 6
2 90 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 37 25 6
3 502 Brian Foresta 34 22 6
4 122 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 32 19 6
5 343 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 22 17 6
6 552 David Rosen Southtown Velo 34 15 6
7 918 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo 37 13 6
8 222 Jesse Lea Cyclepath PDX Racing 35 11 6
9 909 Justin Graybeal bicycleattorney.com 27 9 6
10 650 Darrin Seeds 28 7 6
11 179 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 38 5 6
12 320 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 38 4 6
13 80 David Prause Super Relax Concept 37 3 6
14 223 Jordan Norris 28 2 6
15 522 Jake Salcone 26 1 6
16 511 Brian Hopkins 34 6
17 104 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 36 6
18 494 Barry O'Connor 32 6
19 560 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 27 6
20 254 Luke Sosnowski 31 6
21 572 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 6
22 512 David Roulo 32 6
23 372 brett boyles United Finance 38 6
24 919 Andrew Holder 34 6
25 124 James Buckroyd Yakima Bike Vigilantes 34 6
26 250 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 31 6
27 481 Jonathan Flikkema 20 6
28 913 Larry Ehmke Existential Velo 29 6
29 240 Taylor Bethell 24 6
30 657 Jason Zadow 32 6
31 484 JOSH ALLEN 29 6
32 937 Christian Ettinger Hopworks Urban Brewing 35 6
33 550 Eric Swain 29 6
34 487 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 38 6
35 31 Edward (Ted) Chaplain 34 6
36 336 Robert Chaney 23 6
37 903 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 37 6
38 107 Kolben Preble Olson's Bicycles 15 6
39 921 Shane Gould 33 6
40 422 Glenn Moragne 39 6
41 510 Mike Rosenfeld 35 6
42 938 jens schrader bicycleattorney.com 32 6
43 76 Christian Martin River City Bicycles / Bike Law 32 6
44 911 George Carder Team Beer 27 6
45 495 Ken Pace Team S+M 40 6
46 253 John Baldwin 26 6
47 160 Gabriel Ledger Mr Furrows 35 6
48 573 Geoff Rogers Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 39 6
49 940 Evan Smith Seven Corners 34 6
50 407 Corey Cartwright Team Beer 36 6
51 685 Scott McKnight 39 6
52 571 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 33 6
53 915 Preston Corless 36 6
54 914 Augusto Carneiro Existential Velo 31 5
55 73 Brian Johnson 38 5
56 374 Matt Minjares 37 5
57 220 Nathan Savage Crazy Badgers 33 5
58 300 Hugo Ortiz 32 5
59 929 Johnny Baldwin 36 5
60 294 Phillip Golob 24 5
61 186 Adrian Black 30 5
62 679 Joris Ryerson 30 5
63 932 Nathan Ramsey 29 5
64 225 Justin Stenkamp 31 5
65 924 Aaron Collins 24 5
66 920 Matt Cline 31 5
67 907 Michael Moore Revolver-Cascadia 31 5
68 910 Marshall Bex 30 3
DNF 192 Richard Hall Team Beer 30
DNF 644 Alex Hauser 39
DNF 81 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles / Bike Law 31
DNF 585 Jason Jones NoMad Sports Club 34
DNF 74 Christopher Dyer Augustus Revolver-Cascadia 33
DNF 234 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 27

Sport Men 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 426 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 42 30 6
2 204 Dave Warwick Team Bike Tires Direct 42 25 6
3 411 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 41 22 6
4 199 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne 43 19 6
5 559 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 44 17 6
6 170 James Jonke Tireless Velo 41 15 6
7 34 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 44 13 6
8 271 Don McKie 40 11 6
9 174 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 42 9 6
10 95 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 40 7 6
11 423 Jeff Standish 42 5 6
12 463 Buzz Truitt Tireless Velo 42 4 5
13 367 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 40 3 5
14 565 Michael Mann Word RCB, presents Grummel 48 2 5
15 564 Scott Ballard Veloshop 41 1 5
16 267 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 41 5
17 930 Brad Ross River City Bicycles / Bike Law 42 5
18 557 Richard Ensworth 41 5
19 641 Tom Strodtbeck 42 5
20 908 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo 41 5
21 925 Tony Tapay Team Beer 41 5
22 72 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 47 5
23 575 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 40 5
24 436 Chauncey Curl Team Rubicon/LAF/UF 47 5
25 617 Mike Davis 48 5
26 384 Pete Conklin Sunday Muddy Sunday 45 5
27 936 Gary Johnson 46 5
28 30 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 44 5
29 142 David Strader Southtown Velo 42 5
30 640 Wayne Nussbaum 44 5
31 270 Kevin Wolfe 42 5
32 922 Fred MacGregor 42 5
33 189 Jeff King 44 5
34 638 Chris Miller 42 5
35 655 Paul DeVries 343 Racing 40 5
36 544 Paul Long 41 5
37 574 Rob Crocker La Vie Bove 40 5
38 38 Charles Ramsay Coffee Plant 42 5
39 198 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition 41 5
40 916 Jeffrey Fowler 40 4
41 939 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 47 4
DNF 421 David Munro 42
DNF 912 Bruce James NoMad Sports Club 46
DNF 58 Jim Stuck OrganicAthlete 42

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 29 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 51 30 5
2 268 Terry Knight 53 25 5
3 64 Ron Strasser Team S+M 59 22 5
4 486 Steve Long 55 19 5
5 143 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 50 17 5
6 681 Stanley Bercovitz 46 15 5
7 79 Dave Burnard Olson's Bicycles 52 13 5
8 934 Jay Rathe BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club 52 11 5
9 275 Dieter Hoffmann 51 9 5
10 687 Steve Truesdale Half Fast Velo 55 7 5
11 534 Ike Kendrick 55 5 5
12 78 David Anderson The Bike Gallery 56 4 5

Sport Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 676 Nissy Cobb Sum Bike Team 22 30 4
2 86 Julie Browning Cyclepath PDX Racing 39 25 4
3 391 Megan Murray Tireless Velo 27 22 4
4 103 Dawn Riddle Veloshop 26 19 4
5 168 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 36 17 4
6 148 Camilla Sparks 30 15 4
7 454 Patty Garland Disco Velo 35 13 4
8 383 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 25 11 4
9 490 Rebecca Richards 25 9 4
10 227 Jennafer Herold Revolver-Cascadia 23 7 4
11 221 Cecily Norris 27 5 4
12 335 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath PDX Racing 37 4 4
13 151 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 32 3 4
14 558 Beth Chase Bridgetown Velo 32 2 4
15 476 Gwyn Blanton 34 1 4
16 235 Sierra Callahan Portland Velo 29 4
17 616 Kronda Adair Sorella Forte 37 4
18 117 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 27 4
19 622 Kristen Marlo Warren 38 3
20 480 Amber Clark Team Beer 31 3
21 626 Christina Cowgill 32 3

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Age Points Laps
1 45 William Goritski Tireless Velo 46 30 4
2 327 Uma Kleppinger Bridgetown Velo 41 25 4
3 113 Elaine Bothe Acme Motowear/Health NE 43 22 4
4 322 Pam Reid Team Rose City 51 19 4
5 164 Denise Livingston Team Bike Tires Direct 40 17 4
6 382 Evelyn West Team S+M 48 15 4
7 71 Angela Horton Gapay Olson's Bicycles 41 13 4
8 145 Lori Jensen Tireless Velo 49 11 4
9 255 Renee Pype Team S+M 40 9 4
10 127 Sue Hanna Bicycleforce.com 52 7 3
11 137 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 48 5 3
12 371 Gabrielle Roth 41 4 3
13 902 Meg Mautner Bike Central 48 3 2
DNF 379 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 40