Mount Hood Cycling Classic: Final General Classification

Hood River, OR
June 3, 2009

Part of the Mount Hood Cycling Classic

Updated June 9, 2009 at 8:32 AM

Category 3 Men

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 364 Brandon Fisher Team S+M USA 0:00:00 8:19:09
2 365 Will Niemann-Ross Life Cycle Bike Shop USA 0:00:25 8:19:34
3 340 Brendan Treacy Midtown Direct Racing USA 0:00:57 8:20:06
4 306 Alan Schmitz Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:01:00 8:20:09
5 355 Brian Hitchcock Starbucks Cycling USA 0:01:38 8:20:47
6 313 Zack Simons Cole Sport USA 0:01:55 8:21:04
7 344 Jeffrey Henderson Portland Velo USA 0:02:22 8:21:31
8 323 Stoney Landers Delta/Anvil Cases USA 0:03:39 8:22:48
9 375 christopher bosch Webcor Alto Velo USA 0:04:58 8:24:07
10 358 Tim Doelman Sun Valley Road & DIrt USA 0:05:13 8:24:22
11 341 brian morra USA 0:05:43 8:24:52
12 334 Alan Zarembo Kahala LaGrange USA 0:06:08 8:25:17
13 368 Ethan Stehley Wheel Works/Rolf Prima USA 0:06:35 8:25:44
14 319 Matthew Heck Cucina Fresca USA 0:07:10 8:26:19
15 337 Ryan Krusemark Kuhl USA 0:07:24 8:26:33
16 376 Stefan Gomez CU Cycling USA 0:07:52 8:27:01
17 361 Alex Brookhouse Team NorCal Bike Sport USA 0:08:48 8:27:57
18 357 Steven Zeliadt Starbucks-Seattle Cancer Care Alliance USA 0:08:57 8:28:06
19 362 Troy Newton Team NorCal Bike Sport USA 0:08:59 8:28:08
20 352 Paul Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:09:21 8:28:30
21 342 Dustin Hahn USA 0:10:57 8:30:06
22 345 George Chiou Nike Cycling USA 0:11:33 8:30:42
23 373 Peter Durso Zia Velo USA 0:11:53 8:31:02
24 318 Andy James Cucina Fresca USA 0:13:53 8:33:02
25 356 John Sindell Starbucks Cycling USA 0:14:18 8:33:27
26 331 Mark Vergari Hutch's Bend USA 0:15:08 8:34:17
27 321 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing USA 0:15:10 8:34:19
28 324 Jim Stefanoff Emde Sports USA 0:15:10 8:34:19
29 335 Spencer Canon Kahala LaGrange USA 0:16:44 8:35:53
30 325 Ben Jackson Escape Velocity USA 0:19:55 8:39:04
31 305 Matt Lichtenfels Bridgetown Velo USA 0:23:36 8:42:45
32 326 Ted Martin Escape Velocity CAN 0:24:20 8:43:29
33 338 David Welsh Kuhl Scott USA 0:24:31 8:43:40
34 304 Jamin Aasum Bridgetown Velo USA 0:25:06 8:44:15
35 312 Andrew Lea coastal CAN 0:25:19 8:44:28
36 308 Kristo Jorgenson BYRDS USA 0:26:08 8:45:17
37 303 doug laplaca Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:34:56 8:54:05
38 371 Nicholas Roberts Bikesale.com/Wines of Washington USA 0:36:52 8:56:01
39 307 Chase Watkins BYRDS USA 0:37:33 8:56:42
40 301 John Piasta All Sport-Team Swift USA 0:41:08 9:00:17
41 353 Harald Graham Specialized River City Bicycles USA 0:41:34 9:00:43
42 372 Mike Bene Yard Dawgs Book Club USA 0:44:19 9:03:28
43 332 Alex Telitsine IJM.org USA 0:45:44 9:04:53
44 311 Sandy Poulson Chinook Cycling Club USA 0:55:48 9:14:57
45 333 Andrew Willis Ironclad Performance Wear USA 0:59:52 9:19:01
46 363 David Lelong Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing USA 1:07:14 9:26:23
47 317 Michael Black Cucina Fresca USA 1:12:15 9:31:24
48 310 Scott Larson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource USA 1:12:32 9:31:41
49 339 Ted Chauvin Lenovo USA 1:15:45 9:34:54
50 354 wes wahlin Starbucks Cycling USA 1:31:34 9:50:43
51 314 Brendan Banovic Colossi USA 1:32:23 9:51:32
52 320 Ryan Mongan Cucina Fresca USA 1:35:58 9:55:07

Category 3/4 Women

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 191 Kelly McKean Veloce Racing USA 0:00:00 5:45:30
2 198 Sally Fraser Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:02:13 5:47:43
3 188 Audrey Brown Team S+M USA 0:03:45 5:49:15
4 163 Anne Davis Usher Bridgetown Velo USA 0:04:39 5:50:09
5 161 Sarah Max Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:05:56 5:51:26
6 193 Elise Huggins Veloforma USA 0:06:32 5:52:02
7 187 Serena Bishop Sunnyside Sports USA 0:15:06 6:00:36
8 184 Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte USA 0:17:39 6:03:09
9 169 Sam Yeo Hammer Velo USA 0:18:21 6:03:51
10 167 Anna Vaughn Hammer Velo USA 0:19:52 6:05:22
11 179 Amy Campbell River City Bicycles USA 0:20:13 6:05:43
12 166 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers USA 0:20:15 6:05:45
13 132 Laura Wilkinson Mountain View Cycles USA 0:20:16 6:05:46
14 192 Beth Burns Veloce Vixens USA 0:23:56 6:09:26
15 175 Molly Mullane Land Shark usa 0:24:23 6:09:53
16 199 Loren Uscilowski Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair USA 0:27:26 6:12:56
17 164 Julie Swearingen Mountain View Cycles USA 0:33:20 6:18:50
18 196 Christine Chang Bikesale.com/Wines of Washington USA 0:34:25 6:19:55
19 162 Susanna Julber Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:34:31 6:20:01
20 195 Eloise Zimbelman Whitman College USA 0:37:32 6:23:02
21 183 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte USA 0:37:43 6:23:13
22 180 Sonja Unrau River City Bicycles USA 0:38:11 6:23:41
23 186 Sherry Jako Sorella Forte USA 0:39:58 6:25:28
24 174 Meg Plank Kuhl Scott USA 0:42:23 6:27:53
25 185 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte USA 0:42:26 6:27:56
26 172 Mikayla Lyman Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy USA 0:42:53 6:28:23
27 170 Martha Brown IJM.org USA 0:45:34 6:31:04
28 149 jennifer wardell Mountain View Cycles USA 0:45:45 6:31:15
29 181 Alana Armstrong Sorella Forte USA 0:54:53 6:40:23
30 130 Amy Esnard Disco Velo USA 1:06:35 6:52:05
31 173 Savannah Rice Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy USA 1:14:04 6:59:34

Category 4 Men

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 447 Arthur Jones USA 0:00:00 8:50:26
2 408 David Broemeling Escape Velocity CAN 0:00:00 8:50:26
3 435 Scott Buzan Spokane Rocket Velo USA 0:00:10 8:50:36
4 454 Cliff Goldstein ZteaM USA 0:00:44 8:51:10
5 424 Tom Scales USA 0:02:09 8:52:35
6 443 Alex Yale Ten Guys Named Alex USA 0:02:41 8:53:07
7 427 Jeffrey Spaulding NCVC USA 0:03:20 8:53:46
8 419 Andy Olsson USA 0:06:30 8:56:56
9 400 Qayam Jetha Avia West USA 0:07:29 8:57:55
10 439 Patrick Dean Cucina Fresca USA 0:12:00 9:02:26
11 418 John Kenney Mountain View Cycles USA 0:12:05 9:02:31
12 425 William Laubernds USA 0:13:22 9:03:48
13 450 Randy Opp Vertical Earth USA 0:14:00 9:04:26
14 411 Jason Turner Kovarus/ABTA USA 0:14:48 9:05:14
15 440 Juan Quintero Team Helens USA 0:16:19 9:06:45
16 407 Brian Postlethwaite Escape Velocity CAN 0:16:36 9:07:02
17 414 Brian Towey Mountain View Cycles USA 0:27:34 9:18:00
18 430 Kevin Nichols Pacific Power Blue Sky USA 0:30:12 9:20:38
19 445 Sean Becker Ten Guys Named Alex USA 0:30:41 9:21:07
20 402 Brian Schur Chinook Cycling Club USA 0:32:57 9:23:23
21 432 Wayne Boyle Pacific Power Blue Sky USA 0:33:46 9:24:12
22 437 Peter Rouse Starbucks Cycling USA 0:34:42 9:25:08
23 420 benjamin weaver USA 0:36:02 9:26:28
24 433 Andrew Utz Ruckus Test Team USA 0:41:12 9:31:38
25 431 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky USA 0:43:25 9:33:51
26 415 Eric Moody Mountain View Cycles USA 0:54:50 9:45:16
27 403 Ian Mullins Cucina Fresca USA 0:58:41 9:49:07
28 452 Stephen Berard Bikesale.com/Wines of Washington USA 1:00:17 9:50:43
29 426 Zachary Utz USA 1:00:44 9:51:10
30 404 Tim Kibler Cucina Fresca USA 1:01:00 9:51:26
31 444 Greg Warner Ten Guys Named Alex USA 1:12:07 10:02:33
32 442 Alex Hughes Ten Guys Named Alex USA 1:15:38 10:06:04
33 401 Steve Wursta Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 1:27:42 10:18:08
34 416 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles USA 1:29:55 10:20:21
35 417 Tony Dirks Mountain View Cycles USA 1:39:41 10:30:07
36 438 Matthew Stanigar Cucina Fresca USA 1:42:04 10:32:30
37 423 Jon Marsh USA 1:59:06 10:49:32

Masters Men

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 521 Jeff Bannink Team Type 1 USA 0:00:00 9:12:20
2 547 Roger Worthington Labor Power USA 0:00:40 9:13:00
3 509 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene USA 0:01:09 9:13:29
4 517 Nils Johnson SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:01:59 9:14:19
5 557 David Zimbelman ZteaM USA 0:02:00 9:14:20
6 522 Mark Hibbard USA 0:03:11 9:15:31
7 503 John Browning Cyclepath Racing USA 0:03:18 9:15:38
8 512 Michael Larsen Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental USA 0:03:36 9:15:56
9 558 Mick Walsh ZteaM USA 0:03:46 9:16:06
10 505 DAVID WORTHINGTON Cynergy Cycles USA 0:04:30 9:16:50
11 507 Jerry LONG Emde Sports USA 0:04:59 9:17:19
12 516 Tim Butler River City Bicycles USA 0:06:13 9:18:33
13 523 Douglas Reid Veloce Racing USA 0:06:47 9:19:07
14 524 Karsten Hagen ZteaM USA 0:06:54 9:19:14
15 541 Brian Marsh Grand Forks Cyling Club CAN 0:06:55 9:19:15
16 510 Greg Canfield Hutch's Bend USA 0:07:13 9:19:33
17 514 Ben Lieberson Rapha Racing USA 0:07:30 9:19:50
18 511 Erik Huston Hutch's Bend USA 0:07:48 9:20:08
19 560 Matthew Slater ZteaM USA 0:08:30 9:20:50
20 525 Mike Sheppard USA 0:09:33 9:21:53
21 556 Michael Jones USA 0:09:36 9:21:56
22 553 Robert Pasco Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team USA 0:14:45 9:27:05
23 540 Steven R Holland United Finance USA 0:22:39 9:34:59
24 543 Chuck COLLINS ICE Rocky Mountain Surgery Center USA 0:24:22 9:36:42
25 502 Richard Albrow Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:25:24 9:37:44
26 542 Bradley Taylor Hutch's-Eugene USA 0:32:36 9:44:56
27 515 Nate Magaret Rapha Racing USA 0:49:47 10:02:07
28 520 T. Kenji Sugahara Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing USA 1:00:25 10:12:45
29 545 Kurt Brown IJM.org USA 1:00:46 10:13:06
30 561 Michael Dunn ZteaM USA 1:08:57 10:21:17
31 530 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 1:22:40 10:35:00
32 537 Bob Grover Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles USA 1:23:53 10:36:13
33 555 Matt Morra USA 1:25:01 10:37:21
34 550 marty burck Mountain View Cycles USA 1:28:06 10:40:26
35 546 Peter Toth Juventus CAN 1:29:33 10:41:53
36 513 Gregory Kauper IJM.org USA 1:53:39 11:05:59

Pro 1/2 Men

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 24 Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling Team USA 0:00:00 9:54:34
2 153 chris BALDWIN OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis USA 0:00:13 9:54:47
3 43 Corey COLLIER Team Rio Grande/BCSM USA 0:01:59 9:56:33
4 1 mike olheiser warp9bikes.com/tristar USA 0:02:08 9:56:42
5 30 Rob Britton Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes USA 0:02:09 9:56:43
6 15 justin ENGLAND California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized USA 0:02:18 9:56:52
7 55 Nathaniel English ZteaM USA 0:02:38 9:57:12
8 33 Jamie Sparling Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes CAN 0:02:48 9:57:22
9 20 Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team USA 0:03:11 9:57:45
10 21 T. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team USA 0:03:22 9:57:56
11 109 Benjamin King Fly V Australia USA 0:03:42 9:58:16
12 31 Nic Hamilton Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes CAN 0:04:32 9:59:06
13 139 Aaron Olson OAKLEY/SIDI USA 0:04:49 9:59:23
14 142 David Glick Rideclean USA 0:04:59 9:59:33
15 76 Kevin Rowe Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:05:15 9:59:49
16 11 James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized USA 0:05:33 10:00:07
17 52 Justin Laue ZteaM USA 0:05:45 10:00:19
18 74 Erik Slack Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:05:49 10:00:23
19 152 Roman Kilun OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis USA 0:05:58 10:00:32
20 13 John Hunt California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized USA 0:06:01 10:00:35
21 119 Vince Owens HDR p/b Lombardi Sports USA 0:06:25 10:00:59
22 34 Dave Vukets Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes CAN 0:06:29 10:01:03
23 156 Andrew Boone Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:06:52 10:01:26
24 155 Joshua Liberles Ten Speed Drive Racing USA 0:07:48 10:02:22
25 75 Kai Applequist Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:08:03 10:02:37
26 106 Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing USA 0:08:26 10:03:00
27 91 Dan Bryant SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:08:46 10:03:20
28 73 Eric Anderson Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:09:10 10:03:44
29 103 Kurt Wolfgang Canyon Bicycles/Sienna Development USA 0:09:33 10:04:07
30 50 Eddy Kwon ZteaM USA 0:10:01 10:04:35
31 134 Evan Pickett Metromint Cycling USA 0:10:03 10:04:37
32 157 Brandon Dyer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:10:07 10:04:41
33 104 Trevor Connor Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:10:22 10:04:56
34 122 Brendan Sullivan Iron Data Racing USA 0:10:39 10:05:13
35 105 Tanner Putt Cole Sport Racing USA 0:10:43 10:05:17
36 10 Adam Switters California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized USA 0:11:02 10:05:36
37 124 Barry Wicks Kona Factory Team USA 0:11:03 10:05:37
38 131 Gabe Varela Vertical Earth USA 0:11:07 10:05:41
39 90 Eric Fischer SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:11:07 10:05:41
40 85 Tim Sherstobitoff Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:11:10 10:05:44
41 70 Brandon Lynch Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:11:26 10:06:00
42 150 Kennett Peterson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing USA 0:11:32 10:06:06
43 62 Adrian Hegyvary Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:11:33 10:06:07
44 137 Albert Gonzales Mountain View Cycles USA 0:11:33 10:06:07
45 120 Kenyon Campbell Westwood/Cannondale pb Vision-Sports CAN 0:11:36 10:06:10
46 83 Jeff Sherstobitoff Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:11:53 10:06:27
47 72 Chris Stuart Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:11:58 10:06:32
48 63 Jake MacArthur Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:11:59 10:06:33
49 54 Lucas Binder ZteaM USA 0:12:02 10:06:36
50 71 Christopher Hong Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:12:31 10:07:05
51 84 Owen Harrison Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:13:15 10:07:49
52 95 Sean Passage SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:13:26 10:08:00
53 92 Dan Martin SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:13:29 10:08:03
54 114 Aaron Sander Cyclepath Racing USA 0:13:41 10:08:15
55 93 Jonathan Eropkin SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus USA 0:14:09 10:08:43
56 61 Christopher Parrish Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:14:21 10:08:55
57 42 Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande/BCSM CAN 0:15:24 10:09:58
58 158 Scott Gray Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:15:46 10:10:20
59 148 Chris Swan Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing USA 0:16:16 10:10:50
60 143 Seth Patla River City Bicycles USA 0:16:49 10:11:23
61 44 Logan Garey Team Rio Grande/BCSM USA 0:17:16 10:11:50
62 129 Austin Arguello Hammer/CMG Racing Team USA 0:18:17 10:12:51
63 86 Trevor Haaheim Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:19:37 10:14:11
64 146 Ben Rhodes Second Ascent USA 0:20:06 10:14:40
65 22 Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team USA 0:20:58 10:15:32
66 82 Jackson Beuhler Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:21:18 10:15:52
67 40 Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande/BCSM CAN 0:22:13 10:16:47
68 127 Ryan Iddings Lenovo USA 0:25:07 10:19:41
69 80 Christiaan Devries Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:25:24 10:19:58
70 23 Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team USA 0:26:39 10:21:13
71 116 Andrew Goessling HDR p/b Lombardi Sports USA 0:28:20 10:22:54
72 14 Julian Martinez California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized USA 0:29:19 10:23:53
73 51 James Wingert ZteaM USA 0:31:51 10:26:25
74 102 Tyler Riedesel Canyon Bicycles Draper USA 0:31:54 10:26:28
75 126 Christopher Wingfield Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling USA 0:32:25 10:26:59
76 100 Shannon Morgan Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo USA 0:32:29 10:27:03
77 141 Jonathan Tower Performance Driven USA 0:33:58 10:28:32
78 145 Andrew Rosette Second Ascent USA 0:37:24 10:31:58
79 138 Hugh Trenchard Schwalbe Cycling Club CAN 0:45:36 10:40:10
80 115 Derek Dixon HDR p/b Lombardi Sports USA 0:48:23 10:42:57
81 107 Wm. ColterYoung ERTC CAN 0:50:01 10:44:35
82 77 Tad Hamilton Team Bobs-bicycles.com USA 0:51:12 10:45:46
83 5 Michael Lanham warp9bikes.com/tristar USA 0:53:38 10:48:12
84 118 Tyler Brandt HDR p/b Lombardi Sports USA 0:55:39 10:50:13
85 3 Darrell O'Quinn warp9bikes.com/tristar USA 1:00:42 10:55:16
86 4 Travis Sherman warp9bikes.com/tristar USA 1:08:15 11:02:49
87 117 Sean McBride HDR p/b Lombardi Sports USA 1:09:43 11:04:17
88 2 Will Mcginnis warp9bikes.com/tristar USA 1:27:11 11:21:45

Pro 1/2/3 Women

Num Name Team City Down Time
1 227 Edwige Pitel Sorella Forte FRA 0:00:00 10:51:02
2 200 Leah Goldstein ValueAct Capital Cycling Team CAN 0:00:18 10:51:20
3 209 Melissa Mcwhirter Veloforma USA 0:02:22 10:53:24
4 201 Robin Farina ValueAct Capital Cycling Team USA 0:02:48 10:53:50
5 237 Patricia Bailey Wines of Washington USA 0:03:25 10:54:27
6 207 Alice Pennington Veloforma USA 0:04:31 10:55:33
7 228 Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus CAN 0:04:56 10:55:58
8 221 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale USA 0:05:05 10:56:07
9 223 Alisha Welsh PCIM USA 0:05:25 10:56:27
10 203 Gillian Moody Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:05:43 10:56:45
11 212 Teri Sheasby Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team USA 0:06:00 10:57:02
12 234 Heather Pryor Touchstone Climbing USA 0:07:00 10:58:02
13 206 Jessica Hannah Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:07:56 10:58:58
14 208 Erin Ford Veloforma USA 0:08:14 10:59:16
15 225 Heather Albert Riverstone Women's Racing Team USA 0:09:25 11:00:27
16 213 Shari White Castelli USA 0:11:32 11:02:34
17 236 Kari Studley Velobella USA 0:11:57 11:02:59
18 235 Amy HERLINVEAUX Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes CAN 0:15:13 11:06:15
19 202 Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team USA 0:20:31 11:11:33
20 205 Alison Testroete Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:22:32 11:13:34
21 233 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:48:58 11:40:00
22 232 Karey Miles Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 USA 0:51:45 11:42:47
23 204 Gillian Carleton Total Restoration Cycling Team CAN 0:56:49 11:47:51
24 216 Robyn Poulson Chinook Cycling Club USA 1:12:34 12:03:36