Hood River Cyclocross Classic

Hood River, OR
September 23, 2007

Updated January 14, 2010 at 7:50 PM

Beginner Men CX

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 255 Alan Whitney Tualatin 6
2 231 Nick Williams 29 Portland 6
3 264 Bryan Voytilla Ironclad Performance Wear 26 Beaverton 6
4 257 Brent Casady 36 Portland 6
5 252 Kenneth Maupin 36 Beaverton 6
6 247 Mark unknown The Dalles 6
7 200 Barry O'Connor 6
8 220 Dylan McNamee 41 Portland 6
9 263 Ty Milford 35 Portland 6
10 259 Clemeth Abercrombie Portland 6
11 230 Tom Rousculp 32 Portland 6
12 267 Brody Boeger 28 Portland 6
13 248 Scott Goodrich North River Racing 32 Vancouver 6
14 266 Mick Desserault 41 Portland 6
15 249 Anthony Matson 30 Portland 6
16 227 Paul Long 40 Portland 5
17 246 alexander birman Beaverton Bicycle Club 35 Beaverton 5
18 250 Joe Cadwell Guerciott 42 Portland 5
19 270 Isaac Potoczny-Jones 28 Portland 5
20 253 Tyrone Long Endo & the Backpeddlers 38 Oregon City 5
21 258 Darren Pennington Word-RCB 47 Sherwood 5
22 260 Derek Chiles 28 Portland 5
23 251 James Medeiros 44 Beaverton 5
24 256 Terron Whitney Tualatin 5
25 217 Guy Baker Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 Portland 5
26 261 Josh Gilman 31 Portland 5
27 268 Mark McMurtry 37 Portland 5
28 272 5
29 216 Todd Williams Heurtz Deuxnut 35 Portland 5
30 271 Michael Grant North River Racing 33 Vancouver 5
31 265 David English 45 Portland 5
32 254 Laura Scudder 26 Portland 5
33 269 Zachary Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 9 Hood River 5

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 211 Kate Peters 27 Portland 5
2 207 Beth Burns 5
3 212 Sage Fuller Portland 5
4 215 Sarah Reichle Team Lazy Tarantulas 35 Wilsonville 5
5 206 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 24 Portland 5
6 204 Mary Ramos Fresh Air Sports 38 Bend 5
7 208 Emily Moon 28 Portland 5
8 214 Sue Ripp Specialized River City Bicycles 50 Camas 5
9 216 Sandrine Ginsbach West Linn 5
10 218 Sarah Breeze 26 Hood River 5
11 209 Elise Jones WebCyclery.com 36 Bend 5
12 203 Danielle Machon 34 Portland 4
13 213 Lilianne Gerwing Word-RCB 33 Portland 4
14 201 Kimberly Long Endo & the Back Peddlers 39 Oregon City 4
15 217 Shannalisa Prusse Team Lazy Tarantulas 37 Tualatin 4
DNF 210 Ellen Miller 31 Salem 3
DNF 219 Ariella Odierna 25 Portland 3
DNF 205 rebecca bozarth WebCyclery.com 41 Portland 3

Junior Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 614 Matt Dooley Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 17 Yreka 7
2 608 Madison Chilenski Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 16 Portland 7
3 619 Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 16 Bend 7
4 610 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club 18 Beaverton 7
5 616 Austin Arguello United Finance 16 6
6 601 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 14 Hillsboro 6
7 617 Jacob Gandel Beaverton Bicycle Club 17 Portland 6
8 615 Cade Scroggins 12 Mt Hood 5
9 618 Ryan Colesar Disco Velo 13 Mt Hood 5
10 600 Camden Morey Forza Jet Velo 10 Portland 4

Masters 50+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 935 Dean Lucas River City Bicycles 50 Portland 6
2 911 joe field Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 50 Portland 6
3 923 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 50 Portland 6
4 904 Ron Strasser Team S+M 58 Portland 6
5 924 Dan MacNaughton 53 Portland 6
6 902 James Thiele Team Rose City 50 Hillsboro 6
7 907 Peter Spir Team S+M 52 Lake Oswego 6
8 937 Steve Lacey Cyclepath Racing 52 Portland 6
9 916 Jake Bigham 53 Portland 6
10 939 Gregory Hartman Portland Velo 54 Hillsboro 6
11 926 Jim Thornton 50 Hood River 6
12 938 Patrick Coughlin AOMS Racing 55 Portland 6
13 912 Jim Rose Olson's Bicycles 55 Portland 6
14 921 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club 62 Portland 6
15 940 Paul Montgomery Team S+M 55 Portland 6
16 934 Russell Speirn Portland Velo 61 Wilsonville 6
17 933 Einar Traa 64 Portland 5
18 936 Ian Scholz 54 Eugene 5
19 917 Darell Provencher Team Rose City 53 West Linn 5
20 941 Bill Alsup 53 Portland 5
21 932 Robert Mandelson NoMad Sports Club 62 Vancouver 5

Masters B 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 811 Scott Carroll Capitol Subaru Cycling 41 Corvallis 7
2 849 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 47 Portland 7
3 852 Wade Miller Sunnyside Sports 7
4 838 Jeff Fuchs Hutch's Bend 40 Bend 7
5 817 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 42 Portland 7
6 805 Scott Barker 38 Portland 7
7 800 Guus Sophie Team Rose City 46 Portland 7
8 837 Alan Ott Rock Lobster 50 Eugene 7
9 850 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 41 Portland 7
10 841 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance 49 Lake Oswego 7
11 829 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 38 Hood River 7
12 816 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 36 Hillsboro 7
13 825 David Saltzberg Specialized River City Bicycles 41 Vancouver 7
14 834 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 47 Bend 7
15 846 Eric Teel Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 35 Ashland 7
16 847 Chris Streight Sunset Cycles/CycleOne 42 Portland 7
17 839 Kris Schamp The Bike Gallery 40 Beaverton 7
18 840 Mike Colesar Disco Velo 45 Mt Hood 7
19 842 Terry Mitchell Gecko Tri Club 41 Portland 7
20 843 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 37 Portland 7
21 853 John Rodakowski 42 Portland 7
22 835 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 46 Beaverton 7
23 252 Dave Otteman 6
24 836 Brian List EWEB Windpower 40 Portland 6
25 845 Jim Moore Specialized River City Bicycles 38 Portland 6
26 848 Bari Stockton Disco Velo 37 Carson 5
DNF 822 Sean Denney bicycleattorney.com Portland 5
DNF 812 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 40 Portland 4
DNF 821 Brad Ross River City Bicycles 42 Portland 1
DNF 844 Emile Lemoine bicycleattorney.com 1
DNF 851 Dave Warwick Team Bike Tires Direct 1

Masters C

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 300 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 47 Camas 7
2 345 Chad Sage Sunnyside Sports Bend 7
3 358 Tim Goss Tireless Velo Camas 7
4 319 Chris Miller 41 Portland 7
5 315 Bruce James Team S+M 45 Portland 7
6 355 Darren Kotsovos Tireless Velo 35 Vancouver 7
7 353 mike gilbert Tireless Velo 42 Vancouver 7
8 316 Eric Stouck Half Fast Velo 38 Vancouver 7
9 357 Chris Robinette 42 Lake Oswego 7
10 310 David Ripp Specialized River City Bicycles 41 Camas 7
11 342 Geoff Sanderson Team S+M 42 Portland 7
12 304 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 43 Beaverton 7
13 573 Alan Snodgrass Tireless Velo 7
14 347 Jeff Steiner 41 St Helens 7
15 354 Bob Croucher Tireless Velo 43 Brush Prarie 7
16 307 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 44 Portland 7
17 311 Michael Kender Portland Velo 44 Portland 6
18 329 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 47 Portland 6
19 339 Troy Severson 42 Portland 6
20 344 Mark Jenkins Team S+M 47 Portland 6
21 360 Kevin Wolfe 42 Vancouver 6
22 351 Eric McMurtry 42 Portland 6
23 348 Tim Ragan Black Dog 46 Beavercreek 6
24 338 Eric White Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 38 Beaverton 6
25 340 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club 6
26 341 Dixon Soracco 39 Portland 6
27 302 Dan Burton Team S+M 48 Portland 6
28 301 Clinton Morey Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 6
29 322 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 38 Portland 6
30 356 Doug Hormann 46 Hillsboro 5
31 328 Gary Smith 48 Aloha 5
32 346 Jeff Spencer 43 Clackamas 5
33 359 Mark Liebert 36 Portland 4
DNF 349 Ed Chrisman Team S+M 42 Portland 4
DNF 321 David Strader Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 41 Portland 3
DNF 352 Wes Swearingen Mountain View Cycles Hood River 3

Masters Men A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 115 Scott Bradway Team S+M 36 Portland 10
2 121 Tre Hendricks Disco Velo 36 Hood River 10
3 106 John Mitchem Casa Bruno 45 Portland 10
4 120 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 40 Hillsboro 10
5 123 Andrew Reed River City Bicycles 38 Portland 10
6 116 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports 36 Bend 10
7 118 Greg Talbert Art by Opsal 45 Portland 10
8 104 William Goritski Tireless Velo 45 Camas 10
9 114 joseph fricke Casa Bruno 42 Portland 10
10 117 Ivan Meadors United Finance 48 Hillsboro 10
11 111 Jerome Dumortier Beaverton Bicycle Club 37 Lake Oswego 10
12 119 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 42 Portland 11
13 109 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 40 Portland 10
14 124 John Weathers 37 Tigard 10
15 122 Todd Rosier United Finance 42 Hillsboro 10
DNF 113 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 7
DNF 125 David Johnson 41 Portland 5

Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 508 Karen Kenlan Sunnyside Sports 47 Bend 6
2 507 William Goritski Tireless Velo 45 Camas 6
3 505 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City 54 Hillsboro 5
4 511 Pam Reid Team Rose City 50 Portland 5
5 509 Debra Stolt-Krichko 46 Damascus 5
6 515 Jan Moss Team Group Health 46 Portland 5
7 503 Shari Matyas Sorella Forte 46 Portland 5
8 513 Renee Pype Team S+M Portland 5
9 506 Roxy Cate NoMad Sports Club 46 Washougal 5
10 510 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club 47 Portland 4
11 514 Robin Vertner 45 Portland 4

Men B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 202 PAT KUDSZUS Capitol Subaru Cycling 34 Portland 9
2 224 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 34 Gresham 9
3 259 Neal Bibler Team S+M 29 Milwaukie 9
4 213 James Shingleton Capitol Subaru Cycling 32 Portland 9
5 241 Tyler Green River City Bicycles 23 Portland 9
6 603 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 18 Beaverton 9
7 261 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 28 Portland 9
8 255 Matt Fox Veloshop 29 Portland 9
9 209 David Gates Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron CVC 33 Portland 9
10 254 Eric Nachtrab Veloce Racing 36 Portland 9
11 216 Karl Choltus GSC United 42 Portland 8
12 257 Colby Brooks The Bike Gallery 29 Portland 8
13 246 Kirk Edwards 33 Portland 8
14 208 T. Kenji Sugahara Capitol Subaru Cycling 34 Tualatin 8
15 258 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 31 Beaverton 8
16 251 Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 16 Bend 8
17 260 Micah Ownbey 29 Portland 8
18 262 Jason Button 34 Portland 8
19 214 Richard Haight Team Bike Tires Direct 34 Longview 8
20 253 Gregg Rice 8
21 256 Brody Boeger 8
22 263 Daniel Hubbard 28 Portland 7
DNF 236 Dave Dezellem Beaverton Bicycle Club 37 Hillsboro 5
DNF 243 Brandon Hadley 27 1
DNF 264 Brian Leber 1

Men C

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 528 Andrew Smith Veloshop 23 Portland 7
2 563 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 30 Milwaukie 7
3 564 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 27 Milwaukie 7
4 538 Roger Lloyd United Finance 37 Portland 7
5 516 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 32 Vancouver 7
6 547 Brian Driscoll Veloshop 32 Portland 7
7 510 Shaun Lindsay 29 Portland 7
8 565 Sasha Lacey Veloshop 40 Portland 7
9 567 Andre Pinter Team S+M 22 Vashon 7
10 562 Scott Mullins Uof Wyoming 30 Parkdale 7
11 523 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 30 Portland 7
12 539 Noah Megowan 34 Lake Oswego 7
13 572 Brent Mattison Team Lazy Tarantulas 24 Portland 7
14 569 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing 34 Portland 7
15 545 Jesse Finch Gnehm Bike Peddler 31 McMinnville 7
16 568 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 31 Portland 7
17 575 Jeff Totten 32 Portland 7
18 361 Andrew Titmus 23 Bend 7
19 557 Matthew Cittadini Team S+M 27 Portland 7
20 560 Brian Nelson 39 Portland 7
21 573 Alan Snodgrass Tireless Velo 7
22 506 Joel Morrissette 31 Beaverton 7
23 579 Edward (Ted) Chaplain 32 Portland 7
24 543 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear 26 Portland 6
25 570 Chad Sperry Disco Velo 34 The Dalles 6
26 512 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 34 Beaverton 6
27 537 Paul Kanz United Finance 38 Portland 6
28 362 Kirk Bigelow 35 Portland 6
29 559 Ken Pace Team S+M 38 Portland 6
30 578 unknown 6
31 566 Brent Dombrowski Cyclepath Racing 34 Portland 6
32 546 Bartholomew Martin 34 Portland 6
33 574 Branden Taggart Team Lazy Tarantulas 29 Canby 5
34 558 Aaron Pruitt 4
DNF 343 Kurt Evans Disco Velo 34 The Dalles 3
DNF 508 Sean Reynolds 34 Portland 3
DNF 561 Clayton Lindsay Existential Velo 29 Portland 2
DNF 500 John Lin 23 Milwaukie 1
DNF 511 Laird Novak 33 Hillsboro 1
DNF 531 Scott Korn 33 Portland 1
DNF 571 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 33 Portland 1
DNF 577 Ben Helgren Portland 1
DNF 577 Ben Helgren Portland
DNF 571 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas
DNF 577 Ben Helgren

Senior Men A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 10 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 28 Portland 11
2 45 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland 11
3 3 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 33 Eugene 11
4 14 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 29 Portland 11
5 29 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 28 Portland 11
6 52 Tommy Tuite Veloshop 20 Portland 11
7 27 Jonathan Smith Team S+M 33 Portland 11
8 54 Chris Sheppard 34 Bend 11
9 15 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 26 Portland 11
10 49 Matt Mahoney 10
11 47 Jason Riffle 10
12 50 Seth Hosmer 10
13 43 Anderson Folts 10
14 46 Sean Babcock 10
15 51 Greg Adams 10
16 42 Jed Floding 10
17 19 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 Portland 10
18 21 Brian Ellin Veloshop 27 Portland 10
19 55 David Gray 10
20 53 Mike Bene 10
21 56 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 35 Portland 10
22 748 Jeff McNamee Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 35 McMinnville 9
23 57 luke pennington Team S+M 8
DNF 48 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M 27 Portland 9
DNF 33 Jeff Struck Team S+M 32 Portland 8
DNF 44 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team Portland 7
DNF 38 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 Portland 4

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 745 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com 35 Bend 9
2 718 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 29 Portland 9
3 747 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 36 Portland 9
4 744 Brian Schultz Existential Velo 30 Portland 9
5 738 Brad Urban Veloshop 34 Hood River 9
6 704 Pancho Varney Gentle Lovers 36 Lebanon 9
7 743 Larry Ehmke Existential Velo 28 Beaverton 9
8 732 David Bisers Veloshop 26 Portland 9
9 754 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team Portland 9
10 750 Matt Cardinal The Bike Gallery 35 Portland 9
11 724 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 30 Portland 9
12 722 John Dorfer Veloshop 29 Portland 9
13 752 Dan Cheever Evil 39 Portland 9
14 740 David Spackman 20 Corvallis 9
15 741 Tyler Smith Full Cycles 23 Monmouth 9
16 749 Andy McKerrow The Bike Gallery 37 Portland 9
17 753 Jackson Wild Veloshop Portland 8
18 735 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 8
19 746 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 46 Portland 8
20 736 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 8
21 751 Peter Lines 33 Portland 8
22 701 David Ross 32 Portland 8
23 739 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 47 Portland 7
DNF 727 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 47 Portland 7
DNF 748 Jeff McNamee Capitol Subaru Cycling 35 McMinnville 3

Women 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 409 Darien Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 6
2 402 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 43 Beaverton 5
3 408 Gina Miller Sunnyside Sports 40 Bend 5
4 407 Ann Goss Tireless Velo 43 Camas 5
5 410 Tacia Miller Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 5
6 411 Pam Fairchild Tireless Velo 42 Portland 5
7 412 Kristin Dillon Disco Velo 40 Hood River 5
DNF 406 Robin Laughlin Sunnyside Sports 42 Bend 1

Women A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 11 Patricia Buerkle WebCyclery.com 30 Bend 6
2 5 Alice Pennington 6
3 6 Dani Dance Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 35 Hood River 6
4 13 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 36 Portland 6
5 15 Jacki Thornton 33 Hood River 6
6 12 Joanne Stevens Sunnyside Sports 40 Bend 6
7 16 Michelle Savoie Veloshop 29 Banks 5
8 14 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 33 Washougal 5

Women B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 116 Anita Dilles 22 Portland 6
2 114 Betsy Platt 30 Portland 6
3 117 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo Portland 6
4 110 Patty Garland Disco Velo 6
5 112 Risha Kelley bicycleattorney.com 27 Hillsboro 6
6 108 Renee Scott Sunnyside Sports 34 Bend 6
7 100 Jennifer Caldwell Team Group Health 30 Portland 6
8 113 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 32 Portland 6
9 115 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte Portland 5
10 105 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 32 Portland 5
11 119 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 29 Portland 5
12 111 Elicia Cardenas Veloshop Portland 5
13 109 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo 31 Vancouver 5
14 118 Megan Murray Tireless Velo Portland 5
15 101 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 34 Salem 5