Banana Belt Road Race Series: Banana Belt Road Race III

Forest Grove, OR
March 18, 2007

Part of the Banana Belt Road Race Series

Updated July 8, 2009 at 2:30 PM

Cat 3

Num Name Team Age City
1 1354 Quinn Keogh Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 23 Eugene
2 341 Jim Fischer EWEB Windpower 37 Corvalis
3 352 Chris Haverty Bridgetown Velo 39 Portland
4 565 Adam Blanchard Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 23 Portland
5 346 Ivan Meadors United Finance 48 Hillsboro
6 1322 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 28 Corvallis
7 1323 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 29 Portland
8 875 Cliff Thompson Beaverton Bicycle Club 35 Portland
9 693 mike olson WebCyclery.com 31 Bend
10 1307 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 26 Portland
11 387 Joshua Creem River City Bicycles 33 Portland
12 319 Thomas Bradford North River Racing 42 Vancouver
13 351 Richard Haight Team Bike Tires Direct 34 Longview
14 593 jon pearson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 41 Portland
15 526 Brice Gary Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 39 Eugene
16 728 Jerry Inscoe Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 38 Lake Osweg
17 684 John Parks Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 27 Portland
18 930 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 18 Bend
19 373 Galen Mittermann Midtown Direct Racing 27 Eugene
20 1985 Chris Thomas Whitman College 22
21 628 David Pilz Gentle Lovers 28 Portland
22 302 Brian Mack Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 24 The Dalles
23 353 Jacob Hill Bridgetown Velo 35 Oregon City
24 626 Sloan Anderson Topeak-Ergon 36 Bend
25 764 Doug Wilmes River City Bicycles 27 Portland
26 321 David Hart Guinness Cycling Team 38 Vancouver
27 548 Reid Block Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon/SON Systems 37 Portland
28 544 Brian Vollmer-Buhl Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 34 Eugene
29 312 Jerome Dumortier Beaverton Bicycle Club 37 Lake Osweg
30 30 Jason Hobson Half Fast Velo
31 29 Mark O. Hibbard 33
32 501 Shane Fletcher Veloce Racing 35 Portland
33 546 Gary Malcolm Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 40 Eugene
34 1980 Matthew Karre River City Bicycles 27
35 650 David Cloninger Hutch's Bend 38 Bend
36 389 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 35 Portland
37 760 Andrew Reed River City Bicycles 38 Portland
38 545 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 42 Portland
39 625 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers 34 Portland
40 309 Drew Russell CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 32 Portland
41 578 Dylan VanWeelden 29 Portland
42 1214 Jason Riffle River City Bicycles 30 Portland
43 601 Cole Hilton EWEB Windpower 23 Corvallis
44 370 Mike Mauch United Finance 45 Portland
45 571 Tim Jones Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 35 Bend
46 611 Roger Stevens Nike Cycling 37 Portland
47 691 Rob Williams Veloce Racing 36 Beaverton
48 683 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers 32 Portland
49 774 Scott Powell Nike Cycling 38 Portland
50 1960 Scott Willson Gentle Lovers 37 Portland
51 586 Aric Rist Half Fast Velo 37 Portland
52 522 Brandon Groza Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 27 Bend
53 1306 Dave Varoujean OSU Cycling Club 23 Corvallis
54 349 Jesse Graden Veloshop 33 Portland
55 1968 Brian Nilsson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 38
56 555 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo 35 Tigard

Cat 4

Num Name Team Age City
1 1607 David Cowperthwaite Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 36 Hillsboro
2 1088 Trygve Noreng 32 Portland
3 1006 Geoffrey Green 42 Beaverton
4 2007 Jeff Ballantine OSU Cycling Club 22 Eugene
5 1325 Perry Dickson University of Oregon Cycling Club 23 Eugene
6 1056 Cort Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 30 Milwaukie
7 2154 Ben Johnson Portland Velo 36 Portland
8 1077 Michael Romasco Capitol Subaru Cycling 47 McMinnville
9 1019 Matthew Rider Team Bike Tires Direct 32 Hillsboro
10 1110 Chris Miller 41 Portland
11 1469 Neil Green Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 33 Fairview
12 1131 Roger Lloyd United Finance 37 Portland
13 1161 bryan orrio Bike Peddler
14 1155 Robert Bigwood Portland Velo 41 Hillsboro
15 1172 Jeffrey Henderson Portland Velo
16 1313 William Blanton
17 1120 David Sherman North River Racing 42 Portland
18 1840 Jesse Finch Gnehm Bike Peddler 31 McMinnville
19 970 Alex Reightley Veloce Racing 18 Bend
20 1166 Garren Watkins Veloshop 32 Portland
21 1147 David Bisers Veloshop 26 Portland
22 1345 Michael Boeder Casa Bruno 44 Portland
23 2046 Matt Fox Veloshop 29 Portland
24 1756 Steve Brown Portland Velo
25 1926 Keith Beckman Beaverton Bicycle Club 19 West Linn
26 1955 Loren Francis Bike Peddler 20
27 1078 Mitch Lee Portland Velo 37 Vancouver
28 1011 George Hegarty Sunnyside Sports 34 Bend
29 1182 David Grant 39 Portland
30 1047 Eric Youngson 28 Portland
31 1918 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 41 Gresham
32 1091 Brian Moran EWEB Windpower 31 Corvallis
33 1156 Jeff Tedder United Finance 47 Portland
34 1086 Steven Shuman Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 47 Eugene
35 1032 Ryan McKnab Chain Agents 31 Corvalis
36 1069 Mike Ruff United Finance 37 Gresham
37 1359 Mike Alligood Gateway/Speedzone 39 West Linn
38 1041 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct 41 Kalama
39 1922 Jason Fleming 36 Portland
40 1068 Andreas Gute Beaverton Bicycle Club 37 Portland
41 1150 Nate Sweet EWEB Windpower 37 Portland
42 1153 David Lord Existential Velo 38 Portland
43 1111 Brian Gordon Wheelworks 40 Cottage Grove
44 1163 Takuya Hagiwara University of Oregon Cycling Club 22 Eugene
45 1003 Salvatore Bondi 37 Portland
46 1388 Matthew Erdelt Hutch's-Eugene 39 Eugene
47 1043 Matt Willhite Bike Peddler 37 Salem
48 1038 Mark Rajotte Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 41 Portland
49 1064 Andrew Jensen 40 Moses Lake
50 3 Matt Williams 20
51 1422 Lawrence Kohn VO2-Sports 43 Beaverton
52 1370 David Stoops Veloshop 23 Portland
53 1141 Jake Bos Team Bike Tires Direct 35 Longview
54 1029 Mike McGee Wheelworks 40 Eugene
55 2 Zach Yeager 20
56 1070 Paul Kanz United Finance 38 Portland
57 1018 Justin La Vigne Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 28 Hillsboro
58 1083 Scott McElroy Beaverton Bicycle Club 41 Portland
59 1964 Andrew Peterson Existential Velo 48 Portland
60 1066 John M Schmidt Team Bridge City 36 Portland
61 1345 Michael Boeder Casa Bruno 44 Portland
62 1328 Eric Vickers Bike Peddler 40 Salem
63 1360 Robert Christensen Bridgetown Velo 34 Portland
64 970 Alex Reightley Veloce Racing 18 Bend
65 1085 Steven Savich Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 37 Eugene
66 1010 John Griffith Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 48 Lake Osweg
67 1191 Jim Moore Specialized River City Bicycles 38 Portland
68 1025 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 34 Beaverton
69 1208 Aaron Radspinner United Finance 36 Beaverton

Cat 5

Num Name Team Age City
1 2281 Jay Brown Portland Velo 35 Portland
2 2055 zachary kovalcik IRA Ryan Cycles 24 Portland
3 2307 Hugh Gapay 43 Cornelius
4 2257 Jake Rosenfeld 1 Error 39 Forest Grove
5 2133 Dan Dittmer Portland Velo 42 Portland
6 2409 Sean Babcock Team S+M 24 Portland
7 2244 Robert Fijor 38 Tigard
8 2078 Dennis Petross Portland Velo 30 Troutdale
9 2278 McKenzie Thramer Wheelworks 19 Eugene
10 2225 Buck Olen 22 Eugene
11 1961 Anthony Ainsworth 26
12 2246 Boone Tompkins Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 21 Santa Rosa
13 4 David Davidson Bike Peddler 19
14 2166 Tyler Eastman Portland Velo 22 Tualatin
15 2256 Kevin Campbell Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 26 Eugene
16 2435 Michael Malone Portland Velo 38 Portland
17 2311 Jason Ames Bike Peddler 21 Salem
18 2119 Craig Beavers Bike Peddler 49 Salem
19 2032 Jeff Edes 37 Camas
20 2143 Luke McConnell 26 Eugene
21 2287 Kevin Ziemke 28 Eugene
22 2533 Matt Blakeley-Smith EWEB Windpower 31 Corvalis
23 1953 sean vali Cedar Mill Velo 38
24 1951 Matt McGuire Cedar Mill Velo 40
25 2309 Jason Feig 34 Clackamas
26 2220 Wayne Boyle 42 Portland
27 2092 Bryan Voytilla Portland State University 23 Beaverton
28 2210 Mike Liefeld Existential Velo 33 Portland
29 1952 Joe Durkee bicycleattorney.com 40
30 2436 Bill Dolan 30 Portland
31 2172 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 30 Portland
32 2142 Mitch Gold Portland Velo 46 Portland
33 2071 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 43 Portland
34 2326 Paul Sullivan 36 Portland
35 1954 John Spurgeon 38
36 2379 Dean Duitsman Cedar Mill Velo 42 Portland
37 2011 Clark Henry 72 Portland

Jr

Num Name Team Age City
1 917 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 16
2 975 Marcel deLisser Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 16
3 909 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 17 Beaverton
4 900 Austin Arguello United Finance 16 Beaverton
5 966 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 17 Portland
6 914 Ryan Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 16 Corvalis
7 969 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 17 Portland
8 979 Matt Bloom Beaverton Bicycle Club 17 Portland
9 935 Jacob Chilenski Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 16 Portland
10 906 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club 18 Beaverton
11 985 Madison Chilenski Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 16 Portland
12 983 Kyle Thackray EWEB Windpower 17 Corvallis
13 7 Spencer Kadas EWEB Windpower 18
14 968 Ivar Vong EWEB Windpower 18 Corvallis
15 998 Zackary Schneider 15 Cathlamet
16 937 Christopher Robinson United Finance 16 Portland
17 916 Muhammad Khalifa Beaverton Bicycle Club 16 Beaverton

Mst 40

Num Name Team Age City
1 817 Brad Gebhard The Bike Gallery 43 Portland
2 173 MARK STEGER CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 42 Tigard
3 851 jason mauer 43 Portland
4 814 Paul Ecord Third Rail CC 43 Portland
5 891 Todd Crowson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 42 Camas
6 808 Matt Ritzow Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 43 Eugene
7 1036 Guus Sophie Team Rose City 46 Beaverton
8 135 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo 43 Milwaukie
9 195 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 41 Lake Osweg
10 129 Michael Dunn Half Fast Velo 46 Lake Oswego
11 569 Jeff Fuchs Hutch's Bend 40 Bend
12 838 Mark Duff Veloforma 40 Banks
13 10 David Miller Team Rose City 46
14 621 Eric Hansen Team S+M 49 Portland
15 1089 Clint Ebert bicycleattorney.com 48 Forest Grove
16 610 Matthew Slater Half Fast Velo 43 Portland
17 504 Ken Spiess bicycleattorney.com 48 Portland
18 137 Peter Drake Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 42 Portland
19 328 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo 45 Portland
20 136 David Root United Finance 42 Vancouver
21 1958 David Hobson Half Fast Velo 46
22 616 Danny Knudsen bicycleattorney.com 42 Portland
23 744 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance 49 Lake Osweg
24 140 Dickie Mallison Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 48 Portland
25 1062 Greg Crane Beaverton Bicycle Club 41 Beaverton
26 393 Bryan Curry Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 42 Portland
27 700 Bret Berner River City Bicycles 43 Portland
28 391 Kurt robinson bicycleattorney.com 46 Portland
29 168 Chris Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 43 Portland
30 316 Todd Rosier United Finance 42 Hillsboro
31 706 Tim Hittner 1 Error 40 Bend
32 126 Douglas Shanks Half Fast Velo 41 Portland
33 340 Mark Magilner Half Fast Velo 42 Salem
34 111 Lance Coffel Casa Bruno 49 Lake Osweg
35 359 Doug Palmer Half Fast Velo 41 West Linn
36 1834 Steve Anderson EWEB Windpower 40 Eugene
37 1142 Bob Albano 46 Beaverton
38 1439 Steven Burger Team Bridge City 46 Portland
39 558 Wes Stephens Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 46 Eugene
40 1165 Matt Engel WebCyclery.com 40 Bend
41 692 David Saltzberg Specialized River City Bicycles 41 Vancouver
42 581 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles 47 Portland
43 10 David Miller Team Rose City 46
44 1340 David Smith 48

Mst 50

Num Name Team Age City
1 190 Harry Phinney CCCP 51 Albany
2 557 Terry Knight North River Racing 52 Vancouver
3 1063 Dave Faust Team Rose City 51 Portland
4 707 Steve Long North River Racing 54 Milwaukie
5 765 George Schreck United Finance 55 Portland
6 1 jamie cobb Portland Velo
7 358 Jeff Buck Team Rose City 55 North Plains
8 1286 Evan Griffiths 52 Portland
9 567 Bruce Werner 52 Portland
10 1957 Eric Ahlvin EWEB Windpower 50 Corvalis
11 371 J.Michael Manning United Finance 52 Portland
12 1288 Tim Rich Specialized River City Bicycles 55 Gresham
13 397 Leo Tsou United Finance 59 Portland
14 1007 Lance Brigman Team Bike Tires Direct 61 Longview
15 1757 David Russell United Finance 65 Portland
16 511 Chris Rycewicz Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 54 Lake Osweg
17 519 James Thiele Team Rose City 50 Hillsboro
18 384 Mike Adams United Finance 53 Tualatin
19 380 John Forbes Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 62 Portland
20 2401 Alan Woods Team Rose City 58 Portland
21 1121 Jim Kenney Team Rose City 54 Lake Oswego
22 1792 Al Depenbrock EWEB Windpower 60 Salem
23 2136 Jeff Rippey 51 Portland
24 1149 Mark Loder Team Bridge City 55 Portland

Pro 1/2

Num Name Team Age City
1 1337 Zach Winter CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 27 Wilsonville
2 884 Christopher hamilton Casa Bruno 37 Portland
3 1336 Donald Reeb CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 33 Keizer
4 114 Nick Skenzick Hutch's-Eugene 28 Eugene
5 112 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 45 Tigard
6 876 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene 39 Eugene
7 166 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 35 Beaverton
8 148 Steven R Holland United Finance 48 Vancouver
9 872 John Leonard Casa Bruno 37 Portland
10 1302 Joseph King Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 26 Eugene
11 149 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 36 Lake Oswego
12 184 Bruce Connelly Nike Cycling 44 Portland
13 152 Kyle Valenta HUP United 27 Portland
14 885 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers 33 Portland
15 818 John Mitchem Casa Bruno 45 Portland
16 1500 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 Portland
17 882 Chris Myers Sellwood Cycle Racing 34 Portland
18 144 Michael Gallagher Valley/U.S. Armed Froces 34 Portland
19 802 Aaron Sander Half Fast Velo 33 Vancouver
20 890 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 28 Portland
21 146 Jeff Bannink 1 Error 37 Beaverton
22 893 Dan Vrijmoet Hutch's-Eugene 48 Eugene
23 138 Ian Leitheiser Half Fast Velo 36 Portland
24 896 Cliff Heaberlin River City Bicycles 27 Portland
25 127 Carl Roberts First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 48 Portland
26 118 Brian Marcroft Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 33 Salem
27 170 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 33 Portland
28 119 Mick Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 45 Seattle
29 116 Richard Anderson CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 37 Aloha
30 852 Michael Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene 47 Eugene
31 128 Mathew Braun Team SCR/Stensvad Dental 34 Portland
32 158 Aaron Coker CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 32 Tigard
33 175 David Zimbelman ZteaM 53 White Salmon
34 177 Charles Warner Veloce Racing 31 Portland
35 125 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 40 Portland
36 1902 Steve Wright The Bike Gallery Portland
37 132 Doug Ollerenshaw Health Net presented by Maxxis 28 Portland
38 27 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 33
39 889 Sam Richardson Gentle Lovers 31 Portland
40 1975 Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling 31
41 894 Chris Swan University of Oregon Cycling Club 23 Springfield

Women 1/2/3

Num Name Team Age City
1 208 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler 39 Salem
2 400 Lisa Turnbull Poplollies 28 Springfield
3 200 Kori Kunz Poplollies 36 Eugene
4 456 Julie Leasure Nike Cycling 36 Portland
5 417 Sue Butler Bear Naked/Cannondale & River City Bicycles 36 Portland
6 214 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte 30 Corvalis
7 205 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 32 Portland
8 450 Rebecka Hartkop Capitol Subaru Cycling 26 Monmouth
9 238 Jennifer Scott Velo Bella 34 Hood River
10 209 Miranda Moon Team Vitesse 31 Portland
11 1574 Hilary Billington Nike Cycling 36 Portland
12 280 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 34 Salem
13 227 Martha Walsh ByrneInvent 47 Seattle
14 1310 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 38 Portland
15 402 Kay Bork Poplollies 41 Eugene
16 1959 Laura Erker Bicycle Jones 25
17 254 Jan Moss Team Group Health 46 Portland

Women Cat 4

Num Name Team Age City
1 492 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 33 Portland
2 459 Amelia Bjesse-Puffin Bike Central 23 Portland
3 479 Monica Freeman Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cycling/WebCyclery.com 35 Bend
4 406 Erin Koenig Poplollies 26 Eugene
5 421 Heather Johnston Beaverton Bicycle Club 23 Portland
6 253 Daphne Moore North River Racing 41 Portland
7 217 Denise Livingston Team Bike Tires Direct 39 Longview
8 405 Alison Paulus Capitol Subaru Cycling 30 Salem
9 404 Michele Gladieux Poplollies 37 Eugene
10 259 Brenda Spinney EWEB Windpower 36 Keizer
11 283 Jessica Dickson River City Bicycles 35 Portland
12 416 Kim Schramer VO2 Sports 32 Beaverton
13 446 Melissa Lynett Sorella Forte 30 Portland
14 297 Camille Hook Bike Central 26 Portland
15 1956 Kendra Baran 32
16 441 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 29 Portland
17 2298 rebecca rose 24 Eugene
18 223 Jude Russell Sorella Forte 63 Portland
19 216 Debra Windus United Finance 54 Portland
20 437 Allison Moody Team Bridge City 40 Portland
21 2245 Lana Pressey Bike Peddler 26 Keizer
22 999 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 14 Portland
23 213 Kemberlea Brainerd Sorella Forte 44 Portland
24 295 Michele Chirgwin 46 Milwaukie