Bear Springs Trap

McCubbins Gulch, OR
May 05, 2019

For results questions, please contact Maria Patla 

Updated May 10, 2019 at 6:44 PM

Category 1 (Expert) Men 19-44

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Kevin Thonney 148.0 Walla Walla 2:43:12.2 32
2 Ryan Eisele 160.0 Dalles 2:44:13.1 41
3 Brian Gruenemay Marys Bicycle Club 137.0 Corvallis 2:50:41.6 39
4 Aaron Russell Team Finger 168.0 Hood River 2:52:09.5 35
5 Nicholas Wood Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 136.0 Portland 2:53:56.0 40
6 David Kalcic 135.0 Corvallis 2:56:21.9
7 Reid Curry Murder of Crows 140.0 Bend 2:56:58.2 32
8 Chris Johnston bicycleattorney.com 147.0 Portland 3:00:02.8 34
9 Paul Dreisbach 141.0 Portland 3:02:18.6 35
10 Reynaldo Cordova 138.0 Philomath 3:04:50.6 43
11 John Lin Swift Racing PDX 146.0 Portland 3:18:12.4 36
12 Patrick Croasdaile CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 149.0 Portland 3:18:14.9 34
13 Chip Sloan Gründelbruisers 143.0 Vancouver 3:25:09.5 44
14 Matt Faunt 139.0 Portland 3:26:33.8 29
15 Jacob Furniss 142.0 Portland 4:03:05.3 39
16 Robert Jackson River City Bicycles - Bike Law 161.0 Portland DNF 44
17 Gavin Beer Bend Endurance Academy 165.0 Bend DNF 19

Category 1 (Expert) Men 45+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Paul Trout 166.0 Bend 2:47:02.1 51
2 Scott Bradway bicycleattorney.com 163.0 Portland 2:49:41.2 48
3 John Weathers bicycleattorney.com 164.0 Portland 2:50:11.5 49
4 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com 154.0 Portland 2:50:48.3 49
5 Joe Cooper 152.0 Ashland 2:58:43.0 52
6 Michael Brown 150.0 Bend 3:00:00.4 48
7 Jesse Coombs Byzick + Company Cycling 153.0 Corvallis 3:06:18.9 49
8 Kirk Wong Rebound/Tireless Velo 162.0 Vancouver 3:17:32.2 50
9 Mitchell Buck Team Finger 151.0 Hood River 3:22:13.9 48
10 Brian List Bike Central/Barbur Vet 155.0 Portland 3:37:06.1 52

Category 1 (Expert) Women

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Helen Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 157.0 Portland 3:18:03.9 33
2 Jeanne Beko CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 159.0 Portland 3:20:53.4 36
3 Julie O'Brien Team Finger 156.0 Hood River 3:22:39.0 44
4 Laura Schmitt CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 158.0 Portland 3:26:59.2 35
5 Paige Edwards River City Bicycles - Bike Law 167.0 Camas DNF 17

Category 2 (Sport) Men 14-18

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Ian Brown Bend Endurance Academy 701.0 Bend 1:38:48.1 14
2 Caiden Hartrich Bend Endurance Academy 787.0 Bend 1:49:04.0 15
3 Samuel Cordova 702.0 Philomath 1:55:37.6 15
4 Hayden Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 703.0 Tualatin 1:56:44.3 16
5 Nyall Trout Bend Endurance Academy 791.0 Bend 1:57:30.2 16
6 Henry Winnenberg Bend Endurance Academy 790.0 Bend 1:59:35.9 15
7 Jacob Olander Bend Endurance Academy 698.0 Bend 2:05:12.3 16
8 Boden Coker Sunnyside Sports 796.0 bend 2:11:12.4 15
9 Luke Wilson 699.0 South Beach 2:21:25.0 17

Category 2 (Sport) Men 19-39

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Andrzej Stadnik 711.0 Lake Oswego 1:47:24.5 30
2 Pierce Martin Team Finger 720.0 Hood River 1:49:13.4 30
3 Mitchell McGuire 704.0 Oregon City 1:49:51.4 21
4 Jordan Miller Deschutes Brewery 708.0 Bend 1:52:01.4 37
5 Jackson Gilmore 705.0 Flagstaff 1:53:13.8 19
6 Geoff Sosebee 721.0 Portland 1:58:17.8 35
7 Moses Keener Capitol Velo 718.0 Salem 2:01:25.3 27
8 Jake Ingram 719.0 Fort Smith 2:01:27.3 22
9 Jesse Merrithew 710.0 Portland 2:02:37.3 38
10 Hayes Kenny River City Bicycles - Bike Law 717.0 Portland 2:02:58.0 28
11 Collin Faunt 706.0 Portland 2:04:05.5 25
12 Dan Froelich Team Fancy 714.0 Beaverton 2:06:30.9 35
13 Ben Gagosian Swift Racing PDX 715.0 Portland 2:10:36.9 35
14 Justin Barnhart 712.0 Milwaukie 2:12:19.4 39
15 Jonathan Coy Team Finger 707.0 Mosier 2:14:11.4 38
16 Josue Jimenez TEAM MOUNTAIN VIEW CYCLES 716.0 Bingen 2:49:52.3 34
17 Erik Nielsen 713.0 Portland 2:53:40.8 32
18 Nick Davis Team 10 Barrel 709.0 Hines 3:00:42.4 37

Category 2 (Sport) Men 40-49

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Eric Cress Team 10 Barrel 724.0 Portland 1:50:00.2 48
2 Terry Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 730.0 Washougal 1:50:23.2 49
3 Ryan Russell 795.0 Beaverton 1:51:59.2 46
4 James McGrew Team Finger 729.0 Husum 1:57:16.7 46
5 Eric Aldinger Team Finger 728.0 Hood River 1:57:33.2 48
6 Chris Butler 734.0 Eugene 2:03:10.6 48
7 Mike Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 732.0 Vancouver 2:04:44.0 47
8 Shaun Stiles 725.0 VANCOUVER 2:10:22.4 41
9 Dennis Stafford CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 736.0 Portland 2:11:22.3 43
10 Garrett Tyburski 774.0 portland 2:15:22.2 41
11 Chester Artman 727.0 Lake Oswego 2:18:54.2 48
12 Geoff Wittreich Grouptrail Cycling 733.0 Portland 2:20:25.0 48
13 Joshua Huffman 738.0 Tillamook 2:23:11.9 42
14 Stephen Holmberg 737.0 Portland 2:50:27.8 42
15 Erick Taft Dialed Cycling Team 723.0 Vancouver 2:52:52.5 49
16 Robert Koch 726.0 Wenatchee 2:55:09.2 46
17 Brian Wise Dialed Cycling Team 722.0 Vancouver DNF 48
18 Ryan Manner 735.0 Portland DNF 49

Category 2 (Sport) Men 50-59

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Brian Bertolini 740.0 Brookings 1:50:34.9 51
2 Jeff Nary 742.0 Bend 1:56:05.5 54
3 Michael Girard 753.0 Portland 1:57:35.4 51
4 Tim Mixon 747.0 Hood River 1:57:45.0 51
5 Mike Abel Planet PDX Cycling 754.0 Portland 1:59:49.1 50
6 Erik Goodfriend Hammer Velo 745.0 portland 2:01:39.9 59
7 Paul Greenwalt bicycleattorney.com 757.0 Beaverton 2:05:05.4 53
8 Bob Rakoz Dialed Cycling Team 749.0 Vancouver 2:06:37.7 57
9 Mike Schrankel Team Finger 751.0 Hood River 2:08:52.0 52
10 Jeff Chochon Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 743.0 Portland 2:10:10.1 54
11 Eric Fykerud Sunnyside Sports 756.0 BEND 2:12:46.5 54
12 William Waring 744.0 Camas 2:13:51.2 54
13 Neil Carpenter Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 793.0 Portland 2:15:29.9 55
14 John Prosser 750.0 Hillsboro 2:16:56.2 52
15 Mark Stoller Stumptown Cycling Club 748.0 Portland 2:18:23.6 58
16 Derek Blanchard 746.0 Walla Walla 2:21:44.8 58
17 Matt Taini 739.0 Lake Oswego 2:31:17.0 52
18 Jay Palubeski Sunnyside Sports 755.0 Bend 2:34:02.5 57
19 Patrick Potter 752.0 Sandy 2:50:41.6 51
20 Mark Notaras 758.0 Seattle 3:18:19.7 54
21 John Wolf bicycleattorney.com 741.0 Portland DNF 51

Category 2 (Sport) Men 60+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Fred Paxson 761.0 Trout Lake 1:58:30.5 62
2 Terry Mallon Team Finger 762.0 Mt hood pksl 1:59:47.0 64
3 Jeff Hollister Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 763.0 Portland 2:10:17.0 61
4 Stefan Furst Dialed Cycling Team 759.0 Vancouver 2:10:57.3 62
5 David Luoma Cyclepath PDX Racing 760.0 Portland 2:17:20.2 62
6 Steven Lacey Team S&M 792.0 Portland 2:30:12.4 65
7 Paul Mautner The Club Roule 764.0 Portland 2:51:46.3 61

Category 2 (Sport) Women 14-18

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age Categories Age
1 Sascha Knight Cyclepath PDX Racing 773.0 Battle Ground 3:15:39.9 Cat 2 (Sport) Women 14-18 16

Category 2 (Sport) Women 19-39

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Taylor Kennedy Team Finger 777.0 Hood River 2:21:38.0 28
2 Kimberly Kathrein Dialed Cycling Team 775.0 Vancouver 2:37:28.7 29
3 Valerie Nussbaumer Team Finger 776.0 Hood River 2:57:02.9 35

Category 2 (Sport) Women 40-49

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Megan Barton Team Finger 782.0 Hood River 2:10:07.9 49
2 Sarah Eustis bicycleattorney.com 781.0 Portland 2:13:42.8 46
3 Layla Billowitz 779.0 Bend 2:15:50.7 46
4 Remy Maguire 778.0 Portland 2:19:44.1 40
5 Miriam Hough Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 780.0 Portland 2:36:55.7 49

Category 2 (Sport) Women 50+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Lora Melkonian Team Finger 784.0 Trout Lake 2:11:00.0 60
2 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte 785.0 Gresham 2:50:37.7 53
3 Karon Rakoz Dialed Cycling Team 783.0 Vancouver 3:13:58.0 59
4 Lynda Palubeski Sunnyside Sports 786.0 Bend 3:51:12.3 52
5 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 789.0 Portland DNF 63

Category 3 (Novice) Men 10-13

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Zane Strait Bend Endurance Academy 1046.0 Bend 0:42:02.5 13
2 Peter Bentley Bend Endurance Academy 1045.0 Bend 0:42:32.3 12
3 Bjorn Blankenship Bend Endurance Academy 1043.0 Bend 0:44:32.5 11
4 Jack Billowitz Bend Endurance Academy 1044.0 Bend 0:47:28.0 11
5 Eddy Zarosinski Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 1050.0 Aurora 0:53:48.4 12
6 Hunter Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 1047.0 Tigard 0:55:28.4 12
7 Cadel Storfa 1049.0 Sherwood 1:39:40.3 10

Category 3 (Novice) Men 14-18

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Tygre Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 1057.0 Tigard 38:11.6 17
2 Ethan Neumaier Bend Endurance Academy 1060.0 Bend 40:05.6 14
3 Jacob Polachek 1055.0 Sisters 41:51.9 16
4 Benjamin Tai Cyclepath PDX Racing 1051.0 Camas 43:18.7 16
5 Ronan Myers 1053.0 West Linn 45:06.7 16
6 Jacob Harvey 1062.0 Tigard 45:22.2 18
7 Jacob Hamness Dialed Cycling Team 1056.0 Washougal 46:04.2 15
8 Erick Alvarez 1059.0 Monmouth 47:24.6 18
9 Carter Hanley Cyclepath PDX Racing 1052.0 Vancouver 48:49.8 17
10 Charley Myers 1054.0 West Linn 53:53.4 15

Category 3 (Novice) Men 19-39

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Jake Mcmahon Vancouver Cyclery 1067.0 Vancouver 38:53.2 26
2 Oscar Guevara 1089.0 Vancouver 40:37.4 29
3 Brad Alderman Vancouver Cyclery 1064.0 Brush Prairie 44:35.7 39
4 Alden Welsch Team Finger 1066.0 Hood River 45:43.5 28
5 Karl Weeks 1063.0 Bend 46:11.9 39
6 Munir Zarea 1065.0 Corvallis 47:26.2 21

Category 3 (Novice) Men 40-49

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Daniel Cox 1069.0 Roseburg 0:43:34.2 44
2 Ian Stromquist Team Finger 1091.0 Hood River 0:44:43.2 42
3 Julian Arrache 1070.0 Portland 0:52:39.4 48
4 Caan Zarosinski Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 1072.0 Aurora 0:53:50.5 44
5 Ryan Storfa 1071.0 Sherwood 1:39:41.8 44
6 Keith Christensen 1068.0 Sunriver DNF 45

Category 3 (Novice) Men 50+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Shawn Summersett Team Finger 1074.0 Hood River 0:53:33.4 51
2 Scott Bugado 1073.0 Keizer 0:54:43.6 53
3 Scott Faunt 1076.0 Portland 0:59:10.0 66
4 Ed Waters 1075.0 Eagle Creek 0:59:33.4 60
5 Dave Yoast 1093.0 Silverton 1:11:35.2 51
6 Jerry Slaughter 1095.0 West Linn DNF 51

Category 3 (Novice) Women 10-13

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Lauren Hartrich 1078.0 Bend 0:55:30.0 13
2 Kayla McCarthy Sunnyside Sports 1079.0 Bend 1:07:22.8 11
3 Summer Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 1080.0 tigard 1:13:12.5 13

Category 3 (Novice) Women 14-18

Name Team Race # Elapsed Time Age
1 Kylie Eckert Bend Endurance Academy 1092.0 50:16.6 16
2 Payton McCarthy Sunnyside Sports 1081.0 50:35.5 15

Category 3 (Novice) Women 19-39

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Mikayla Weatherford 1094.0 Vittleton 0:52:43.9 22
2 Nicole Froelich Team Fancy 1083.0 Beaverton 0:57:51.1 33
3 Sari Hargand Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 1084.0 Portland 1:05:59.4 37

Category 3 (Novice) Women 40-49

Name Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age Categories Age
1 Diane Smith 1086.0 Hillsboro 55:32.1 Cat 3 (Novice) Women 40-49 49

Category 3 (Novice) Women 50+

Name Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age Categories Age
1 Deanie Hanlon 1088.0 Brookings 1:09:41.5 Cat 3 (Novice) Women 50+ 56

Clydesdale 200+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Chris Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 769.0 Tualatin 1:58:16.5 47
2 Michael Clark Stumptown Cycling Club 768.0 Portland 2:12:55.4 50
3 Danny Schwarz Team Finger 794.0 Hood River 2:13:46.5 42
4 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 767.0 Tigard 2:15:37.7 48
5 Mark Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 766.0 tigard 2:15:42.8 47
6 Shane Young 765.0 Hillsboro 4:05:58.9 46

Elite Men

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Sean Babcock Team S&M 20.0 Corvallis 2:26:18.6 36
2 Erik Tonkin Team S&M 16.0 Portland 2:33:51.5 45
3 Robert Cummings Dialed Cycling Team 15.0 Potsdam 2:37:09.6 25
4 Mike Fusaro 23.0 Bend 2:37:34.7 40
5 James Ceccorulli Team S&M 18.0 Portland 2:40:07.6 32
6 Kelsey Ramsey Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 24.0 Portland 2:40:08.7 30
7 Jonathan Myers Team S&M 17.0 Portland 2:40:24.2 52
8 Paul Furst Dialed Cycling Team 21.0 Vancouver 2:55:42.6 21
9 Felipe Nystrom Western Bikeworks 14.0 Portland DNF 36

Elite Women

Name Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age Categories Age
1 Clara Honsinger 22.0 Portland 2:43:24.1 Elite Women 22

Fat Bike 3.7"+

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Peter Rhodes 770.0 Forest Grove 1:56:46.9 46
2 Jonathan Elek Team 10 Barrel 771.0 Bend 2:11:24.5 46
3 Shelly Boelter Cyclepath PDX Racing 772.0 Portland 2:49:25.1 41

Singlespeed Men

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age
1 Michael Saviers Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 371.0 Vancouver 2:47:24.0 38
2 Patrick Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 369.0 Portland 2:49:20.9 41
3 Seth Patla PDX TI p/b Elevator Coffee 365.0 Forest Grove 2:50:23.3 42
4 Sean A Carline CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 366.0 Portland 2:57:20.3 41
5 Cameron Coker Sunnyside Sports 368.0 bend 3:01:55.8 45
6 David Prause Gründelbruisers 367.0 Portland 3:06:32.8 48
7 Greg Myers 364.0 West Linn 3:44:22.3 47
8 Brad Place 363.0 Eugene 3:50:15.1 55

Singlespeed Women

Name Team Race # Home Town Elapsed Time Age Categories Age
1 Holland LaRue Team Finger 370.0 Hood River 3:08:28.6 Singlespeed Women 42