Portland Mountain Bike STXC

Portland, OR
July 6, 2009

Part of the Portland Mountain Bike STXC

If you have order of finish questions, email Candi Murray.

Updated July 13, 2009 at 4:33 AM

Category 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 213 Walton Brush River City Bicycles 19 Portland 6
2 224 Neal Bibler Team S+M 31 Milwaukie 6
3 202 Darrin Seeds Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 Vancouver 6
4 226 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles 34 Portland 6
5 203 James Ceccorulli Portland State University 22 Portland 6
6 227 Andy Skeen Disco Velo 24 Hood River 6
7 207 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 31 6
8 201 Brian Schultz Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 32 Portland 6
9 212 David Monnig Ironclad Performance Wear 30 vancouver 6
10 217 Brian Ellin Ice Cream Sandwich 29 Portland 6
11 223 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 32 Portland 6
12 220 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 32 Happy Valley 6
13 222 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling 30 Grande Ronde 5
14 209 Ira Ryan IRA Ryan Cycles 33 portland 3

Category 1 Men 35+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 321 chris snyder 36 portland 6
2 332 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 6
3 313 Jonathan Vinson Gentle Lovers 37 Portland 6
4 322 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 6
5 328 Jake Rosenfeld 1 Error 41 forest grove 6
6 309 Michael Blackard Showers Pass 41 Portland 6
7 327 Brian Foresta Filth and Fury 35 Portland 6
8 305 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com 39 Portland 6
9 303 Daniel Sprouse Cyclepath Racing 42 Portland 6
10 337 Jeffery Otto Portland Bicycle Studio 47 6
11 302 Anthony Ohotto Yakima Bike Vigilantes 43 Portland 6
12 308 Paolo Dabbeni Filth and Fury 41 Portland 5
13 304 Chris Sautter Yakima Bike Vigilantes 43 Portland 5
14 307 James Jonke Tireless Velo 43 Portland 5
15 300 Hugh Gapay Hammer Velo 45 Cornelius 5
16 311 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 44 Portland 5
17 314 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 49 Camas 5
18 320 Craig Ruby Waterfront Bicycles 5
19 317 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 44 Portland 5
20 331 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 5
21 306 mark Emry Brock Racing Team 45 Gresham 5
22 319 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 42 Portland 5
23 335 Buzz Truitt Tireless Velo 43 5
24 312 Peter Parker 41 Portland 5
25 338 Andy McKerrow Olympic Tahoe City 35 5
26 323 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 5
27 336 1

Category 2 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 244 Jesse Luckett Cyclepath Racing 37 Portland 4
2 243 Brent Wallace OrganicAthlete 35 Portland 4
3 211 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo 39 Portland 4
4 263 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 42 Hood River 4
5 245 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 41 Camas 4
6 223 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 36 Beaverton 4
7 227 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 44 Portland 4
8 200 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 43 Vancouver 4
9 251 Robert Sanders Revolver-Cascadia 40 portland 4
10 285 4
11 221 David Prause Super Relax Concept 38 Portland 4
12 239 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 39 Milwaukie 4
13 212 Edward (Ted) Chaplain Bike City Racing 35 Portland 4
14 207 Don McKie 41 Portland 4
15 222 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 43 Portland 4
16 254 Johnny Baldwin 38 4
17 273 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 39 portland 4
18 290 Curtis Loeb 35 4
19 288 Curtis Milander Filth and Fury 40 4
20 266 Ken Pace Team S+M 41 Portland 4
21 262 Eric Todd Keeney Crank My Chain 40 4
22 268 Eric Stolberg Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 42 Portland 4
23 204 Mark Pickett Revolver-Cascadia 39 Portland 4
24 250 Corey Cartwright Team Beer 37 Portland 4
25 277 Timothy Mason Wreck 44 4
26 225 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles 43 Hood River 4
27 252 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 35 Portland 4
28 209 Lee Bauck Shiloh Cyclery 39 Gresham 4
29 291 Leland Jossy Jr Bike City Racing 44 4
30 230 Jimmy Cavalieri Revolver-Cascadia 38 Portland 4
31 264 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 4
32 289 4
33 201 Todd Klapwyk Nike Cycling 39 Hillsboro 4
34 281 Dave Wingard Word-RCB 46 Portland 4
35 284 Mark McMurtry 38 4
36 219 Matt James Portland Velo 42 Portland 4
37 205 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 43 Camas 4
38 260 Kevin Wolfe 44 4
39 203 Brian Johnson Squeaky Shark 39 Lake Oswego 4
40 206 Jeffrey Johnson Team Beer 41 Portland 4
41 202 Mike Clark 39 4
42 236 Russell Gober Olson's Bicycles 43 Forest Grove 4
43 279 Jeff Morrell 35 4
44 282 David Strader Southtown Velo 43 4
45 286 Mike Nettleton 36 4
46 280 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 49 portland 4
47 237 Robert Boursaw 36 4
48 283 David Burnard Olson's Bicycles 38 4
49 271 Eric Roden 4
50 287 Shawn Spreadborough 37 3
51 232 Scott Ballard 43 portland 2
52 240 Justin Serna Guinness Cycling Team 40 Portland 2
53 253 Jesse Lea Cyclepath Racing 36 Portland 1

Category 2 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 245 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo 47 5
2 219 Terry Knight 1 Error 54 Vancouver 5
3 228 Wes Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 45 Hood River 5
4 236 Adam Swail 45 Portland 5
5 233 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles 45 Beaverton 5
6 204 Michael Kender Portland Velo 46 Portland 5
7 235 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles 47 Portland 5
8 203 Ron Strasser Team S+M 60 Portland 5
9 202 Michael Mann Word-RCB 49 Portland 5
10 243 David Burnard Olson's Bikes 53 5
11 215 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 5
12 221 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 52 Portland 5
13 206 joe Hamilton 53 Vancouver 5
14 225 Doug Brecht ZteaM 45 Portland 5
15 200 Ken Lindhorst Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Beaverton 5
16 218 James Thiele Team Rose City 52 Hillsboro 5
17 229 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 52 Portland 5
18 212 Jeff Spencer Team Bike Tires Direct 45 Clackamas 5
19 234 5
20 240 Matthew Sellens 5
21 231 Howard Boyer 45 5
22 244 Robert Dobrey Mountain View Cycles 48 5
23 232 Richard Marantz 64 Portland 5
24 246 David Andres 46 5
25 238 Steve Shaw 48 Portland 4
26 230 John Foulston Portland Velo 36 4
27 207 Jesse Lopez Crossniacs 46 Longview 4
28 223 Russell Speirn Portland Velo 63 Portland 3

Category 2 Men U35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 33 Wilsonville 4
2 22 Robert Welch 4
3 41 Barry O'Connor 33 Portland 4
4 49 Casey Bolthouse The Bike Gallery 23 Portland 4
5 69 Brent Poole Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 21 4
6 45 josh bartlemay Team Beer 26 4
7 71 Jake Salcone Ride More Wear Less 27 4
8 62 Brent Mattison Team Lazy Tarantulas 26 Portland 4
9 65 James Cloyd Pacific Pedaling 25 4
10 17 Tony Turano 33 Portland 4
11 16 Chris Johnston CAPA Cycling Team 24 4
12 14 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 33 Portland 4
13 46 Forrest Scott 4
14 66 Jason Zadow Filth and Fury 33 4
15 47 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 25 4
16 11 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 29 WILSONVILLE 4
17 73 William Laubernds Ten Guys Named Alex 25 4
18 18 Bryan Voytilla Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 4
19 44 Luke Sosnowski 33 4
20 37 Anthony Daversa Filth and Fury 35 Beaverton 4
21 9 Fred Keown bicycleattorney.com 33 4
22 27 Jared White 28 4
23 5 Gabe Doebler 32 Tigard 4
24 1 Greg Hudson Portland State University 30 Greg 4
25 6 Christopher Dyer Augustus Revolver-Cascadia 34 Portland 4
26 29 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer 30 Portland 4
27 30 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 29 Milwaukie 4
28 35 Richard Hall Team Beer 31 Portland 4
29 51 Michael Gambee 25 Portland 4
30 4 Jon DeLeonardo 29 Hillsboro 4
31 74 Brian Webb Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 27 4
32 32 Chris Visser 30 4
33 20 Shane Gould 34 4
34 67 Augusto Carneiro Existential Velo 32 4
35 59 Matt Webber 28 Portland 4
36 68 Sean Kellogg Ruckus Test Team 32 4
37 23 Chris Ellsworth 1 Error 25 Vancouver 4
38 70 Tory Cross Filth and Fury 31 4
39 72 Matt Distefano 28 4
40 58 danny klube 33 Portland 4
41 36 Thor Tingey 31 2
42 26 Trevor O'Neal 29 Portland 1

Category 2 Women 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 416 Julie Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 31 Hood River 5
2 406 Eileen Kelly-Foulston 44 Vancouver 5
3 401 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte/Acme Moto Wear 44 Portland 5
4 417 Kristine Rotan Cyclepath Racing 39 portland 5
5 410 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 37 Portland 5
6 421 Virginie Calmie Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 5
7 420 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte 39 5
8 405 Shannon Holt Super Relax Concept 42 Portland 5
9 411 Angela Horton Gapay Hammer Velo 43 Cornelius 5
10 400 Catherine Diviney Cyclepath Racing 39 Portland 5
11 415 Gwyn Blanton 36 Hillsboro 5
12 424 Tobin Echohawk Tireless Velo 35 4
13 409 Elaine Prause Super Relax Concept 38 Portland 4
14 418 Margi Lifsey Bridgetown Velo 35 4
15 402 Sharon Anderson Team Beer 40 Portland 2
16 408 Rachael Parker Olson's Bikes 41 Forest Grove 1

Category 2 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 511 Anne Linton Sorella Forte 47 5
2 503 William Goritski Tireless Velo 47 Camas 5
3 501 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 45 Beaverton 5
4 510 Evelyn West Team S+M 49 Portland 5
5 504 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 49 Portland 5
6 502 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 53 Portland 4
7 500 Renee Pype 51 Portland 4

Category 2 Women U35

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 312 Dawn Riddle Gentle Lovers 28 Portland 5
2 303 Brooke McDermid 29 5
3 302 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 28 Portland 5
4 308 Sierra Callahan Portland Velo 31 Portland 5
5 305 Sonja Unrau River City Bicycles 19 5
6 313 Cecily Norris 29 Portland 5
7 314 Danielle Booth Team Beer 29 Portland 5
8 304 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo 33 Vancouver 4
9 315 Katherine Fontaine Tireless Velo 27 Portland 4
10 301 Michelle Kunec 27 Portland 4

Category 3 Men 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 404 Colton Swearingen Mountain View Cycles 17 Hood River 4
1 403 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 16 forest grove 4
2 402 Kameron Vaughn 18 Beaverton 4

Category 3 Men 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 20 Nat Johnson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 31 Portland 4
2 105 Ryan Rulles 19 4
3 90 Daniel Felts Portland State University 21 Portland 4
4 23 Gene Wixson 32 Portland 4
5 3 Christopher Dieringer CAPA Cycling Team 22 Portland 4
6 80 Anthony Desmond 32 Portland 4
7 95 Aaron Lee Staccato Gelato 34 4
8 5 Joe Durkee bicycleattorney.com 40 Portland 4
9 102 John Gulick 33 4
10 37 Peter Casey EyeHealth Northwest 40 Portland 4
11 18 Dominic Gerbo Staccato Gelato 39 Portland 4
12 17 Ken Finch bicycleattorney.com 48 Portland 4
13 104 Steve Volz 47 4
14 11 Michael McLaughlin Helvetia cycling club 49 Hillsboro 4
15 27 Jack Olsen Unicycle Bastards 26 Portland 4
16 89 Tony Curtis 42 Kalama 4
17 109 4
18 35 Jeremy Scholz 23 4
19 88 Scott Gerwig 41 Portland 4
20 103 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 34 4
21 42 Bret Berner BMX 4
22 68 John Reed Reed Cycle 4
23 21 Tyler Lynch Filth and Fury 29 Portland 4
24 92 Vince Gonor 36 4
25 113 Robert Dobrey Mountain View Cycles 48 4
26 15 Stephen Butts 24 Hillsboro 4
27 66 Thane Hubbard 42 Portland 4
28 72 Dean Eisenbraun Filth and Fury 39 Portland 4
29 13 Nik Jones 37 4
30 108 Isaac Frost 29 4
31 96 Rex Larsen 23 4
32 50 Robert Pickett 4
33 26 Mark O'Brien 44 Portland 4
34 115 benjamin gonzales 44 4
35 9 Tracy Marks 54 Portland 4
36 112 Andrew Hayes Mountain View Cycles 34 4
37 4 Jason Bacon 38 Portland 4
38 87 Mark Jenkins Team S+M 49 Portland 4
39 116 Bo Herzog 33 4
40 81 Fernando Morton 47 Lake Oswego 4
41 36 Jay Wisowaty 36 Portland 4
42 19 Alex Gillet 29 Portland 4
43 33 Robert Johnson Artisan Family Racing 40 Tualatin 4
44 65 russell bronson 49 4
45 46 Erik Stoermer 26 Lake Oswego 4
46 97 bill larson Velo Club LaGrange 48 4
47 16 Anthony Chivers 32 Vancouver 4
48 1 Adam Gomez 33 Adam 4
49 107 Eric Bryant 47 4
50 51 Ian Duncan 4
51 100 Matt Dixon 39 4
52 8 Robert Axel Anderson 29 Portland 4
53 101 Jose Sandoval Team Cthulhu 40 4
54 86 Christophe Francoeur 4
55 45 4
56 7 Brendan O'Connor 30 Sherwood 4
57 110 Tim Scholberger 42 4
58 69 Roland Hobson bicycleattorney.com 32 Milwaukie 3
59 94 Tim Schoonmaker 48 vancouver 3
60 64 Noah McManus 36 3
61 22 Dallas Martin 34 Fairview 3
62 30 Mark Adams 43 Portland 3
63 98 Richard Whitten 56 3
64 63 Bill Alsup 54 Portland 3
65 99 Jordan Bailey 24 3
66 111 Adam Martin 31 3
67 32 Chester Artman 38 Portland 1

Category 3 Men U14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 303 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 14 Camas 4
2 306 Erik Hahn Team Rose City 13 Portland 4
3 321 Julian Roden 4
4 323 Zachary Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles 11 Hood River 4
5 322 Dey Shaun Lee Word-RCB 14 portland 4
6 311 Wyatt Cooper 13 3
7 320 Wylie Bryant River City Bicycles 12 Dundee 3
8 315 Finn Rosenfeld 12 forest grove 3
9 314 Rubin Field Mountain View Cycles 11 Portland 3
10 325 Jake Lear 13 3
11 313 Ben Hubbard 14 Portland 3
12 312 Skyler Gober Olson's Hammer 11 Forest Grove 3
13 319 Grayson Goodwin 3
14 324 Nick Lear 11 3
15 318 Ian Steigerwald 2

Category 3 Women 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 501 Birch Clark Sorella Forte 12 Portland 3
2 508 Sasha Jenkins Sorella Forte 12 Portland 3
3 500 Mikaela Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo 12 Vancouver 3
4 507 Ellie Engelen 2

Category 3 Women 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 602 Carina Hahn Team Rose City 3
2 603 Emily Hackenberg ZteaM 16 Rainier 3
3 604 Tilly Field 3
4 600 Kara Helgren ZteaM 16 Portland 3

Category 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 201 Kelly Northcutt 20 Portland 4
2 214 Maggie Finnerty 39 Portland 4
3 220 Suzy Renn 39 4
4 219 Anna Streuli 25 Portland 4
5 228 Meredith Sorensen 30 Portland 4
6 222 Christina Cowgill 34 Portland 4
7 217 Brigid Gormley 43 Portland 4
8 230 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 36 Portland 4
9 206 Karen McLaughlin Helvetia Cycle Club 50 Hillsboro 3
10 211 Kimberley DiStefano Super Relax Concept 42 Beaverton 3
11 236 Jennifer de Boer 34 3
12 237 Hannah Moore 26 3
13 202 Dorena Helm 39 Beaverton 3
14 203 Laurie Daley bicycleattorney.com 42 Portland 3
15 235 Jessica McKie 37 Portland 2

Pro Men

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 1 Shannon Skerritt Gentle Lovers 38 Shannon 6
2 15 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles 29 Portland 6
3 8 Doug Wilmes Portland Bicycle Studio 29 Portland 6
4 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 44 Portland 6
5 17 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia 22 hood river 6
6 9 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 42 Portland 6
7 7 Joel Armstrong River City Bicycles 6
8 3 David Diviney Cyclepath Racing 41 Portland 6
9 2 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 42 6
10 200 John Dorfer Yard Dawgs Book Club 31 Portland 6
11 4 Gant Enderle Cyclepath Racing 38 6
12 14 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 32 Portland 6

Pro/Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 116 Alice Pennington Veloforma 28 Hood River 5
2 108 Sara Johnson Velo Bella 35 Portland 5
3 110 Megan Faris River City Bicycles 31 5
4 115 Christy Love 35 Portland 5
5 113 Audrey Brown Team S+M 23 Hood River 5
6 117 Patty Garland 36 5
7 118 Abby Jenkins Bridgetown Velo 25 5
8 105 Susan Sherman Showers Pass 40 Portland 5
9 104 Rachel Bagley IRA Ryan Cycles 31 portland 4

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Laps
1 2 Pete Zlatnik signal cycles 38 Portland 5
2 91 Leland Gilmore River City Bicycles 25 5
3 11 Scott Barker 40 Portland 5
4 1 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 32 5
5 15 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 28 Portland 5
6 41 Jake Rosenfeld 1 Error 41 forest grove 5
7 39 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 5
8 59 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 5
9 70 Brad Urban Veloshop 5
10 21 Damek Maurice The Bike Gallery 23 Portland 5
11 4 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 31 Portland 5
12 17 John Dorfer Yard Dawgs Book Club 31 Portland 5
13 22 Tony Pereira Team Beer 40 Portland 5
14 27 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery 33 Beaverton 5
15 90 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles 31 5
16 29 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 26 Portland 5
17 32 John Weathers Sunset Cycles 39 Portland 5
18 40 Shawn Small Ruckus Test Team 25 Portland 5
19 73 Jason Crago Yakima Bike Vigilantes 41 Portland 5
20 65 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato 31 Portland 5
21 95 Eric Tsai signal cycles 28 5
22 47 William Goritski Tireless Velo 47 Camas 5
23 25 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 34 Vancouver 5
24 86 Bernie Grysen Green Machine 34 5
25 68 Myles Haselhorst Ampersand 5
26 28 Brian Garretson Veloshop 26 5
27 84 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 30 5
28 94 Matt Cardinal signal cycles 37 5
29 88 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing 27 5
30 16 Dan Cheever Revolver-Cascadia 41 Portland 5
31 44 Jordan Norris 30 Portland 5
32 83 Jeff Edes Team S+M 39 5
33 14 James Buckroyd Yakima Bike Vigilantes 35 Portland 5
34 53 John Howe Team Beer 39 Portland 5
35 67 Marc Cota Hammer Velo 34 Portland 5
36 20 John Lin Hammer Velo 26 Milwaukie 5
37 87 Megan Faris 30 5
38 49 kyle von Hoetzendorff Eddy Merkin 5
39 93 scott raaflaub 34 5
40 85 Brian Larson 25 5
41 50 Doug Moak River City Bicycles 35 Portland 5
42 18 Ian Dossett 37 Portland 5
43 7 Spencer Callahan 20 5
44 76 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear 28 Portland 5
45 71 Russell Gober Olson's Bikes 43 Forest Grove 5
46 12 Chris DiStefano the Italian 41 Beaverton 5
47 89 David Strader Southtown Velo 43 5
48 33 Justin Gorder Team Cthulhu 27 5
49 31 Bob Libby Tireless Velo 40 Portland 5
50 35 Bret Berner Team BMX 4
51 63 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst 30 4
52 64 Will Cortez Crossniacs 31 4
53 92 Matthew Case Team Beer 32 4
54 111 2
55 56 William Laubernds 25 Portland 1
56 78 Pete Conklin 1