Elkhorn Classic Stage Race: Dooley Mountain Road Race

Baker City, OR
June 24, 2007

Part of the Elkhorn Classic Stage Race

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:47 AM

Cat 3

Num Name Team Time
1 356 Andrew Rosette Second Ascent 4:32:24.882
2 313 Nils Johnson Davis Bike Club Race Team 4:32:28.249
3 365 Max Polin Team City 4:32:33.430
4 302 Nic Hamilton Aviawest - Rocky Mountain Bicycles 4:32:46.549
5 338 Jay Cech Guinness Cycling Team 4:32:49.703
6 347 David Kuhns OSU Cycling Club 4:33:11.446
7 391 Tyler Brant 4:33:25.713
8 303 Sloan Anderson Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 4:33:25.713
9 314 Greg Gambetta Davis Bike Club Race Team 4:33:25.713
10 355 Carsten Belanich Second Ascent 4:33:29.647
11 318 Sean Rhea Essex County Velo 4:33:29.647
12 344 Galen Mittermann Midtown Direct Racing 4:33:41.629
13 322 Raffi Jilizian Form Fitness Cycling Team 4:33:57.036
14 364 Brandon Lynch Sun Summit 4:34:20.793
15 348 Paul Carter Pegasus Bicycle Works/VandenBerghe Properties Racing Team 4:34:54.583
16 334 Brian Rybarik Homegrown Racing 4:34:54.583
17 350 Erik Peterson Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 4:34:54.583
18 310 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 4:34:54.583
19 326 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers 4:34:54.583
20 386 Kenneth Philbrick 4:35:12.842
21 336 Mark Vergari Hutch's Bend 4:35:12.842
22 358 Justin Vanhulle Second Ascent 4:35:20.495
23 304 Dustin Eskelson Binghams/Northshore 4:35:27.899
24 330 Alan Adams Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:35:36.125
25 321 Jim Fischer EWEB Windpower 4:35:46.299
26 317 Ben Knipe Eagle Cycling Club 4:35:46.299
27 390 David Pilz Gentle Lovers 4:35:46.299
28 367 Troy Newton Swift Cycling Club 4:35:55.052
29 369 Sean Passage Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4:36:19.221
30 308 Dylan Jone BYRDS 4:36:23.678
31 388 Marcel deLisser Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 4:36:38.703
32 329 Patrick Marzullo Guinness Cycling Team 4:36:45.207
33 307 Zane Dees BYRDS 4:36:45.207
35 363 Gavin Melly Stanford Cycling 4:37:07.407
36 340 Robert Dahl Metromint Cycling 4:37:07.407
37 378 Rob Williams Veloce Racing 4:37:42.372
38 320 Spencer Gray Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 4:37:46.928
39 343 Tom Reynolds Metromint Cycling 4:38:01.243
40 372 Erik Bergstrom Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4:38:26.202
41 327 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 4:38:37.606
42 370 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4:38:54.268
43 306 Engin Yesilyemis BODE Cycling Team 4:39:24.611
44 354 Brian Cimmiyotti Scott's Cycle and Sports 4:39:38.318
45 381 Anderson Folts Veloshop 4:40:37.971
46 371 William Warburton Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4:41:07.334
47 305 Taylor Jacobson BODE Cycling Team 4:41:44.656
48 368 Ethan Weiss Swift Cycling Club 4:41:49.706
49 349 Robert Winder Pegasus Bicycle Works/VandenBerghe Properties Racing Team 4:42:02.445
50 357 Greg Carter Second Ascent 4:42:15.469
51 345 Kyle Paterson Monticello Bicycle Club 4:42:49.690
52 339 Gregory Dering L'Ecole No. 41/Wheatland Wheeler 4:44:47.539
53 377 Shane Fletcher Veloce Racing 4:45:26.818
54 379 Mike Bene Veloshop 4:46:34.317
55 380 Steven Hunter Veloshop 4:47:59.854
56 323 Ryan Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 4:54:18.580
57 341 Shaun Durkan Metromint Cycling 4:54:57.723
58 325 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers 5:03:28.821
59 384 Brian Sather 5:04:06.881
60 362 Bryan Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 5:05:45.869
61 376 Mike Hilbrandt The Bike Gallery 5:10:16.313
DNF 315 Scott Fairman Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNF 324 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
DNF 389 Reid Block Half Fast Velo
DNF 360 Nicholas Rhodes Second Ascent
DNF 311 Steve Pratt Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNF 394 Simon Alexander BODE Cycling Team
DNF 393 Duncan Hay Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
DNF 300 Jason Hobson Enso Racing
DNF 316 Zachary Wick Davis Bike Club Junior Race Team
DNF 375 Richard Haight Team Bike Tires Direct
DNF 383 Nicholas Roberts Wines of Washington
DNF 309 JJ Cross BYRDS
DNF 373 Russell White Third Pillar
DNF 312 Adam Smith Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNF 346 Matt Stevens Old Town Bicycles
DNF 351 Randy Salamon Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh
DNF 301 Mark Hotchkin Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNF 331 Ted Chauvin Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling
DNF 342 Dan Adkins Metromint Cycling
DNF 374 Gregory White Third Pillar
DNF 361 wilson gorrell sierra nevada/specialized/bicycles plus
DNF 385 Joshua Hanselman
DNF 337 Chad Empey I. E. Bikes
DNF 328 Roger Muckenfuss GSC United

Cat 4/5

Num Name Team Time
1 407 Yacov Spivak Bicyclew Chef APAC 4:55:16.628
2 463 Garth Jackson 4:55:18.977
3 415 Michael Ricks Chico Corsa 4:56:03.715
4 448 nathan freed Start Haus 4:56:16.141
5 447 Stefan Meister Stanford University 4:56:41.505
6 423 Mark Dormer Escape Velocity 4:56:41.505
7 420 Brian Cassayre Eagle Racing Team 4:56:41.505
8 471 Adam Zastrow 4:56:41.505
9 401 Jim Stefanoff Baddlands Cycling Club 4:56:41.505
10 416 Michael Cordova Chico Corsa/Tri-Couties Bank 4:56:41.505
11 433 Rick Mattis Mountain View Cycles 4:56:41.505
12 404 Ken James Bicycle Services Direct 4:56:54.652
13 410 Jamin Aasum Bridgetown Velo 4:58:03.850
14 402 Josh Gobershock Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 4:58:27.529
15 403 Paul Mccloskey bh/integrale 4:58:27.529
16 429 Jeff Albert High Sierra Cycling/Fuji 4:58:27.529
17 440 Ammon Skidmore Roaring Mouse Cycles 4:58:41.781
18 430 ronald gatesh Intermountain Orthaopaedics Cycling 4:59:21.149
19 421 Andrew Campbell Eagles Racing Team 4:59:57.750
20 470 Brandon Dyer 5:00:02.402
21 452 whitfield hartz The Mountain Works 5:00:07.572
22 434 Malcolm Dunn NWHP Racing 5:01:00.126
23 457 Dave Rossow Webcor Alto Velo 5:01:18.044
24 466 Chris Stastny 5:01:25.352
25 453 James Bellenger Trips For Kids Racing 5:01:25.352
26 418 Chad Cheadle Colavita/Sutter Home 5:01:36.295
27 460 michael campbell 5:01:40.004
28 465 Jeff Ballantine 5:01:46.475
29 432 Michael P Austin L'Ecole No. 41/Wheatland Wheeler 5:02:42.655
30 437 Ryan Carpenter OSU Cycling Club 5:02:52.888
31 469 Elijah Romer 5:03:09.975
32 446 Michael Sirott Spokane Rocket Velo 5:06:33.410
33 414 Robert Hughes Chain Agents 5:06:44.190
34 439 Benjamin Stern Roaring Mouse Cycles 5:09:41.592
35 444 James Johnson Second Ascent 5:10:05.526
36 431 Joshua Walker Ironclad Performance Wear 5:15:21.646
37 435 Rich Elgin Old Town Bicycles 5:15:28.763
38 456 Eric Maas Village Peddler 5:15:38.067
39 445 Rob Bishop Specialized/Sierra Nevada 5:15:55.201
40 422 Jake Wasiela Escape Velocity 5:19:33.570
41 441 Erik Olson Second Ascent 5:20:30.443
42 449 Steven Burger Sunset Cycles/CycleOne 5:21:05.654
43 408 bryan orrio Bike Peddler 5:26:51.684
44 411 Michael Godfrey Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club 5:31:38.282
45 428 Weston Fitzsimmons Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 5:32:23.225
46 419 Eduardo Avelar Davis Bike Club Race Team 5:32:23.970
47 427 Chuck Woosley United Finance 5:46:56.184
48 412 James Tallian Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club 5:49:07.953
DNF 409 Brad Rogers BODE Cycling Team
DNF 461 Burton Palmer
DNF 467 Sandy Poulson
DNF 417 Mark Skiffington Chinook Cycling Club
DNF 459 Brian Gordon Wheelworks
DNF 464 Colin Mullane
DNF 425 Michael Hlynsky Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles
DNF 400 Jeffrey Eifert Arlberg Sports
DNF 438 Maximus Miller Reno Wheelmen/UNR
DNF 413 Rodney Stauber Chain Agents
DNF 462 devin mast
DNF 436 Andrew Williams Old Town Bicycles

Masters

Num Name Team Time
1 218 Mick Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 4:31:15.984
2 217 Steven R Holland United Finance 4:32:03.526
3 202 Gary Porter Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 4:32:03.526
4 224 Matthew Slater Half Fast Velo 4:32:07.156
5 250 Robert McGovern Ice/Robs, Ride on snow and board 4:32:11.293
6 247 Michael Larsen Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 4:32:14.744
7 237 Robert Pasco Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team 4:33:35.795
8 229 Scott Seaton Hutch's Bend 4:34:23.236
9 238 Chris Wire Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team 4:37:52.771
10 211 John McKone CCB/Volkswagen 4:37:52.771
11 212 Clint Chase Dewars Racing Team 4:37:52.771
12 246 David Zimbelman ZteaM 4:38:01.668
13 231 Craig Kidd ICE Rocky Mountain Surgery Center 4:41:03.231
14 236 Craig Nunes ROCK SOLID CYCLING 4:42:53.995
15 240 Andrew Nevitt Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team 4:42:53.995
16 227 Erik Huston Hutch's Bend 4:42:53.995
17 226 Michael King Hutch's Bend 4:43:14.306
18 221 Robert Hoene Georges/BODE 4:43:23.686
19 208 Jerald Hunsaker Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 4:46:18.996
20 235 Wes Stephens Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 4:48:01.658
21 220 Martin Senkyrik First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 4:50:39.658
22 219 Ed Harley First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 4:50:39.658
23 241 Tim Cardinal Sunnyside Sports 4:51:18.207
24 200 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo 4:51:52.254
25 206 James Ferguson Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 4:52:10.703
26 232 Russell Thorstrom ICO 4:56:06.951
27 203 Todd Gallaher AVA/Counterbalance 4:59:24.390
28 252 Dan Vrijmoet Hutch's-Eugene 5:01:16.286
29 242 Doug Perrin Sunnyside Sports 5:01:30.425
30 239 Patrick Tafoya Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team 5:01:30.425
31 228 Gregg Strome Hutch's Bend 5:02:22.354
32 230 Charles Collins ICE Rocky Mountain Surgery Center 5:03:23.214
33 210 Alan Wiley ByrneInvent 5:03:47.472
34 233 Rob Mitchell ICO 5:10:34.691
35 205 Clint Ebert bicycleattorney.com 5:10:49.683
36 243 Tyler Tabor 1 Error 5:22:58.707
37 204 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 5:31:12.427
DNF 223 Doug Palmer Half Fast Velo
DNF 209 Stephen Tueller Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
DNF 216 George Schreck United Finance
DNF 248 Mark Magilner
DNF 244 Mark Duff Veloforma
DNF 225 James Wellington Hutch's Bend

Pro 1/2

Num Name Team Time
1 87 Kirk Carlsen Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4:15:14.537
2 84 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4:15:14.537
3 76 Daniel Vinson Team 5 Star Fish 4:15:14.537
4 1 Mark Santurbane Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:15:14.537
5 21 Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 4:15:14.537
6 73 SAM KRIEG Sienna Development LRC 4:15:14.537
7 35 Stephen Dey DBC Elite 4:15:14.537
8 98 Eric Anderson Vertical Earth 4:15:26.276
9 86 Logan Hunn Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4:15:35.939
10 4 Quinn Keogh CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 4:16:03.524
11 63 Jared Barrilleaux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 4:16:12.971
12 11 Lang Reynolds AxleyUSA.com 4:16:22.021
13 60 Marcel Aarden Integrale 4:16:22.021
14 71 Daniel Martin Safeway/GA Communications Cycling Team 4:16:24.578
15 48 Jiri Senkyrik First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 4:16:24.578
16 85 Brad Payne Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4:16:27.988
17 26 Nate Page Contender Bicycles 4:16:27.988
18 24 Pete Kuennemann Contender Bicycles 4:16:38.990
19 33 Taylor Kuphaldt Davis Bike Club Junior Race Team 4:16:38.990
20 22 Maxim Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 4:16:38.990
21 75 Dan Bryant Specialized/Sierra Nevada 4:16:43.914
22 7 Chris Swan Adobe/Schwalbe p/b Lombardi 4:16:43.914
23 55 Ian Boswell Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:16:43.914
24 8 Craig Richey Aviawest - Rocky Mountain Bicycles 4:17:00.009
25 9 Joseph Wiley AxleyUSA.com 4:17:09.270
26 61 Max Haines-Stiles Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 4:17:13.938
27 144 Andrew Kulmatiski 4:17:40.399
28 145 Austin Forbes BODE Cycling Team 4:17:44.929
29 80 Justin Mayfield Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:17:44.929
30 38 Tyler Dibble DBC Elite 4:17:52.837
31 47 Logan Wetzel First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 4:17:52.837
32 82 David Quist Team Clif Bar 4:17:56.496
33 36 Mitchell Trux DBC Elite 4:18:14.230
34 99 shawn howard Vertical Earth 4:18:25.593
35 69 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles Racing 4:18:25.593
36 25 Alex Rock Contender Bicycles 4:18:28.404
37 58 Aaron Sander Half Fast Velo 4:18:28.404
38 67 Benjamin D'Hulst Binghams/Northshore 4:18:40.516
39 83 Doran Mori Team Clif Bar 4:19:04.397
40 68 Dave Varoujean Recycled Cycles Racing 4:19:10.433
41 45 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 4:19:21.238
42 53 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers 4:19:21.238
43 92 Paul Reichardt Team Brain and Spine 4:19:25.693
44 19 Erik Slack BODE Cycling Team 4:19:33.857
45 49 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 4:19:33.857
46 57 Joseph King Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:20:03.627
47 30 Daniel Sweet Davis Bike Club Race Team 4:20:11.818
48 12 Ryan McKean Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 4:20:53.697
49 146 Kris Lunning 4:21:01.210
50 54 patrick STANKO Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:21:01.210
51 81 Tad Hamilton Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:21:12.601
52 5 Brant Buchholz CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 4:21:16.357
53 149 John ODonnell 4:21:16.357
54 91 Christopher Carlson Team Brain and Spine 4:21:27.191
55 142 Matthew Wolpert 4:21:41.489
56 18 Thomas Grant BODE Cycling Team 4:21:41.489
57 20 Eric Schuman ByrneInvent 4:21:41.489
58 39 Zach Kimsey DBC Elite 4:22:14.714
59 14 Brian Cavanaugh BODE Cycling Team 4:22:28.649
60 51 Christopher Teufel Garage Racing 4:22:38.627
61 52 Sam Richardson Gentle Lovers 4:23:12.669
62 50 Ian Mensher Garage Racing 4:23:12.669
63 96 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 4:23:42.186
64 93 mark barnum UC Dippach 4:24:02.857
65 79 Justin Rose Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:24:05.720
66 13 Hugo Fregosa BODE Cycling Team 4:24:18.254
67 70 Ben Rhodes Recycled Cycles Racing 4:25:51.318
68 66 Joshua Tack Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:25:51.318
69 64 Evan Pickett Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 4:26:34.649
70 74 Mike Sohm Specialized/Porcupine Racing 4:26:34.649
71 34 Christopher Morales DBC Elite 4:26:38.744
72 37 Shawn Rosenthal DBC Elite 4:27:11.856
73 10 Trevor Mays AxleyUSA.com 4:28:21.179
74 28 Patrick Ramirez Contender Bicycles 4:28:21.179
75 77 Chris Stuart Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:28:21.179
76 65 Ryan Parnes Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 4:28:21.179
77 78 Brandon Archibald Team Bobs-bicycles.com 4:28:21.179
78 2 Donald Reeb CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 4:28:37.003
79 43 Shaun Locker Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 4:29:47.090
80 17 Tim Root BODE Cycling Team 4:29:47.090
81 140 Nathan KUEHL Vertical Earth 4:29:52.424
82 32 David Vuilleumier Davis Bike Club Junior Race Team 4:32:35.767
83 147 Tyler Stetson 4:37:47.000
84 89 Alton Dunnigan Team Brain and Spine 4:48:16.783
85 15 Brandon Akers BODE Cycling Team 4:48:23.030
86 56 Damian Schmitt Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 4:51:38.703
87 95 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 4:51:38.703
88 3 Seth Hosmer CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 4:52:31.551
89 6 Aaron Coker CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 4:52:31.551
90 27 Brent Cannon Contender Bicycles 5:00:50.766
91 62 Frederick Stamm Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 5:07:46.483
92 41 Matthew McNamara Sugar CRM-Easton-Specialized 13:11:07.334
DNF 16 Remi McManus BODE Cycling Team
DNF 42 Chris Bauman Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles
DNF 23 Robert Lofgran Contender Bicycles
DNF 40 Dustin Diede Eagle Cycling Club
DNF 29 Evan Hepner Contender Bicycles
DNF 141 Justin Hofeldt Vertical Earth
DNF 31 Alex Wick Davis Bike Club Junior Race Team
DNF 44 Stephen Maluk Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles

Women 1/2/3

Num Name Team Time
1 114 Sarah Barber Team Bobs-bicycles.com 5:31:08.570
2 100 Allison Beall TiCycles/Avanti Racing 5:31:58.743
3 113 Kris Walker Team Bobs-bicycles.com 5:33:04.427
4 105 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club 5:33:39.774
4 104 Carrie Eller TiCycles/Avanti Racing 5:33:39.774
6 109 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 5:33:56.881
7 106 Kelly Crawford Team Bobs-bicycles.com 5:34:17.027
8 115 Anna Davenport Village Peddler/Ultimate Fitness 5:36:01.747
9 108 Shanan Whitlatch Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 5:37:13.775
10 107 Martha Walsh ByrneInvent 5:38:40.623
11 102 Kari Bolton TiCycles/Avanti Racing 5:40:28.604
12 111 Lisa Turnbull Poplollies 5:44:19.563
13 112 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 5:45:12.913
14 103 Tia Bartos TiCycles/Avanti Racing 6:04:15.579
DNS 117 Candace Sullivan
DNS 116 Jennifer Halladay
DNS 101 Michele Conrad TiCycles/Avanti Racing

Women 3/4

Num Name Team Time
1 158 Ally Stacher Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 5:31:47.341
2 162 Arwen Bradley Stanford University Cycling Team 5:31:47.341
3 151 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 5:33:18.786
4 152 Cate Hass Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 5:36:56.286
5 161 Pamela Archer OSU Cycling Club 5:38:40.623
6 172 Molly Mullane 5:39:35.223
7 166 Vanessa Drigo Village Peddler 5:40:16.313
8 160 Liz Williams Intermountain Sports Medicine/LRC 5:40:20.167
9 163 Sarah Brown Tamarack 5:41:38.609
10 159 Dina Mishev Fitzgerald's Bicycles 5:42:27.559
11 170 Heidi Copes van Hasselt Wines of Washington 5:49:13.335
12 171 Eden Palmer 5:54:21.905
13 154 Lisa Picard ByrneInvent 6:04:57.730
14 168 Sarah Allen Wines of Washington 6:08:27.225
15 169 Irena Netik Wines of Washington 6:08:27.225
16 153 Kelly Dailey Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 6:31:22.977
DNF 164 Karen Appleby-Krieg Team Bobs-bicycles.com
DNF 150 Teri Sheasby Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team