Banana Belt Road Race Series

Forest Grove, OR
March 16, 2008

Part of the Banana Belt Road Race Series

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:48 AM

Category 3

Num Name Team City
1 528 Jimmy Udall Veloshop PORTLAND
2 909 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton
3 615 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland
4 975 Marcel deLisser CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland
5 986 Wes Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
6 379 Matt Willhite Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
7 563 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers PORTLAND
8 309 Drew Russell CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland
9 387 Joshua Creem River City Bicycles Portland
10 324 Saul Lopez Half Fast Velo Portland
11 325 Wade Goff Half Fast Velo Sherwood
12 675 Loren Francis Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
13 o T. Kenji Sugahara Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem
14 602 Eric Nachtrab Veloce Racing Portland
15 614 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling Bend
16 558 Wes Stephens Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene
17 613 Jurgen Fennerl
18 694 Joshua LeBus Bridgetown Velo Portland
19 544 Brian Vollmer-Buhl Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene
20 569 Jeff Fuchs Hutch's Bend Bend
21 351 Richard Haight Team Bike Tires Direct Longview
22 1949 Greg Bruce Hutch's Bend Bend
23 638 Josh Gobershock Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
24 364 Roger Lloyd United Finance Portland
25 566 Mark Gyulafia Portland
26 659 Gant Enderle Half Fast Velo Portland
27 383 David Hopper NoMad Sports Club Beaverton
28 317 Coby Hutzler Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
29 560 Tim Butler River City Bicycles Portland
30 625 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers Portland
31 338 Elijah Romer Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride LaGrande
32 503 Doug Smith Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
33 376 Jeffrey Henderson Portland Velo Portland
34 576 Brian Cimmiyotti
35 667 Scott Powell Nike Cycling Portland
36 356 James Shingleton Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem
37 619 Brian Sather Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride Summerville
38 334 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Hillsboro
39 709 Steven Hunter Veloshop Portland
40 684 joel madrone Veloshop portland
41 517 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing Portland
42 640 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers Portland
43 520 Jesse Finch Gnehm Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
44 Hilary Billington Veloforma PORTLAND

Category 4

Num Name Team City
1 1040 Greg Sanders Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
2 1940 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com Milwaukie
3 1250 Scott Larson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
4 2645 Scott Schoettgen Willamette University Cycling Team Salem
5 2059 John Kim Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton
6 1248 Andrew Neill University of Oregon Cycling Club Eugene
7 1049 Jason Feig Portland Velo Clackamas
8 1056 Cort Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Milwaukie
9 1240 whitfield hartz Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride LaGrande
10 1300 Ryan Brown Chinook Cycling Club Richland
11 15 Justin Duke
11 1096 Raleigh Cronrath United Finance Lake Oswego
12 1321 David Monnig North River Racing Vancouver
13 1012 Casey McDonald OrganicAthlete Portland
14 1078 Mitch Lee Portland Velo Vancouver
15 1232 Luke McConnell Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene
16 2214 Jacob Balderas Existential Velo Portland
18 1019 Matthew Rider Team Bike Tires Direct Hillsboro
19 1266 Salvatore Bondi Portland Velo Portland
20 1359 Rick Corkill Vancouver
21 2585 Ivar Vong Pacific Power Blue Sky Eugene
22 1922 Jason Fleming Portland Velo Portland
23 1349 David Lord Existential Velo Portland
24 1034 James Norman GSC United Portland
25 1083 Reuben Vyn Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
26 1341 Harald Graham Specialized River City Bicycles Vacouver
27 2027 Brion Barnett Portland Velo Aloha
28 1221 Drew Meisel Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
29 1335 Zac Strode Whitman College Portland
30 1026 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem
31 1211 Quenton Conant Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
32 1006 Brian Gerow Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
33 1352 Eric Stouck Half Fast Velo Vancouver
34 1077 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo Portland
35 1369 Tyler Green PSU Cycling/River City Bicycles Portland
36 1214 Eric Adams Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany
37 1298 Chris Miller Portland
38 1928 Joshua Hunt Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
39 1008 Guy Polson Collin's Cycle Shop Eugene
40 1010 Brody Boeger Portland

Category 5 A

Num Name Team City
1 2026 Brian Ratliff Portland Velo Hillsboro
2 2085 Samuel Nicoletti Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene
3 2007 Anthony Guisto Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene
4 2528 Will Niemann-Ross Life Cycle Bike Shop Portland
5 2146 Jason Butler-Brown Existential Velo Portland
6 2576 Sage Freeman Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
7 2053 Jesse Homan Portland State University Portland
8 2068 Matt Couzens Portland Velo Portland
9 2562 Matthew Clark Wilsonville
10 2656 Tucker Mottl Willamette University Cycling Team Powell Butte
11 2521 Shawn Rader Trail Head Cycles Hillsboro
12 2504 Bruce Rogers Hutch's Bend Bend
13 2016 Mike Snelson Portland Velo Tigard
14 2167 Derek Newell Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene
15 2513 Mike Liefeld Existential Velo Portland
16 2051 Paul Formiller Portland Velo Wilsonville
17 2568 Brian McCall Portland
18 2145 Michael Aylward Portland
19 1138 Brent Casady Portland
20 2117 Matt D'Elia Portland Velo Hillsboro
21 2084 Ron Babcock Portland Velo Hillsboro
22 2055 Jim Allen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
23 2630 earl patrick Vista Ridge Velo portland
24 2549 Kevin Ziemke Team S+M Portland
25 2545 Mike Emerson Newberg
26 2657 Matt Gilman Beaverton
27 2647 Edwin Vander Pol Portland Velo Beaverton
28 2625 Jason Freed Vista Ridge Velo Portland
29 2554 Jon Prettyman Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland
30 2663 Nathan Briggs Hillsboro

Category 5 B

Num Name Team City Notes
1 2591 Zachary Lauritzen Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride La Grande
2 2589 Nathan Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village
3 2108 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing Portland
4 1307 Lee Baker Junction City
5 2575 Ben Guernsey Portland
6 1340 Brent Matteson OSU Cycling Club Corvallis
7 1172 Michael Rabinowitz Tireless Velo
8 2002 Mark Baldwin Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles Portland
9 2110 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing Portland
10 1150 Keith Willis Team Bike Tires Direct Portland
11 2149 Nathan Agalzoff Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles Forest Grove
12 2514 Chris Jackson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
13 2627 Jeffrey Hwang Portland
14 2610 Jon Mason Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
15 2557 Andrew Hayes Disco Velo Hood River
16 26 Hugh jazz warning
17 1162 Steven Houck Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
18 2586 Aaron Groves Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
19 2161 Robert Vigeant Portland
20 2615 Peter Nielsen Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland
21 2229 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
22 2031 chapell miller Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
23 97 Cliff Allen
24 2163 Russell Gober Hammer Nutrition Forest Grove
25 2542 Brian Barker Portland
26 2014 Darren Pennington
27 25 dan vega

Junior

Num Name Team City
1 909 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton
2 961 Phelan Kostur Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Lake Oswego
3 979 Matt Bloom Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland
4 923 Joe Prettyman Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland
5 2113 Zach Bowden Specialized River City Bicycles Vancouver
6 976 Davis Shepherd Hutch's-Eugene Forest Grove
7 907 Dan Birman Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton
8 962 Josue Rodriguez Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
9 927 Ethan Hormann ZteaM Hillsboro
10 947 Kolben Preble
11 967 Grant McElroy Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland
12 946 Joshua Melander Portland
13 934 Spencer Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
14 970 Nicholas Hudson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
15 922 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Camas
16 937 Camden Morey Forza Jet Velo Portland

Masters 1/2/3 40+

Num Name Team City
1 129 Michael Dunn ZteaM Lake Oswego
2 814 Greg Canfield Hutch's Bend Bend
3 135 Nathan Hobson ZteaM Milwaukie
4 173 MARK STEGER CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Tigard
5 175 David Zimbelman ZteaM The Dalles
6 145 Matthew Slater ZteaM Portland
7 889 Todd Crowson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Camas
8 851 jason mauer Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland
9 683 Terry Knight 1 Error Vancouver
10 534 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo Portland
11 643 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro
12 692 David Saltzberg Bridgetown Velo Vancouver
13 611 Mark Crawford Ironclad Performance Wear Sherwood
14 316 Todd Rosier Portland
15 686 Gary Cornilles Specialized River City Bicycles Portland
16 765 George Schreck United Finance Portland
17 542 David Jackson Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland
18 894 jim pennington Disco Velo Hood River
19 393 Bryan Curry Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland
20 841 Jesus Ilundain Hood River
21 134 Eddie French Super Relax Concept Portland
22 582 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Camas
23 679 Danny Knudsen bicycleattorney.com Portland
24 137 Peter Drake Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland
25 315 Clint Ebert bicycleattorney.com Forest Grove

Masters 4/5 40+

Num Name Team City
1 1353 Greg Turpen Chinook Cycling Club Richland
2 1067 Kevin Nichols Capitol Subaru Cycling Amity
3 2102 Jay Woodruff Caroma Beavercreek
4 1042 Guus Sophie Team Rose City Beaverton
5 1044 Hugh Gapay Cornelius
6 2071 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo Portland
7 1041 Mike Van Hoose Team Bike Tires Direct Kalama
8 1151 David Miller Team Rose City Beaverton
9 Pat Sagers Hutch's Bend
10 1038 Mark Rajotte Southtown Velo Portland
11 1092 Steven Maier ICE Underwood
12 1021 Paul Greenwalt United Finance Beaverton
13 1148 Nick Blacklock Team Bike Tires Direct Happy Valley
14 1087 Scott Browning Banks
15 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky
16 1037 Mark Reinecke Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
17 1439 Steven Burger Team Bridge City Portland
18 2029 Burk Webb Portland
19 1320 Ken James Wilsonville
20 2147 Darin Shields Ridgefield
21 1048 Jake Rosenfeld Forest Grove
22 2604 Mark McCavic 1 Error The Dalles
23 1233 Mark Rasmussen Capitol Subaru Cycling McMinnville
24 1275 Bob Albano Beaverton
25 2572 Gregory Hartman Portland Velo Salt Lake City
26 1739 Chuck Woosley United Finance Tualatin
27 2013 Bill Hall Portland
28 2062 Steve Ryker Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles Hillsboro
29 1069 Matt James Portland Velo Portland
30 1243 Chuck Kenlan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
31 1859 Hutch's-Eugene
32 23 Russ Patterson Portland Velo Lake Oswego
33 2559 Chris Somers west linn
34 2580 Mark Everett Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Salt Lake City
35 2602 Glenn Kostur Lake Oswego
36 1076 Mitch Gold Portland Velo Portland
37 2598 Evan Cumpston Team Rose City Hillsboro
38 2081 Peter Eschbach Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
39 2198 Darron Welch Pacific City
40 2100 Tom Sauret Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
41 2620 Stephen Duffy Portland

Masters 50+

Num Name Team City
1 672 J.Michael Manning Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland
2 365 Eric Christenson Team Rose City Tualatin
3 844 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
4 1004 Parker Johnstone Sunnyside Sports Wilsonville
5 1288 Tim Rich Specialized River City Bicycles Gresham
6 1016 Craig Beavers Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
7 1302 cary mallon Disco Velo Sandy
8 358 Jeff Buck Team Rose City North Plains
9 1007 Lance Brigman Team Bike Tires Direct Longview
10 567 Bruce Werner Portland
11 397 Leo Tsou United Finance Portland
12 384 Mike Adams United Finance Portland
13 190 Harry Phinney Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany
14 541 Del Scharffenberg NoMad Sports Club Milwaukie
15 519 James Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro
16 1157 Mark Loder Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland
17 1121 Jim Kenney Team Rose City Lake Oswego
18 345 Joe Cipale North River Racing Vancouver

Masters Women

Num Name Team City
1 254 Jan Moss Team Group Health Portland
2 415 Tara Pemberton Poplollies Eugene
3 445 Karen Scholte Portland
4 216 Debra Windus United Finance Portland
5 273 Renata Hahn Team Rose City Portland

Pro/1/2

Num Name Team City
1 859 Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team Salem
2 162 Jason Sager Mona-Vie/Cannondale Portland
3 917 Jacob Rathe CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland
4 157 Brad Gebhard Portland
5 166 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Beaverton
6 112 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Tigard
7 102 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers Portland
8 883 sam johnson Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling Boise
9 577 Kennett Peterson Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene
10 143 John Browning Half Fast Velo Portland
11 106 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Bend
12 876 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene Eugene
13 185 jimmy lingwood Gregg's/Trek/VW Portland
14 139 Ben Thompson SoBe-Cannondale Therapeutic Associates Bend
15 136 David Root United Finance Vancouver
16 148 Steven R Holland United Finance Vancouver
17 656 Jason Riffle River City Bicycles Eugene
18 117 Adam Blanchard Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland
19 853 Chris Swan ZteaM Eugene
20 149 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Lake Oswego
21 572 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team Portland
22 180 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles Portland
23 169 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Portland
24 878 Michael Benno Veloce Racing Portland
25 888 Carl Hoefer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland
26 119 Mick Walsh Marcroft Cycles Seattle
27 860 Aaron Sander Half Fast Velo Vancouver
28 116 Marc Collard Midtown Direct Racing Eugene
29 155 Ivan Meadors United Finance Hillsboro
30 188 Timmy Evans Rebound Sports Performance Lab Bend
31 103 Richard Hogan Land Shark Central Point
32 128 Mathew Braun Team SCR/Stensvad Dental Portland
33 132 Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing Portland
34 872 Aaron Tuckerman Jelly Belly Cycling P/B MAxxis Vancouver
35 Peter Baker Midtown Direct Racing
36 Yann Blindert The Bike Gallery
37 887 Steve Schwaeber Veloce Racing
38 836 Orion Berryman Midtown Direct Racing Eugene
39 856 David Garcia The Bike Gallery Portland
40 870 Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team Salem
41 125 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland
42 812 Mark Blackwelder
43 187 Joseph King Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling Portland
44 177 Charles Warner Veloce Racing Portland
45 110 Donald Reeb CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Keizer
46 866 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers Portland
47 122 Brian Marcroft Marcroft Cycles Salem
48 101 Seth Hosmer CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland
49 152 Kyle Valenta CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland
50 161 Christian Tresser adidas Portland
51 803 Zach Winter Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem
52 107 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery Portland
DNF 830 Tad Hamilton Team Bobs-bicycles.com boise

Women 1/2/3

Num Name Team City
1 209 Tina Brubaker Gentle Lovers Keizer
2 262 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Battle Ground
3 480 Anita Dilles Portland State University Portland
4 210 Sue Butler River City Bicycles Portland
5 401 christi binstadt Poplollies Eugene
6 448 Alice Pennington S&M/Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Hood River
7 459 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Corvallis
8 236 Jill Howe Poplollies Eugene
9 18 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers Portland
10 470 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte Portland
11 498 Anne Davis Usher Portland
12 16 colleen mcclenahan
13 203 Kori Kunz Poplollies Eugene
14 223 Lyra Love Midtown Direct Racing Eugene
15 22 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers
16 2927 Cate Hass Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
17 17 Jade Wilcoxson
18 280 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health Salem
19 208 Rebecka Hartkop Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem
20 2946 Erin Ford Disco Velo The Dalles
21 404 Michele Gladieux Poplollies Eugene
22 474 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
23 464 Miranda Moon Veloforma Portland
24 263 Emily Charbonneau Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland
25 227 Martha Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team Seattle
26 7 Rebecca Martin
27 264 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte Corvalis
28 249 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Vancouver
29 402 Kay Bork Poplollies Eugene

Women 4

Num Name Team City
1 417 Sarah McCarthy Poplollies Eugene
2 436 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo Portland
3 2924 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers Portland
4 408 Elise Huggins Tsunamis Portland
5 452 Libby Evans Sorella Forte Portland
6 2941 Rachael Roberts Bridgetown Velo moscow
7 430 Kristin Wille Portland Velo Portland
8 447 Michelle Lichtenfels Bridgetown Velo Portland
9 457 Heather Wills Veloshop Portland
10 442 Sunny Gilbert Corvallis
11 441 Erin Willig Ironclad Performance Wear Portland
12 444 Alynda Lingwood Gregg's/Trek/VW Portland
13 291 Jennifer Woodruff CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage Portland
14 463 Shana Sturtz Bridgetown Velo Portland
15 2949 Ericka Luckel Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend
16 2952 Kalli Phillips Eugene
17 400 Caitlin Letts Bridgetown Velo Portland
18 242 Dawn Riddle Veloshop Portland
19 2904 Heidi Swift Portland Velo Portland
20 297 Camille Hook Bike Central Portland
21 412 Jill Andrews Poplollies Eugene
22 14 Katrina Finley University of Idaho Moscow, ID
23 2908 Miranda Vorres Portland
24 499 Beth Chase
25 2925 Amy LeBus Bridgetown Velo Portland
26 20 Candy Walker Poplollies
27 234 Kari Hoover Longview
28 419 Julia Fudge Poplollies Eugene
DNF 19 Carolyn Travers Poplollies