Hood River Double Cross #2

Hood River, OR
September 21, 2008

Updated January 14, 2010 at 7:50 PM

Beginner Men CCX

Num Name Age City Laps
1 229 Brian Larson 41 6
2 203 David Gratke 50 Portland 5
3 230 Michael Andrews 24 Portland 5

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 226 Robyn Poulson Chinook Cycling Club Richland 5
2 222 jennifer wardell Hood River 5
3 219 Anna Vaughn Portland 5
4 229 Devin Vinson 38 Portland 5
5 203 Marca Murphy Portland 5
6 230 Alyssha Swanson Portland 5
7 232 Heather Campbell Team Beer Portland 5
8 231 Charlotte Gregson Disco Velo Hood River 5
9 214 Natalie Kardol Hood River 5
10 215 Bonnie Hildebrand OrganicAthlete Portland 5
11 227 Cindy Reitsam Tireless Velo Portland 5
12 223 Paula Crago Portland 4
13 228 Kirsten Holmes Yakimna 40 Portland 4
DNF 205 Sarah Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 1

Clydesdale

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 906 Matthew Lasala Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 42 Bend 6
2 908 Geoff Rogers Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 39 Portland 6
3 905 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear 29 Portland 6
4 903 Hugo Ortiz 32 Vancouver 6
5 901 jim scott Obese BMI 45 Vancouver 5
6 900 Bob Libby Tireless Velo 39 Portland 5
7 907 Nathan Roll Metropolis Cycle Repaor 35 Portland 5
8 909 Tom Iverson Mountain View Cycles 43 Portland 5

Junior Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 603 Madison Chilenski Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 18 Portland 7
2 606 Colton Swearingen Mountain View Cycles Hood river 6
3 602 Lance Pugh Beaverton Bicycle Club 14 Portland 6
4 613 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 13 Camad 6
5 605 Zachary Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles Hood river 6
6 615 Camden Morey 11 Portland 5
7 610 Rubin Field Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 4
DNF 607 Joe Prettyman Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 3
DNF 614 Zach Levitz 14 Portland 3
DNF 608 Walker Prettyman Portland 3

Junior Women

Num Name Team Age Laps
1 904 Tatum Tyynismaa Mountain View Cycles 16 5
2 902 Amalia Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles 15 4

Masters B 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 734 Wes Swearingen Mountain View Cycles Hood river 7
2 738 Matt Engel Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 41 Bend 7
3 765 Wade Goff Half Fast Velo Sherwood 7
4 733 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles Hood river 7
5 750 Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com 43 Bend 7
6 723 Roger Lloyd United Finance 38 Portland 7
7 757 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo Portland 7
8 755 Robert Uetrecht WebCyclery.com 38 Bend 7
9 731 Mike Colesar Mountain View Cycles 36 Hood river 7
10 762 Jeff Edes 1 Error Portland 7
11 748 Matt Botti Disco Velo 36 Hood river 7
12 772 david baker Portland 7
13 707 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 44 Portland 7
14 743 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 7
15 716 James Jonke Tireless Velo 42 Portland 7
16 764 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo Tigard 7
17 700 T. Kenji Sugahara Capitol Subaru Cycling 35 Salem 7
18 767 Brad Ross River City Bicycles Portland 7
19 758 Red Lamb Tireless Velo Portland 7
20 761 Tom Mixon Hood river 7
21 741 Tom Scully Mountain View Cycles Hood river 7
22 756 Roger Joys Team Rose City Portland 7
23 763 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing Portland 7
24 768 Paul Blackburn Disco Velo Hood river 7
25 760 Brady Brady NTAC Portland 7
26 766 Aaron Leritz Team S+M Portland 6
27 740 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 45 Portland 6
DNF 709 Jeff McCormick 41 Portland 6
DNF 771 Sean Thielen Portland Velo Portland 4
DNF 769 Sean Rogers Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 3
DNF 759 David Ripp Tireless Velo Camas 2
DNF 732 John Limbaugh Chinook Cycling Club 38 Washington 1
DNF 752 Joe Santos Bridgetown Velo 36 Portland 1

Masters C

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 544 joe martin 36 Portland 6
2 566 david baker Sunnyside Sports 41 Bend 6
3 556 mike gilbert Tireless Velo 43 Portland 6
4 541 Ken Pace Team S+M 40 Portland 6
5 561 Michael Kender Portland Velo 45 Portland 6
6 504 Matt Couzens Portland Velo 37 Portland 6
7 531 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles 42 Hood river 6
8 575 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 42 Camas 6
9 550 Mick Desserault Team S+M 42 Portland 6
10 543 Darren Kotsovos Tireless Velo 36 Vancouver 6
11 573 Sean Becker Ten Guys Named Alex 35 Portland 6
12 558 Bartholomew Martin 35 Portland 6
13 533 Jeff Steiner 42 St Helens 6
14 569 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct 42 Kalama 6
15 571 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 37 Portland 6
16 552 Steven Maier NoLimitz/ICE 44 Underwood 6
17 520 Bob Croucher Tireless Velo 44 Portland 6
18 564 Geoff Sanderson Team S+M 43 Portland 6
19 522 John Rodakowski 43 Portland 6
20 516 Alan Snodgrass Tireless Velo 48 Camas 6
21 538 Drew Holmes Hutch's Bend Bend 6
22 546 Burk Webb 40 Portland 6
23 512 David Strader Southtown Velo 42 Hillsboro 6
24 517 Eric McMurtry 43 Portland 6
25 570 Chris Johannsen WebCyclery.com 36 Portland 6
26 567 James Medeiros Cyclepath Racing 45 Portland 6
27 535 Tony Dirks Mountain View Cycles 44 Hood river 6
28 525 Chris Robinette 43 Lake Oswego 6
29 563 Ty Lambert Portland Velo 40 Portland 6
30 528 Gary Smith 48 Aloha 6
31 565 Ed Chrisman Team S+M 42 Portland 6
32 572 Collin Whitehead 36 Portland 5
33 559 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 50 Hood river 5
34 542 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 39 Portland 5
35 510 Darren Pennington 48 Sherwood 5
36 562 Dan Burton Team S+M 49 Portland 5
37 568 DAVID RICK 39 Portland 5
38 560 Alan Reaume 44 Portland 5
39 576 Mark McMurtry 36 Portland 5
40 577 Andrew Legear 35 Portland 5

Masters Men 50+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 416 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 51 Portland 7
2 418 William Zale 50 7
3 424 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 59 Bend 7
4 414 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance 50 Lake Oswego 7
5 422 Dan Davis WebCyclery.com 50 Bend 7
6 417 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 50 Portland 7
7 420 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 52 Portland 7
8 402 Ron Strasser Team S+M 59 Portland 7
9 426 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky 53 Corvallis 7
10 425 Jim Thornton 52 Hood River 6
11 404 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club 63 Portland 6
12 427 Steven Brown 52 Portland 6
13 405 Del Scharffenberg NoMad Sports Club 63 Milwaukie 6
14 421 Einar Traa Portland Velo 65 6
15 406 Dan Kearn 54 Portland 6
DNF 423 Henric Meldgard Woria 55 4

Masters Men A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 226 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com 36 Bend 10
2 225 John Mitchem Guinness Cycling Team 46 Portland 10
3 235 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports Bend 10
4 217 Eddie French Guinness Cycling Team 47 Portland 9
5 238 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 9
6 239 Jason Crago CapoForma Lakeside 9
7 236 john gorman Broken Man 9
8 210 Ivan Meadors United Finance 49 Hillsboro 9
9 206 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 41 Corvallis 9
10 215 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 39 Lake Oswego 9
11 241 Brian Nilsson Super Relax Concept 9
12 240 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 9
13 237 Thane Jennings Sunnyside Sports 8
DNF Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 3

Masters Women 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 616 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte 42 Portland 6
2 602 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte 39 Portland 6
3 604 Julie Swearingen Mountain View Cycles Hood River 6
4 607 Dayna Deuter Ridley 35 Salt Lake City 6
5 618 Kristin Dillon Disco Velo 41 Hood river 5
6 601 Pam Fairchild Tireless Velo Portland 5
7 617 Laura Hagen Mountain View Cycles 40 Hood River 5
8 612 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 44 Beaverton 5
9 614 Elaine Prause Super Relax Concept 37 Portland 5
10 613 Danielle Machon 35 Portland 5
DNF 605 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 36 Portland 2

Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 702 Jan Moss Team Group Health 47 Portland 5
2 708 Shari Matyas Sorella Forte 47 Portland 5
3 701 Debra Windus United Finance 55 Portland 5
4 706 Theresa Carr Revolution Bicycle 45 Heber City 5
5 704 Meg Mautner Bike Central 48 Portland 5
6 705 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 52 Portland 5
DNF 707 Renee Pype Team S+M 51 Portland 3

Men B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 236 Ryan Hughes 29 Louisville 7
2 260 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 21 Hood river 7
3 259 Max Milverstedt HUP United 35 Portland 7
4 230 Jason Lemieux NoLimitiz 29 Hood river 7
5 242 mike olson WebCyclery.com 32 7
6 248 Matt Fox Sunnyside Sports 30 Bend 7
7 254 Neal Bibler Team S+M 30 Milwaukie 7
8 250 Colin Rowan Corner Cycle 26 Portland 7
9 214 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 33 Vancouver 7
10 246 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato 30 Portland 7
11 227 Sean Reynolds Portland 7
12 231 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 18 Portland 7
13 251 Barry O'Connor 32 Portland 7
14 205 Bryan Voytilla Ironclad Performance Wear 24 Portland 7
15 255 Eric Roesinger Yakima Bike Vigilantes 34 Portland 7
16 253 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers 35 Portland 7
17 247 Aaron Lee Staccato Gelato 33 Portland 7
18 201 Laird Novak Vista Ridge Velo 34 Hillsboro 7
19 245 Andrew Willis Ironclad Performance Wear 26 Vancouver 7
20 237 James Bradley 27 Portland 7
21 257 Jason Borum 31 Portland 7
22 249 Clint Culpepper Team Beer 28 Portland 7
23 220 Edward (Ted) Chaplain Bike City Racing 34 Portland 7
24 256 Christopher Dyer Augustus Revolver-Cascadia 33 Portland 7
25 243 Shawn Cowen Bike City Racing 34 6
26 212 Brody Boeger Ironclad Performance Wear 29 Portland 6
27 261 John Limbaugh Chinook Cycling Club 38 Pasco 6
28 262 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 38 Portland 6
29 258 Dan Roth HUP United 35 Portland 5
30 238 Noel Johnson 29 Portland 5
DNF 241 Ryan Brown Chinook Cycling Club 33 Richland 3
DNF 211 Samuel Nicoletti 24 Portland 3
DNF 252 Sandy Poulson Chinook Cycling Club 32 Richland 2
DNF 244 Matt Webber 27 Portland 2
DNF 206 Jason Button Hot Money 35 Portland 2

Men C

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 103 Murray Carlisle Tireless Velo 34 Portland 6
2 111 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 31 Portland 6
3 148 Jeffrey Brock Vista Ridge Velo 33 Portland 6
4 107 Andrew Willis Ironclad Performance Wear 26 Vancouver 6
5 142 Brent Mattison Team Lazy Tarantulas 6
6 130 Sandy Poulson Chinook Cycling Club 32 Richland 6
7 122 Luke Sosnowski 32 Camas 6
8 129 Brian Schur Chinook Cycling Club 35 Kennewick 6
9 119 Chris Miller 42 Portland 6
10 115 Brian Ratliff Portland Velo 29 Hillsboro 6
11 146 Dylan McNamee Galois 42 Portland 6
12 151 Isaac Potoczny-Jones Calois Cyles 29 Portland 6
13 109 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 34 Portland 6
14 116 Brian Nelson 39 Redmond 6
15 153 Eric Stolberg Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 41 Portland 6
16 132 Andrew Hayes Mountain View Cycles 33 Hood River 6
17 154 Matthew Boyd 24 Portland 6
18 229 Brian Larson 6
19 152 Aaron Hayes Courage 34 Portland 6
20 149 Benjamin Herring 40 Portland 6
21 147 Tony Turano 32 Portland 6
22 150 Brian Barker Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 33 Portland 6
23 145 Cory Grove 33 Portland 5
24 140 Charles Ramsay Viva L'amour 43 Portland 5
25 143 Joel Sheley 5
26 144 Ben Dobler 34 Portland 5
27 230 Michael Andrews 5

Senior Men A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Ian Brown River City Bicycles/Tonic 29 Portland 10
2 10 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers 34 Portland 10
3 18 Eric Sheagley Veloce Racing 36 Portland 10
4 39 Damian Schmitt Sunnyside Sports/Marcroft 30 Bend 10
5 57 Doug Wilmes River City/Marcroft Cycles 10
6 4 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop Eugene 10
7 52 Cary Miller Team S+M 10
8 38 Scotty Carlile Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 25 Bend 10
9 25 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 30 Portland 10
10 46 Steven Hunter Veloshop 10
11 28 Tre Hendricks Disco Velo 37 Hood River 10
12 15 Seth Patla River City Bicycles 31 Hillsboro 10
13 55 Gant Enderle Cyclepath Racing 10
14 40 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 10
15 24 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 41 Portland 10
16 27 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 32 Portland 10
17 50 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 10
18 44 Alex Criss River City Bicycles 10
19 29 Carson Miller Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 19 Bend 10
20 42 joel madrone Courage bikes 10
21 34 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles 30 Portland 10
22 30 Andy Redden NoLimitz 26 White Salmon 10
23 32 chad swanson Team S+M 31 Portland 10
24 43 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 10
25 53 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers 10
26 51 Benjamin Dodge Sugar CMR/Easton 9
27 56 luke pennington Team S+M 9
28 13 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 27 Salem 9
29 54 Slate Olson HUP United 9
30 49 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers 9
DNF 48 Jeff Struck Team S+M 5

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 725 John Rollert WebCyclery.com Bend 7
2 737 Anderson Folts Veloshop 21 Hood River 7
3 733 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 37 Portland 7
4 736 David Bisers Veloshop 27 Portland 7
5 704 Brad Urban Veloshop Hood River 7
6 740 Adrian Olmstead HUP United 33 Portland 7
7 732 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles 30 Portland 7
8 714 Dan Cheever Evil 40 Portland 7
9 741 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 36 Portland 7
10 724 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 27 Portland 7
11 730 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 32 Portland 7
12 717 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 Portland 7
13 713 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear 27 Portland 6
14 701 Alex Kroman Portland Velo 28 Portland 6
15 721 Pete Conklin Bike City Racing 45 Portland 6
16 742 Joshua Anderson Ironclad Performance Wear 28 Portland 6
17 731 John Howe Team Beer 38 Portland 6
18 726 Tom Rousculp 33 Portland 6
19 734 Matt Cardinal The Bike Gallery 36 Portland 6
20 703 Chris Miller Portland 6
21 738 Paul Kanz United Finance 39 Portland 6
22 735 Brandon Rothauge Cross Fix 30 Bend 6
23 739 earl patrick Vista Ridge Velo 32 Milwaukie 6
DNF 716 Seth Patla River City Bicycles 31 Hillsboro 2

Women A

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 1 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 33 Portland 6
2 15 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 27 Hood River 6
3 17 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 29 Portland 6
4 4 Alalia Berry Portland 6
5 7 Tina Brubaker Gentle Lovers Portland 6
6 14 Julie Browning Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 6
7 12 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers Portland 6
8 16 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 37 Portland 6
9 19 colleen mcclenahan Sorella Forte 42 Portland 6
10 13 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop 33 Portland 6
11 20 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 30 Portland 6
12 21 Michelle Savoie Veloshop 30 Banks 5
DNF 18 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 32 Portland 3

Women B

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 117 Sunny Gilbert Pacific Power Blue Sky 29 Corvallis 6
2 130 Sara Johnson Velobella 34 Portland 6
3 108 Patty Garland Disco Velo 36 Hood River 6
4 109 Ellen Miller 32 Salem 6
5 126 Nina Jimenez Disco Velo Portland 6
6 116 Jen Akeroyd Team Group Health 31 Salem 6
7 129 Sarah Post-Holmberg Portland 6
8 111 Dawn Riddle Veloshop 27 Portland 6
9 119 Anna Saltonstall 32 Dallas 6
10 125 Megan Murray Tireless Velo 27 Portland 6
11 107 Susan Peithman Veloforma Portland 5
12 123 Amber Clark Team Beer 31 Portland 5
13 127 Lana Pressey 29 Portland 5
14 122 Ingrid Dobson Kremantle 27 Portland 5
15 101 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health Salem 5
16 124 Kristin McCarthy Ironclad Performance Wear 27 Portland 5
DNF 114 Audrey Brown Stanford University Cycling Team 22 Portland 1