Banana Belt Road Race Series

Forest Grove, OR
Sun, March 2 to Sun, March 16, 2008

Updated April 28, 2009 at 1:12 PM

Cat 1/2

Name Team Points
1 Jacob Rathe CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 85
2 Evan Elken Jittery Joe's 49
3 Brad Gebhard 41
4 Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team 33
5 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 33
6 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers 30
7 Jason Sager Mona 28
8 Robert Campbell Team Bobs-bicycles.com 27
9 Adam Blanchard Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 26
10 Yann Blindert The Bike Gallery 19
11 jimmy lingwood Gregg's/Trek/VW 19
12 Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing 17
13 Glen Gann Land Shark 17
14 Orion Berryman Midtown Direct Racing 15
15 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 15
16 Quinn Keogh CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 13
17 Zach Winter Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 12
18 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 12
19 Seth Hosmer CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 11
20 Steven R Holland United Finance 11
21 sam johnson Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 11
22 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 10
23 Steve Schwaeber Veloce Racing 7
24 John Browning Half Fast Velo 7
25 Jacob Hill Bridgetown Velo 5
26 David Root United Finance 5
27 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene 5
28 Chris Swan ZteaM 4
29 Christian Tresser adidas 3
30 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles 3
31 Tyler Thompson Marty's Cycle & Moore 2
32 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 2
33 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 2
34 Christopher hamilton Casa Bruno 1
35 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1
36 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 1

Cat 1/2/3 Women

Name Team Points
1 Tina Brubaker Gentle Lovers 90
2 Anita Dilles Portland State University 52
3 Alice Pennington Team S+M 43
4 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 38
5 Jill Howe Poplollies 33
6 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 32
7 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 30
8 Erin Ford Disco Velo 28
9 Miranda Moon Veloforma 25
10 Kaytee Petross Portland Velo 20
11 Emily VanMeter River City Bicycles 19
12 Ann Schelert 17
13 christi binstadt Poplollies 17
14 Michele Gladieux Poplollies 15
15 Sirikit Valentin Gentle Lovers 15
16 Rebecka Hartkop Capitol Subaru Cycling 14
17 Teri Sheasby Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 13
18 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 9
19 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte 7
20 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte 6
21 Martha Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 5
22 Alalia Berry Gentle Lovers 4
23 colleen mcclenahan Sorella Forte 4
24 Kori Kunz Poplollies 3
25 Lyra Love Midtown Direct Racing 2
26 Daphne Moore North River Racing 1
27 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 1
28 Cate Hass Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 1
29 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 1

Cat 3

Name Team Points
1 David Pilz Gentle Lovers 66
2 Kennett Peterson Life Cycle Bike Shop 54
3 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers 45
4 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 42
5 Matt Willhite Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 40
6 Austin Arguello CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 36
7 Jimmy Udall Veloshop 30
8 Marcel deLisser CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 28
9 Wes Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky 26
10 Chris Haverty Bridgetown Velo 25
11 Jeff Fuchs Hutch's Bend 19
12 Joshua Creem River City Bicycles 16
13 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 14
14 Cliff Thompson Beaverton Bicycle Club 13
15 Drew Russell CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 13
16 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers 13
17 Jesse Finch Gnehm Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 11
18 Steven Hunter Veloshop 11
19 David Sherman Bridgetown Velo 7
20 Saul Lopez Half Fast Velo 7
21 T. Kenji Sugahara Capitol Subaru Cycling 6
22 Takuya Hagiwara Life Cycle Bike Shop 5
23 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 5
24 Wade Goff Half Fast Velo 5
25 Adam Cadez-Schmidt University of Idaho 4
26 Jeffrey Henderson Portland Velo 4
27 Loren Francis Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 4
28 Seth Patla River City Bicycles 3
29 Coby Hutzler Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 2
30 Eric Nachtrab 2
31 Phil de la Motte Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 1
32 Rob Anderson Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 1

Cat 4

Name Team Points
1 Greg Sanders Ironclad Performance Wear 57
2 Ivar Vong Pacific Power Blue Sky 36
3 David Monnig North River Racing 33
4 Ben Johnson Portland Velo 30
5 Andrew Neill University of Oregon Cycling Club 28
6 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 26
7 Jan Taborsky Capitol Subaru Cycling 25
8 Scott Larson 23
9 Scott Schoettgen Willamette University Cycling Team 22
10 Luke McConnell University of Oregon Cycling Club 22
11 James Norman GSC United 19
12 Raleigh Cronrath United Finance 18
13 Harald Graham Specialized River City Bicycles 17
14 Quenton Conant Ironclad Performance Wear 15
15 Robert Fijor Portland Velo 15
16 Cort Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 15
17 Jason Feig Portland Velo 13
18 Nate Sweet Pacific Power Blue Sky 12
19 Ryan Brown Chinook Cycling Club 12
20 Justin Duke University of Idaho 11
21 Rick Corkill 11
22 Jon Hernandez WebCyclery.com 9
23 whitfield hartz Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride 9
24 Reuben Vyn Ironclad Performance Wear 7
25 Amit Kobrowski Portland Velo 7
26 Jason Fleming Portland Velo 4
27 Justin Duke 4
28 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 3
29 Rick Corkill na 2
30 Casey McDonald OrganicAthlete 2
31 Mitch Lee Portland Velo 1

Cat 4 Women

Name Team Points
1 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 77
2 Elise Huggins Tsunamis 53
3 Alynda Lingwood Gregg's/Trek/VW 48
4 Libby Evans Sorella Forte 45
5 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo 44
6 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 39
7 Sarah McCarthy Poplollies 35
8 Kelly McKean 30
9 Anne Davis Usher 22
10 Beth Burns Veloce Racing 17
11 Heather Wills Veloshop 16
12 Rachael Roberts 15
13 Karey Miles Life Cycle Bike Shop 13
14 Katrina Finley u of idaho 13
15 Dawn Riddle Veloshop 11
16 Sunny Gilbert 11
17 Michelle Lichtenfels Bridgetown Velo 11
18 Erin Stone 9
19 Anna Clark Ironclad Performance Wear 9
20 Abby Jenkins Bridgetown Velo 7
21 Caitlin Letts Bridgetown Velo 5
22 Erin Willig Ironclad Performance Wear 5
23 Alanna Woods Sorella Forte 4
24 Megan McSorley Portland State University 3
25 Jennifer Woodruff 3
26 Kim Schramer VO2 Sports 2
27 Renee Mansour Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 2
28 Emily VanMeter River City Bicycles 2
29 Amy LeBus Bridgetown Velo 1
30 Lana Pressey Bike Peddler 1
31 Ericka Luckel Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 1

Cat 5 Men

Name Team Points
1 Nathan Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky 72
2 Brandon Meinke 60
3 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing 59
4 Samuel Nicoletti 48
5 John Kim Beaverton Bicycle Club 47
6 Brent Matteson OSU Cycling Club 47
7 Scott Schoettgen Willamette University Cycling Team 44
8 Zachary Lauritzen Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride 43
9 Shawn Rader Trail Head Cycles 42
10 Mike Snelson Portland Velo 41
11 Will Niemann-Ross Life Cycle Bike Shop 38
12 Brent Casady 34
13 Sage Freeman Captial Velo Racing Club 31
14 Brian Ratliff 30
15 Jesse Homan Portland State University 29
16 Jason Butler-Brown Existential Velo 28
17 Brion Barnett Portland Velo 26
18 Jeff Harwood North River Racing 25
19 Nathan Agalzoff Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 24
20 Michael Riscica 22
21 Anthony Guisto Life Cycle Bike Shop 22
22 Brian McCall 19
23 Jacob Balderas Existential Velo 19
24 Derek Groves Pacific Power Blue Sky 19
25 Tucker Mottl Willamette University Cycling Team 19
26 Lee Baker 19
27 Wally Hockman WebCyclery.com 17
28 Ben Guernsey 17
29 josh bartlemay Beer Powered Bike 13
30 Chris Jackson Pacific Power Blue Sky 13
31 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo 13
32 Chris Aguirre Ironclad Performance Wear 12
33 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing 12
34 Matt Couzens Portland Velo 12
35 Darren Smith 11
36 Mark Baldwin Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 11
37 Laird Novak Vista Ridge Velo 9
38 Jim Allen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 9
39 John Weathers 9
40 Matthew Clark 9
41 Michael Aylward 7
42 Keith Willis Team Bike Tires Direct 7
43 Monyrith Tran bicycleattorney.com 5
44 Joe Blanchard Pacific Power Blue Sky 5
45 Mike Liefeld Existential Velo 5
46 Kevin Ziemke Team S+M 4
47 Bruce Rogers Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 4
48 Steve Wursta Fresh Air Sports 3
49 Brian Webb Portland State University 3
50 Jeffrey Hwang 3
51 David Wells University of Oregon Cycling Club 2
52 alex gonzalez Portland Velo 2
53 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com 2
54 Aaron Groves Pacific Power Blue Sky 2
55 Derek Newell Life Cycle Bike Shop 2
56 Jon Mason Pacific Power Blue Sky 2
57 Jim Fox United Finance 1
58 Andrew Hayes Disco Velo 1

Juniors

Name Team Points
1 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 85
2 Phelan Kostur Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 69
3 Joe Prettyman Beaverton Bicycle Club 68
4 Matt Bloom Beaverton Bicycle Club 58
5 Zach Bowden Specialized River City Bicycles 45
6 Dan Birman Beaverton Bicycle Club 43
7 Ryan Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 29
8 Josue Rodriguez Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 29
9 Ethan Hormann ZteaM 25
10 Davis Shepherd Hutch's-Eugene 15
11 Duncan Hay Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 13
12 Kolben Preble Olson's Bicycles 13
13 Nicholas Hudson 11
14 Joshua Melander 7
15 Kolben Preble 7
16 Grant McElroy Beaverton Bicycle Club 6
17 Andy Su Cascade Foot Clinic 5
18 Carolyn Cartwright Beaverton Bicycle Club 5
19 Wes Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky 5
20 Liz Cartwright Beaverton Bicycle Club 3
21 Spencer Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky 3
22 Carina Hahn Team Rose City 2
23 Stephen Gann Land Shark 2
24 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 1

Master 1/2/3 40+

Name Team Points
1 David Zimbelman The Dalles 77
2 MARK STEGER Tigard 66
3 Michael Dunn Lake Oswego 66
4 Matthew Slater Portland Velo 55
5 Nathan Hobson Milwaukie 35
6 Todd Crowson Camas 32
7 George Schreck Portland Velo 26
8 Martin Baker Hillsboro 25
9 Greg Canfield Hutch's Bend 25
10 Bruce Connelly Portland Velo 22
11 Michael Rosenberg EWEB Windpower 17
12 Robert Huff Portland Velo 12
13 Eddie French Portland Velo 11
14 jason mauer Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 11
15 Bryan Curry Portland Velo 10
16 Scott Goldstein EWEB Windpower 9
17 Peter Drake Portland Velo 9
18 David Jackson Portland Velo 9
19 David Saltzberg Vancouver 9
20 Terry Knight Vancouver 9
21 Scott Carroll Corvalis 3
22 Mark Crawford sherwood 3
23 Steve Brown Portland Velo 2
24 Mark Magilner Salem 2
25 Todd Rosier Hillsboro 2
26 Tim Ellerbruch Lake Oswego 1
27 Gary Cornilles Portland Velo 1

Master 4/5 40+

Name Team Points
1 Greg Turpen Chinook Cycling Club 90
2 Jay Woodruff Caroma 72
3 Guus Sophie Team Rose City 58
4 Kevin Nichols Capitol Subaru Cycling 36
5 Bill Hall 35
6 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct 32
7 Hugh Gapay 30
8 Pat Sagers Hutch's Bend 29
9 Darin Shields 24
10 Mark Rasmussen Capitol Subaru Cycling 22
11 Bob Albano 19
12 David Miller Team Rose City 16
13 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 15
14 Nick Blacklock Team Bike Tires Direct 14
15 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky 13
16 Mark Rajotte Southtown Velo 12
17 Chuck Woosley United Finance 8
18 Matt McGuire Cedar Mill Velo 5
19 Steven Maier ICE 5
20 Bart Brush Southtown Velo 4
21 Paul Greenwalt United Finance 4
22 Geoff Sanderson Team S+M 2
23 Scott Browning 2
24 Jake Rosenfeld 1

Master 40+ Women

Name Team Points
1 Jan Moss Team Group Health 77
2 Karen Scholte 71
3 Debra Windus United Finance 61
4 Renata Hahn Team Rose City 47
5 Meg Mautner Bike Central 34
6 Tara Pemberton Poplollies 25
7 Georgann Shinn North River Racing 22
8 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 17
9 Marie Gansemer 13

Master 50+

Name Team Points
1 Parker Johnstone Wilsonville 71
2 J.Michael Manning Portland Velo 63
3 John Wilson Team Corvallis 52
4 Craig Beavers Salem 49
5 Eric Christenson Tualatin 47
6 Jeff Buck North Plains 43
7 Tim Rich Gresham 28
8 Dirk Cowley Salt Lake City 25
9 Larry Hiday Battle Ground 22
10 Bruce Werner Portland Velo 19
11 Terry Knight Vancouver 17
12 Kenneth Louder Salt Lake City 17
13 James Thiele Hillsboro 16
14 Greg Ausland EWEB Windpower 13
15 Evan Griffiths Portland Velo 13
16 cary mallon Disco Velo 13
17 Leo Tsou Portland Velo 12
18 Lance Brigman Team Bike Tires Direct 9
19 Jim Kenney Lake Oswego 7
20 Mike Adams United Finance 4
21 Harry Phinney Pacific Power Blue Sky 3
22 Paul Mautner Portland Velo 2
23 Del Scharffenberg NoMad Sports Club 2
24 Jeffrey Chicoine West Linn 1
25 Gregory Hartman Hillsboro 1

Tandem

Name Team Points
1 Mike/Carol Petersen/Petersen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 55
2 Mick/Martha Walsh/Walsh Marcroft Cycles 30
3 Jenny Vannoy Sorella Forte 25
4 Henry/Amy Abel/Mitchell WebCyclery.com 22
5 Henry/Sam Abel/Rosenberg 22
6 Kurt/Ericka Haas/Haas Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 19
7 Tom/Rann Sauret/Millar Pacific Power Blue Sky 17