Hood River Cyclocross Classic

Hood River, OR
September 24, 2006

Updated January 14, 2010 at 7:50 PM

Beg Men

Name Team City Notes
1 Mike Marinshaw Scottsdale 6.0
2 Sasha Lacey Veloshop Portland 6.0
3 Jeffrey Brock Portland 6.0
4 Andrew Morton Portland State University Portland 6.0
5 Matthew Hickey Portland 6.0
6 Pete Conklin Team Prospector Portland 6.0
7 Jeff Standish Gateway/Speedzone Gresham 6.0
8 Andrew Smith Hood River 6.0
9 Bill Morgan Portland 6.0
10 Aaron Elman Portland 6.0
11 Kevin Wolfe Vancouver 6.0
12 Chris Miller Portland 6.0
13 BRIAN W. BLOCK Portland 5.0
14 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles Portland 5.0
15 Jason Leslie Hood River 5.0
16 Gary Medley bicycleattorney.com Portland 5.0
17 Eric Scheuering Portland 5.0
18 Bryan McGreeny Portland 5.0
19 Tom Iverson Emma, Inc Portland 5.0
20 Joe Cadwell Portland 5.0
21 John Birkett Portland 5.0
22 Darren Pennington sherwood 5.0
23 Bill Huff Gateway/Speedzone Gresham 5.0
24 Tyrone Graven Oregon City 5.0
25 Aaron Pruitt Portland 5.0
26 Steve Shaw Tigard 5.0
27 Alan Reaume Portland 5.0
28 Mark Liebert Portland 4.0
29 Ryan Colesar Disco Velo Portland 4.0

Jr Men

Name Team City Notes
1 Jacob Rathe Port BBC 6.0
2 Ryan Miller EWEB Windpower Corvallis 6.0
3 Keith Beckman Beaverton Bicycle Club West Linn 6.0
4 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton 6.0
5 Kyle Thackary EWEB Windpower Corvallis 6.0
6 Cameron Sparr Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton 6.0
7 Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend 6.0
8 Christopher Woods Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton 5.0
9 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton 5.0
10 Zachory Eaton Disco Velo Hood River 5.0
11 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend 5.0
12 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Canby 5.0
13 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo Hillsboro 5.0
14 Marcel deLisser Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 5.0
15 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Vancouver 4.0
16 Tristan Whitlatch Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 3.0

Masters B 35+

Name Team City Notes
1 Chris Sautter Word-RCB Portland 6.0
2 William Zale Portland 6.0
3 joseph fricke Casa Bruno Portland 6.0
4 Jeff Fuchs Sunnyside Sports Bend 6.0
5 Aaron Leritz Team S+M Portland 6.0
6 Roger Stevens Privaters Portland 6.0
7 jon pearson Gateway/Speedzone Portland 5.0
8 Scott Barker Portland 6.0
9 David Johnson Portland 6.0
10 Jeff Tedder United Finance Portland 6.0
11 Andrew Haliburton United Finance Portland 6.0
12 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno Portland 6.0
13 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team Portland 6.0
14 Mike Colesar Disco Velo Hood River 6.0
15 Terry Mitchell Portland 6.0
16 Karl Mikkelson Mountain View Cycles Hood River 6.0
17 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance Lake Oswego 6.0
18 Guus Sophie Team Rose City Beaverton 6.0
19 Dave Dezellem Yakima Bike Vigilantes Hillsboro 6.0
20 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
21 Jeff Sakacsi Veloce Racing Eugene 6.0
22 Paul Mautner Team Rose City Portland 6.0
23 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Vancouver 6.0
24 Carl Anton North River Racing Vancouver 6.0
25 James Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 6.0
26 Greg Doan Nike Cycling Portland 5.0
27 Michael Beckman Beaverton Bicycle Club West Linn 5.0
DNF #207 3.0
DNF Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 3.0
DNF Wade Miller Sunnyside Sports Bend 2.0
DNF Kris Schamp The Bike Gallery Beaverton 1.0

Masters Men 50+

Name Team City Notes
1 David Zimbelman Salmon Cyclery White Salmon 6.0
2 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 6.0
3 Harold Klein Tualatin 6.0
4 Ron Strasser Team S+M Portland 6.0
5 Steve Truesdale Half Fast Velo Portland 6.0
6 Paul Montgomery Team S+M Portland 6.0
7 Gregory Hartman Hillsboro 6.0
8 Mike Murray Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Gresham 5.0
9 Tom James Beaverton 5.0
10 Steve Lacey Cyclepath Racing Portland 5.0
11 Robert Mandelson NoMad Sports Club Portland 5.0
12 Bill Alsup Portland 5.0

Masters Men A

Name Team City Notes
1 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com Portland 10.0
2 John Mitchem Casa Bruno Portland 10.0
3 Andrew Reed River City Bicycles Portland 10.0
4 Greg Talbert Art by Opsal Portland 10.0
5 Ian Leitheiser Half Fast Velo Portland 10.0
6 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 10.0
7 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports Bend 9.0
8 Tim Butler River City Bicycles Portland 9.0
9 David Diviney Half Fast Velo Portland 9.0
10 Michael Jones Disco Velo Hood River 9.0
11 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com Portland 9.0
12 Tre Hendricks Disco Velo Hood River 9.0
13 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team Portland 9.0
14 Bill Crane River City Bicycles Sandy 9.0
15 Steve Davee Veloce Racing Portland 9.0
16 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles Portland 9.0
17 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 8.0
DNF Michael Romasco Santiam Bicycle McMinnville 3.0
DNF Robert Huff Half Fast Velo Portland 2.0

Masters Men C

Name Team City Notes
1 Ben Johnson AirProducts Portland 6.0
2 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB Portland 6.0
3 Paul Greenwalt United Finance Beaverton 6.0
4 Michael Rabinowitz Portland 6.0
5 Chris Streight Companion Pet Clinic Portland 6.0
6 mike gilbert Tireless Velo Vancouver 6.0
7 David Saltzberg Specialized River City Bicycles Vancouver 6.0
8 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles Camas 6.0
9 Steve Lacey Cyclepath Racing Portland 6.0
10 Bob Croucher Tireless Velo Brush Prairie 6.0
11 David German Team Bridge City Portland 6.0
12 Steve Danielson Team Lazy Tarantulas Orchard 6.0
13 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 6.0
14 Joseph (Tony) Irusta Scott's Cycle and Sports Herminston 6.0
15 Ed Chrisman Team S+M Portland 6.0
16 Tim Goss Tireless Velo Camas 6.0
17 Jeff King Portland 5.0
18 Dan Burton Team S+M Portland 5.0
19 Eric McMurtry Portland 5.0
20 James Peale Portland 5.0
21 Mark Jenkins Team S+M Portland 5.0
22 Geoff Sanderson Team S+M Portland 5.0
DNF Nick Glazener Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Springfield 4.0
DNF Chad Sage Fresh Air Sports Bend 4.0
DNF Ivan Anderholm Scott's Cycle and Sports Herminston 4.0
DNF Eric Johnson Lake Oswego 3.0
DNF David Strader Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Portland 3.0
DNF Jeffrey Gerwing Word-RCB Portland 2.0
DNF Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 2.0
DNF Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 2.0
DNF Greg Umscheid NoMad Sports Club Portland 1.0

Men A

Name Team City Notes
1 Erik Tonkin Kona Factory Team Portland 10.0
2 Mark Blackwelder Veloshop Portland 10.0
3 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team Wilsonville 10.0
4 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop Eugene 10.0
5 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland 10.0
6 Brett Nichols River City Bicycles Corvallis 10.0
7 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend 10.0
8 Jed Floding Veloshop Portland 10.0
9 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M Portland 10.0
10 Kelly Ryan Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles Portland 10.0
11 Jeff Struck Team S+M Portland 10.0
12 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers Portland 10.0
13 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland 10.0
14 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 10.0
15 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports Bend 10.0
16 Jonathan Smith Team S+M Portland 10.0
17 Brian Ellin Veloshop Portland 10.0
18 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Canby 10.0
19 Steven Hunter Veloshop Portland 10.0
20 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles Portland 9.0
21 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers Portland 9.0
22 Sam Richardson Gentle Lovers Portland 9.0
23 Brian Andriot Team S+M Portland 9.0
24 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers Portland 8.0
DNF Cary Miller Team S+M Portland 8.0
DNF Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team Portland 4.0
DNF Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com Portland 3.0
DNF Adam McGrath Team Maxxis Portland 2.0
DNF Damian Schmitt Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling Bend 2.0
DNF James Williams Team K&N Bend 1.0
DNF Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 1.0

Men B

Name Team City Notes
1 Scott Bradway Team S+M Portland 7.0
3 Matthew Wills Portland 7.0
4 Garren Watkins Veloshop Portland 7.0
5 Adrian Olmstead adidas Portland 7.0
6 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo Portland 7.0
7 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland 7.0
8 Brian Nilsson Portland 7.0
9 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop Portland 7.0
10 Mike Bene Veloshop Portland 7.0
11 Jasonn Potter Bridgetown Velo Portland 7.0
12 Dylan VanWeelden Veloshop Portland 7.0
13 Sean Babcock Corvallis 7.0
14 Steve Davee Veloce Racing Portland 7.0
15 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo Tigard 7.0
16 Anthony McCray Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Portland 7.0
17 John Weathers Wrong Way Tigard 7.0
18 Jerome Dumortier Beaverton Bicycle Club Lake Oswego 7.0
19 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
20 Rich Cowen Veloce Racing Portland 7.0
21 Jeff Norville Pedros Tigar 7.0
22 Eric Heinrich Ugly Americans Portland 7.0
23 Ben Edwards Milwaukie 7.0
24 Joseph Marek Team S+M Oregon City 7.0
25 Tim Anderson Beaverton 7.0
26 Matt Fox Veloshop Portland 7.0
27 Matt Lynaugh Ugly Americans Parkdale 7.0
28 PAT KUDSZUS Salem 7.0
29 Neil Green Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Fairview 7.0
30 Lennis Herberger Disco Velo Hood river 7.0
31 Kris Schamp The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
32 Brian Ecken Veloshop Portland 7.0
33 Anderson Folts Veloshop Portland 7.0
34 Matthew Rider Team Bike Tires Direct Hillsboro 7.0
35 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Beaverton 7.0
36 Paul Blackburn Disco Velo Half Fast Velo 6.0
37 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery Portland 6.0
39 Jeff Hogue Littleton 6.0
40 Dan Roth Ugly Americans Portland 5.0
DNF Anthony McCray Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Portland 3.0
DNF Dave Otteman Pio 1.0
DNF Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend 1.0
DNF Marcel deLisser Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 1.0

Men C

Name Team City Notes
1 Neal Bibler Team S+M Milwaukie 6.0
2 Brian Schiller Guinness Cycling Team Sandy 6.0
3 Noah Megowan Lake Oswego 6.0
4 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo Portland 6.0
5 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing Portland 6.0
6 Justin Zucconi Anos Portland 6.0
7 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com Portland 6.0
8 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 6.0
9 Dave Cockburn Beaver Creek 6.0
10 Jonathan Potter Portland State University Portland 6.0
11 Christian Martin River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
12 Blaine Dickason Portland 6.0
13 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 6.0
14 Aaron Lee Anos Portland 6.0
15 Brad Farra Milwaukie 6.0
16 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com Milwaukie 6.0
17 Jesse Finch Gnehm Bike Peddler McMinnville 6.0
18 Todd Walton Outdoor Research Seattle 6.0
19 Matthew Rider Team Bike Tires Direct Hillsboro 5.0
20 Roland Hobson bicycleattorney.com Milwaukie 5.0
21 Justin Gericke PrivateerVelo Portland 5.0
22 Shaun Lindsay Portland 5.0
DNF sean vali Cedar Mill Velo Portland 5.0
DNF Bret Vogel Portland 1.0
DNF DAVID RICK Portland 1.0

Single Speed

Name Team City Notes
1 Dean Lucas River City Bicycles Portland 7.0
2 John Rollert WebCyclery.com Bend 7.0
3 Erik Tonkin Team S+M Portland 7.0
4 Matthew Karre River City Bicycles Portland 7.0
5 Ben Leonard Vanilla Bicycles/Stumptown Coffee Portland 7.0
6 Brian Schultz Los Ciclistas Portland 7.0
7 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
8 Brett Jarolimek The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
9 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop Portland 7.0
10 Brad Urban Hood River 7.0
11 Larry Ehmke Los Ciclistas Beaverton 7.0
12 sean garvin Gentle Lovers Bend 7.0
13 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
14 Craig Ruby Portland 7.0
15 Matt Cardinal The Bike Gallery Portland 7.0
16 Dan Cheever Evil Portland 7.0
17 Brian Garretson Veloshop Portland 7.0
18 Chris Cook Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Portland 7.0
19 Chuck Warrington Artisan Family Racing Portland 7.0
20 Harold Klein Portland 7.0
21 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing Portland 7.0
22 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 7.0
23 John Dorfer Veloshop Portland 6.0
24 John Spurgeon Hillsboro 6.0
25 Stephen Hemminger Team Oregon/River City Bicycles Portland 5.0
DNF David Bisers Portland 4.0
DNF Tommy Tuite Veloshop Portland 4.0

Women A

Name Team City Notes
1 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M Portland 6.0
2 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
3 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Hood River 6.0
4 Sue Butler River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
5 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com Portland 6.0
6 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers Portland 6.0
7 Shanan Whitlatch Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 6.0
8 Melissa Sanborn Wenzel Coaching Portland 6.0
9 Erin Playman Veloshop Portland 6.0
10 Dani Dance River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
11 Amy Campbell River City Bicycles Portland 6.0
12 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery Portland 6.0
DNF Patricia Buerkle WebCyclery.com Bend 2.0

Women B

Name Team City Notes
1 Alalia Berry Sorella Forte Portland 6.0
2 Catherine Humblet Portland 6.0
3 Rebecka Hartkop The Bicycle Shop Roseburg 6.0
4 Kristin Hargie River City Bicycles Portland 5.0
5 Julie Wilson Disco Velo Hood River 5.0
6 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop Portland 5.0
7 Erin Moreen 5.0
8 Michelle Savoie Veloshop Portland 5.0
9 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M Portland 5.0
10 Darien Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 5.0
11 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo Vancouver 5.0
12 Sarah Reichle Team Lazy Tarantulas Wilsonville 5.0
13 Cassondra Schindler Sunnyside Sports Bend 5.0
14 Courtney Lower Brush Prairie 4.0

Women Beg

Name Team City Notes
1 Gina Miller Sunnyside Sports Bend 5.0
2 Renee Scott Bend 5.0
3 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte Portland 5.0
4 Whitney Niemcziek Eugene 5.0
5 Patty Garland Hood River 5.0
6 Jenny Stangl Portland 5.0
7 Alyssha Swanson Portland 5.0
8 Ann Goss Tireless Velo Camas 5.0
9 Samae Horner Portland 4.0
10 Lisa Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles Camas 4.0
11 Darquise Cloutier Vancouver 3.0

Women Jr

Name Team City Notes
1 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo Milwaukie 5.0
2 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 4.0

Women Masters

Name Team City Notes
1 Karen Kenlan Sunnyside Sports Bend 6.0
2 Julie Jennings Sunnyside Sports Bend 6.0
3 William Goritski Tireless Velo Camas 5.0
4 Kristin Dillon Disco Velo Hood River 5.0
5 Ann Leitheiser Half Fast Velo Portland 5.0
6 Melanie Haliburton Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 5.0
7 Lori Miller Portland 5.0
8 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club Beaverton 5.0
9 Dawn Guildner Beaverton 5.0
10 Jan Moss Team Group Health Portland 5.0
11 Catherine Diviney Half Fast Velo Portland 5.0
12 Robin Laughlin Sunnyside Sports Bend 5.0
13 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 4.0
14 Candi Murray NoMad Sports Club Gresham 3.0
DNF Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club Portland 2.0